MozillaZine

Quick-Filter Bar opens by default in TB 12 [SOLVED]

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
Buzzrr

User avatar
 
Posts: 138
Joined: January 24th, 2004, 3:34 pm

Post Posted June 1st, 2012, 4:13 am

Reinstalled version 12, but quick-filter is opened for all mail accounts. Did not occur in older versions. :?
Last edited by Buzzrr on June 11th, 2012, 7:18 pm, edited 1 time in total.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 107708
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted June 1st, 2012, 4:23 am

Have you tried menu path View->Toolbars->unselect "Quick-Filter Bar"?

Buzzrr

User avatar
 
Posts: 138
Joined: January 24th, 2004, 3:34 pm

Post Posted June 1st, 2012, 2:42 pm

Yes, in all mail accounts.
Perhaps some setting in config to deselect?

Lisme
 
Posts: 8
Joined: April 14th, 2004, 8:34 pm

Post Posted June 6th, 2012, 9:12 am

The problem is that the quick filter toolbar and its checkmark in View > Toolbars are out of synch. When the item is ticked, it doesn't activate, and when it is not ticked, it activates. So if you have your setup with the the toolbar unticked, the quick filter toolbar always appears after a restart and must be ticked to make it disappear. This problem did not occur with older versions. I just upgraded to 13.0 and it's still there.

The View > Layout > Message Pane is doing the same thing.

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted June 6th, 2012, 6:06 pm

howdy y'all,

i just upgraded to tb13 and do not see that problem with either the msg pane or the quick filter toolbar. both stay off - or on - from one restart to another.

have either of you tried mozilla safe mode yet?
you get to mozilla safe mode thus ...
- help/restart-with-addons-disabled
- leave the checkboxes UN-checked
- hit the continue button
- test
- when you restart the app you will be in normal mode again
[more info about it here - http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_Mode]

take care,
lee

Buzzrr

User avatar
 
Posts: 138
Joined: January 24th, 2004, 3:34 pm

Post Posted June 6th, 2012, 6:34 pm

The bar still is showing in safe mode.

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted June 6th, 2012, 7:15 pm

howdy Buzzrr,

so you ...
- turned the quick filter bar OFF
- restarted tbird in safe mode

... and the qf-bar was re-enabled in safe mode?

take care,
lee

anargene
 
Posts: 135
Joined: February 11th, 2009, 7:40 pm

Post Posted June 8th, 2012, 5:49 am

I have the same issue.... when I do a restart/or start in safe mode or shut thunderbird and restart.... all is fine. When I do an entire computer reboot.... (daily at least) the quick filter bar is back..... It is UNTICKED when closed.

When I totally shut down the computer and restarted, THEN opened Thunderbird in safe mode... quick filter bar was back !!!!!!

eesc
Guest
 

Post Posted June 8th, 2012, 6:46 am

 
hit Esc
 

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted June 8th, 2012, 11:50 am

anargene wrote:I have the same issue.... when I do a restart/or start in safe mode or shut thunderbird and restart.... all is fine. When I do an entire computer reboot.... (daily at least) the quick filter bar is back..... It is UNTICKED when closed.

When I totally shut down the computer and restarted, THEN opened Thunderbird in safe mode... quick filter bar was back !!!!!!

howdy anargene,

actually, you have a slightly different problem. YOU only seem to have the QF bar re-enable itself the 1st time tbird is run after the computer is restarted.

if that is true, i recommend you start a new thread.

in the mean time, you might want to look at this article ...
Preferences not saved - MozillaZine Knowledge Base

take care,
lee

anargene
 
Posts: 135
Joined: February 11th, 2009, 7:40 pm

Post Posted June 8th, 2012, 12:48 pm

Close enough problem !! and as I mentioned in the other thread... You lead me correctly.... I use CCleaner and I had it cleaning Thunderbird sessions.... NOW I have had it this way for some time.. but apparently this new upgrade didn't like it. I unclicked clean sessions and VOILA it worked !!!

THANKS LEE !!!!!

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted June 8th, 2012, 1:37 pm

howdy anargene,

you are welcome, dude! [*grin*] thanks for posting back with the fix. let's hope it will help others.

take care,
lee

Buzzrr

User avatar
 
Posts: 138
Joined: January 24th, 2004, 3:34 pm

Post Posted June 11th, 2012, 5:16 am

anargene wrote:Close enough problem !! and as I mentioned in the other thread... You lead me correctly.... I use CCleaner and I had it cleaning Thunderbird sessions.... NOW I have had it this way for some time.. but apparently this new upgrade didn't like it. I unclicked clean sessions and VOILA it worked !!!

THANKS LEE !!!!!


I use CCleaner as well but it doesn't seem to remove the problem. #-o

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 107708
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted June 11th, 2012, 4:22 pm

You need to set CCleaner to NOT clear Thunderbird elements. It removes things it should not remove.

Buzzrr

User avatar
 
Posts: 138
Joined: January 24th, 2004, 3:34 pm

Post Posted June 11th, 2012, 7:18 pm

DanRaisch wrote:You need to set CCleaner to NOT clear Thunderbird elements. It removes things it should not remove.


It did work! This issue has been resolved!
Thanks all! =D>

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests