MozillaZine

Can not kill Firefox process (windows vista) ?

User Help for Mozilla Firefox
lbdyck

User avatar
 
Posts: 87
Joined: March 7th, 2004, 7:18 pm

Post Posted November 8th, 2008, 12:03 pm

I've read the various forum entries and articles about Firefox hangs, etc. and have tried many of the recommendations that had someone report a success all without any success.

I'm running Windows Vista Home Premium SP1 and the most current FF 3 available.

It seems whenever I close FF (via the X or file-exit or via addon restart) 90% plus of the time it will not restart and I will get a message that it is already running. I have tried TaskManager to kill it without success and tried the sysinternals pskill with the same lack of success. The only solution that works is to shutdown and restart windows.

help please

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 123849
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 8th, 2008, 12:46 pm

You report reading forum entries and articles but do not say which ones, so it's kind of hard to know what to refer you to. Have you tried running Firefox in Mozilla Safe Mode?
( http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode ) or have you created a new profile and tried running that with no extensions installed to confirm that the problem is not present in that mode? ( http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_Manager and http://kb.mozillazine.org/Creating_a_ne ... on_Windows )

lbdyck

User avatar
 
Posts: 87
Joined: March 7th, 2004, 7:18 pm

Post Posted November 8th, 2008, 2:07 pm

I have not tried safe mode but have (a) disabled all extensions and (b) created a new profile

thx
Lionel B. Dyck <><
Home Page: http://www.lbdsoftware.com

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 123849
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 8th, 2008, 2:57 pm

If the problem exists in a new profile, try the following --

Close all applications and reboot the computer.
Delete any downloaded or partially downloaded installer files.
Clear the browser cache (of whatever browser you are using to download FF) and the Windows Temp directory.
Delete the directory C:\Program Files\Mozilla Firefox
Shutdown any anti-virus software you are running.
Download a new copy of the full installer from www.mozilla.com
Run the installer.
Restart the anti-virus program.

lbdyck

User avatar
 
Posts: 87
Joined: March 7th, 2004, 7:18 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2008, 4:55 pm

I have un-installed and deleted the entire profile directory and program directory, then reinstalled and have added the extensions/themes back one at a time. Things are working well now after a hang after enabling and using Colorful Tabs extension for a bit. After disabling it things have been stable for now.
Lionel B. Dyck <><
Home Page: http://www.lbdsoftware.com

lbdyck

User avatar
 
Posts: 87
Joined: March 7th, 2004, 7:18 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2008, 6:01 pm

Seems the issue isn't with Color tabs either. Just a few minutes ago, prior to this reboot, FF got into a state where all web pages that I clicked on were in a loading state. I could start Chrome and IE and they would surf just fine but FF would not load any pages. File->Exit closed it but left firefox.exe running requiring a reboot to resolve.

This would seem to point to an issue with the network interface in FF.
Lionel B. Dyck <><
Home Page: http://www.lbdsoftware.com

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 123849
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 9th, 2008, 6:46 pm

When you created the new profile did you try running it without adding any extensions and without making any changes to config settings?

lbdyck

User avatar
 
Posts: 87
Joined: March 7th, 2004, 7:18 pm

Post Posted November 9th, 2008, 9:36 pm

yes and had zero issues - so i started to add extensions back one at a time
Lionel B. Dyck <><
Home Page: http://www.lbdsoftware.com

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 9th, 2008, 11:06 pm

I have a problem, while not eart-shattering, is annoying. I turn on BitComet when I go to bed. In the morning I turn it off but FF cannot get the band width available. The only thing that fixes it is to re-boot. I have tried memory programmes but they do not help. Any suggestions?

dickvl

User avatar
 
Posts: 53218
Joined: July 18th, 2005, 3:25 am

Post Posted November 9th, 2008, 11:11 pm

Which security software do you have?

You can use EnumProcess written by trolly, a moderator on this forum, to check which security software is running (firewalls and anti-virus).
More info on trolly's website: http://www.trolly.homepage.t-online.de/tools.html

lbdyck

User avatar
 
Posts: 87
Joined: March 7th, 2004, 7:18 pm

Post Posted November 10th, 2008, 8:39 am

I am, and have been running, zonealarm security suite. Disabling it does not affect this issue.
Lionel B. Dyck <><
Home Page: http://www.lbdsoftware.com

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 123849
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted November 10th, 2008, 8:56 am

How did you disable the firewall? Often "disabling" only effects the user interface but leaves the blocking function in place. See this article --
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firewalls

lbdyck

User avatar
 
Posts: 87
Joined: March 7th, 2004, 7:18 pm

Post Posted November 10th, 2008, 9:09 am

i shutdown zonealarm.

note I also have this issue on my work laptop which has no firewall (inside a corporate network) running xp pro sp2 and mcafee a/v only.
Lionel B. Dyck <><
Home Page: http://www.lbdsoftware.com

xed

User avatar
 
Posts: 669
Joined: February 11th, 2007, 12:04 pm

Post Posted November 10th, 2008, 9:18 am

DanRaisch wrote:How did you disable the firewall? Often "disabling" only effects the user interface but leaves the blocking function in place. See this article --
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Firewalls

I was having a conflict between a buggy firewall and another program that mimicked a hardware problem, nothing short of uninstalling it and deleting its' registry entries solved the problem, good to go now.
"Doin' right ain't got no end." Cap'n Red Legs

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted November 21st, 2008, 9:32 pm

It sure would be nice if FF could resolve this issue. When FF is shutdown via the X of File->Exit or even close then all of its processes should be stopped. There should never be a reason for it to hang this way.

Return to Firefox Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests