MozillaZine

Unusual Two Instances of Thunderbird

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
badcam
 
Posts: 3
Joined: January 5th, 2008, 4:18 pm

Post Posted August 3rd, 2010, 2:43 pm

I upgraded my Father's PC to TB3 and that seemed to work fine, but now all of a sudden, he's getting two instances of TB open on start up. I have TB set in the Windows Start up menu. Even if I start TB manually I get the same result. I had Minimze to Tray plus installed, but disabling and then uninstalling hasn't made a difference.

If I go into Windows Task Manager there is only ONE instance of TB running. If I right-click one of the TB windows in the Taskbar and choose Close, one of the Windows closes :) and everything is as it should be. But, a restart just results in the same problem.

Here's a picture:

http://img375.imageshack.us/img375/5020 ... tances.png


Could someone please tell me how to stop the second instance. Thank you.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39092
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Post Posted August 4th, 2010, 2:57 am

No idea. http://kb.mozillazine.org/Run_multiple_ ... _same_time decribes how to
run multiple instances, but I doubt you accidentally set the environmental variables required to do that.
See if there is a lock file in the profile when no copies of Thunderbird are running - http://kb.mozillazine.org/Profile_in_use

If that doesn't help I suggest you uninstall Thunderbird on your Fathers PC and download the setup program, and re-install it. A automated upgrade sometimes doesn't upgrade correctly, though I haven't heard of your symptoms when that occurs. . Uninstalling does not delete the profile, which contains your mail, settings, address books etc. If you're worried, back it up first using Mozbackup. http://mozbackup.jasnapaka.com/

jivago_rey
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 9th, 2010, 10:45 am

Post Posted August 9th, 2010, 10:49 am

I have exactly the same problem. Ugraded to 3.1.2 and now, when I click my shortcut (Don't worry, I'm not a noob, it's not a dbl click problem..), it kinda opens 2 instances of Thunderbird

Look : http://a.imageshack.us/img835/9818/tbirdproblem.jpg

jivago_rey
 
Posts: 2
Joined: August 9th, 2010, 10:45 am

Post Posted August 9th, 2010, 11:05 am

Hey I fixed it! In fact, there's only 1 instance of Thunderbird but two windows who try to proceed at the same time at startup.

I noticed there was 2x "MinimizeToTray Plus" icons in the taskbar. MinimizeToTray Plus doesn't exit the program so it is impossible to really get rid of that second window... Here's what I did ;

1. Disable "MinimizeToTray Plus" in menu "Tools/Add-Ons/"
2. Exit Thunderbird (Be sure that the process is not running)
3. Open Thunderbird (In my case, I had the same two windows problem the first time)
4. Now Thunderbird runs without the MinimizeToTray Plus add-on.
5. Close one of the window.
6. Re-enable your "MinimizeToTray Plus" add-on
7. Exit and restart

Voilà!

Somewhere in the registry I guess, the software remembered it has two Windows and MinimizeToTray Plus prevented me (the user) to close one of these. Hope it will work for you guys.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted September 10th, 2010, 7:13 am

Thanks jivago_rey, this worked for me!

mistaknly

User avatar
 
Posts: 43
Joined: August 3rd, 2007, 7:02 am

Post Posted October 14th, 2010, 6:38 pm

@jivago_rey

+1

Worked for me too with MinimizetoTray Revived.

nemopeti2
Guest
 

Post Posted November 7th, 2010, 2:52 am

Thanks!

It worked mee too.

=D>

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 39092
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm
Location: Massachusetts

Post Posted November 7th, 2010, 7:32 am

I added a "Two MinimizeToTray Plus icons in system tray" section to http://kb.mozillazine.org/Run_multiple_ ... _same_time

the dood
Guest
 

Post Posted December 28th, 2010, 2:15 pm

PERFECT!! thanks

ucandog
Guest
 

Post Posted February 5th, 2011, 6:43 am

My thunderbird version 3.1 just started opening two copies when i click on the shortcut or the start menu. one shows my google calender and task list,the other doesn't. they work and sync but why two all of a sudden. i don't have the minimize to task bar add on so hoping someone can help me figure it out. i did roll back to when it was working fine with system restore as i am running xp

Cin Ruhi
Guest
 

Post Posted March 12th, 2011, 2:05 pm

It seems to be working. Thanks.

Guest
Guest
 

Post Posted March 17th, 2011, 4:06 pm

ucandog wrote:My thunderbird version 3.1 just started opening two copies when i click on the shortcut or the start menu. ... they work and sync but why two all of a sudden. i don't have the minimize to task bar add on


I have also just had the two Thunderbird windows problem, and I have no Minimize to Taskbar add-on. Running windows 7.

Also noticed that it seems to be running slowly or lagging, and I noticed that folders were not being highlited as I dragged messages into them... strange behaviour

Tiago Keim
Guest
 

Post Posted March 23rd, 2011, 4:53 am

Thank you, jivago_rey!

wsm
 
Posts: 1931
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 6:52 am

Post Posted March 24th, 2011, 5:26 pm

Guest wrote:
ucandog wrote:My thunderbird version 3.1 just started opening two copies when i click on the shortcut or the start menu. ... they work and sync but why two all of a sudden. i don't have the minimize to task bar add on


I have also just had the two Thunderbird windows problem, and I have no Minimize to Taskbar add-on. Running windows 7.

Also noticed that it seems to be running slowly or lagging, and I noticed that folders were not being highlited as I dragged messages into them... strange behaviour


there have been rare reports of this happening if you start thunderbird from quick launch

Quickie1001
 
Posts: 7
Joined: July 27th, 2009, 8:54 am

Post Posted March 30th, 2011, 10:22 am

Thank you for the excellent fix!

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot] and 8 guests