MozillaZine

Firefox 3 - weird bookmarks menu problem

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
Kai1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: November 11th, 2004, 7:43 am

Post Posted October 3rd, 2008, 5:25 pm

I am using firefox 3.03 on vista and I'm having a weird problem.

Sometimes when I click on the bookmarks menu on the top, instead of getting a dropdown menu with my bookmarks, I get the dialog box "Page bookmarked". I will then have to cancel it and click on bookmarks again. The dialog box is the same as the one as when you click on "Bookmarks" and then click on "Bookmark this page".

Granted, it doesn't happen every time but often enough to be annoying, especially since I click on "Bookmarks" very often.

I suppose it's a bug but is anyone else getting it and how can I fix it?

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted October 3rd, 2008, 8:02 pm

Are you using the default theme?
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

Kai1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: November 11th, 2004, 7:43 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 1:38 am

yes i am

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51860
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 3:20 am

I've seen that issue been reported a few times. Sometimes it only happens the first time after starting Firefox. I can't remember having seen a cause of it. I would assume that an extension is causing it, but that can be hard to diagnose if it happens randomly.

You can start Firefox in Safe mode to check if your problem is caused by an extension or theme (try the DEFAULT theme).
If starting in Safe-mode works then disable your extensions (Tools > Add-ons > Extensions or use the option in the Safe-mode window) and re-enable them one by one until you find which one is causing it.
Close and restart Firefox after each change.

Kai1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: November 11th, 2004, 7:43 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 3:58 am

I only had adblock plus as addon. I uninstalled it, then closed/opened firefox and clicked on bookmarks. Sure enough, after a few times of doing that, the same issue came up again.
So it doesn't seem to be the extensions and I am using the default theme.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51860
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 5:23 am

It could be that Firefox is detecting a double-click on that menu item and accesses the first item automatically.
In that case you may have a too sensitive mouse button or the double-speed detection could be too short.
You can try to increase that value (Control Panel > Mouse).

Kai1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: November 11th, 2004, 7:43 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 5:50 am

I've thought of that too. But double clicking the menu item "bookmarks" doesn't give you a dialog box.
And the "Bookmark this page" item is slightly below the menu item so it shouldn't be caused by a double-click.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 9:13 am

I have a similar problem with WinXP SP2. The first time I click the "Bookmarks" menu item after starting Firefox 3.0.3, I get the "save bookmark" dialog box. Any subsequent "clickings" of "Bookmarks" during that Firefox session work normally. I've seen a few mentions of this.

Are you running any Kaspersky 2009 security products? I am and I found a couple of threads about this on the Kaspersky forum.

Mike

Kai1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: November 11th, 2004, 7:43 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 9:59 am

actually I am running Kaspersky 2009.
So now we at least seem to know what the problem could be.

But how do we solve it?

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 10:31 am

Kai1 wrote:actually I am running Kaspersky 2009.
So now we at least seem to know what the problem could be.

But how do we solve it?


I don't know at this point. I just upgraded to FF3 yesterday and I haven't had time to really look into this issue. If you look at the following post from the Kaspersky forum, a Kaspersky employee confirms the issue. Of course, that does not mean that it's actually a Kaspersky problem. The post is from Sept. 12, 2008. Look at post #40:

http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?sh ... 9886&st=20

There's also a mozilla post, which got me looking on the Kaspersky forums:

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=442177

I suspect we're in a "wait and see" mode for the time being. When I get a chance, I will probably open a Kaspersky ticket.

Mike

the-edmeister

User avatar
 
Posts: 31767
Joined: February 25th, 2003, 12:51 am
Location: Chicago, IL, USA

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 10:51 am

Mike,

This Bug is specific to KIS2009 and needs confirmation.
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=454693



Ed
A mind is a terrible thing to waste. Mine has wandered off and I'm out looking for it.

Kai1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: November 11th, 2004, 7:43 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 11:38 am

ok, thanks for the info.
Please post if anyone knows anything as to how to fix this problem.
Are just specific features of Kaspersky causing this behavior? If so, I am willing to turn it off.

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 51860
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 12:28 pm

It could be a problem with the virtual keyboard as posted in the Kaspersky forum thread.
http://forum.kaspersky.com/index.php?sh ... ntry732572

Euchre

User avatar
 
Posts: 2804
Joined: April 16th, 2006, 12:48 pm

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 12:42 pm

There's another post addressing an issue caused by virtual keyboard, with info about how to disable it:
viewtopic.php?p=3713595#p3713595
Sounds as if the virtual keyboard is the source of a fair number of issues, and isn't quite 'there' yet in it's development.
Gecko
One Rendering Engine to rule them all.

Kai1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: November 11th, 2004, 7:43 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2008, 2:52 pm

Thanks. I have disabled the virtual keyboard and the problem seems to be gone!
I never used virtual keyboard anyway so it doesn't matter.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 6 guests