MozillaZine


Posting Links In Thunderbird 5.0 (Bug?)

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
Lion7718

User avatar
 
Posts: 108
Joined: November 15th, 2006, 2:40 pm

Post Posted June 29th, 2011, 8:28 am

I've noticed that there seems to be a problem with posting links in TB 5..

If you right click and try to paste link in window, you get an error..
Image

If you hit ctrl v it will paste the link only after you click in box 1st to make error message disappear.
Image

Anyone else notice this..??

rsx11m
Moderator
 
Posts: 14430
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 7:40 am
Location: US

Post Posted June 29th, 2011, 9:36 am

There have been a couple of reports about pasting links not working, I'm not sure though if they were trying to use the context menu or keyboard shortcut... I can reproduce as you describe on Linux as well, along with that message in the window. Nothing shows up in the error console.

rsx11m
Moderator
 
Posts: 14430
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 7:40 am
Location: US

Post Posted June 29th, 2011, 10:00 am

It still works for me in an early April build but no longer with a May build, no changes in the actual implementation of that dialog during this time I can detect.

Edit: Ok, that's bug 665538, I've just confirmed it.

Lion7718

User avatar
 
Posts: 108
Joined: November 15th, 2006, 2:40 pm

Post Posted June 29th, 2011, 10:18 am

Thanks for the info. I was kinda surprised that no one else posted about it...you figure after 48 hours someone would have noticed.

rsx11m
Moderator
 
Posts: 14430
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 7:40 am
Location: US

Post Posted June 29th, 2011, 10:22 am

Yes, the steps to reproduce as described in the bug report are fairly unambiguous, maybe it didn't show up on Mac OSX so that Ludo missed it. There are a couple of reports on Mozilla's own GetSatisfaction forum which made me thinking.

BTW: Still works fine in SeaMonkey 2.1 which is sharing the same dialog...

rsx11m
Moderator
 
Posts: 14430
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 7:40 am
Location: US

Post Posted June 29th, 2011, 10:47 am

Err, SeaMonkey 2.1 is based on Gecko 2.0, whereas SeaMonkey 2.2 is based on Gecko 5.0 and shows the same behavior like Thunderbird 5.0 now (no context menu). Thus it was somehow introduced during the transition from 2.0 to 5.0, which would correspond to the rough regression range identified.

jimbooth
 
Posts: 3
Joined: July 23rd, 2004, 7:22 pm
Location: Illinois

Post Posted July 1st, 2011, 3:00 pm

I encountered the bug this morning.
Since I couldn't find a solution, I'm reverting back to version 3.1.9 until it is cleared up.

rsx11m
Moderator
 
Posts: 14430
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 7:40 am
Location: US

Post Posted July 1st, 2011, 3:38 pm

Well, just click into the Link Location field and use Ctrl+V to paste the link, different than usual but not really much more effort... This should be fixed by the reopened bug 642420 which caused it, hopefully in time for 6.0, but it looks reasonably straight-forward to fix.

Lion7718

User avatar
 
Posts: 108
Joined: November 15th, 2006, 2:40 pm

Post Posted July 3rd, 2011, 3:37 pm

Agree, it's not that big of a bug for me to revert back to 3.1.11..
There are website out there that you have to use ctrl + v for also..so I'm used to it.

rsx11m
Moderator
 
Posts: 14430
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 7:40 am
Location: US

Post Posted July 3rd, 2011, 7:58 pm

A patch to fix it is up for review.

Lion7718

User avatar
 
Posts: 108
Joined: November 15th, 2006, 2:40 pm

Post Posted July 4th, 2011, 2:24 am

Good to know, thanx

rsx11m
Moderator
 
Posts: 14430
Joined: May 3rd, 2007, 7:40 am
Location: US

Post Posted July 4th, 2011, 6:35 am

...and it checked in on "trunk" (that would currently be TB 7.0), after some "baking time" there it can go into the repository used for the next TB 6.0 release, so this looks good.

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests