MozillaZine

Mails disappear under mouse pointer

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
mcanonic
 
Posts: 55
Joined: May 18th, 2005, 11:22 am

Post Posted August 31st, 2012, 5:44 am

Hi all,
in order to show you what is going on in my TB, I've just realized two shot clip.
THis one shows the problem:
http://db.tt/dymal3SX
and this one is what I see when I'm tring to enter into "properties:
http://db.tt/7h1wdWuC

As you can see in the second clip, what I got is something different than "properties" windows.

BTW, today I've update TB to version 15: nothing good happened.

Any idea?
M

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted August 31st, 2012, 8:42 am

howdy mcanonic,

jeepers! the animated screen recording makes all the difference. it LOOKS like the hover effect is turning the message list line to white on white ... and then _leaving_ it that way.

i can't think of anything that would do that - other than hardware acceleration. that is OFF by default in tbird.

the following preferences control hardware acceleration [HA]. please check to see what your settings are for these ...
Code: Select all
gfx.direct2d.disabled
layers.acceleration.disabled


they should both be TRUE.

take care,
lee

-ps
you get to preferences in tbird thus ...
- tools/options/advanced/general/config-editor-button
lee-

riccasoli
Guest
 

Post Posted September 3rd, 2012, 3:37 am

I've the same boring problem since when I upgraded to TB15 on Mac Os 10.6.
List rows disappear under cursor and text becomes white!
I tried to fix it following Lee_Dailey's method but it didn'work (note: I found only the "layers.acceleration.disabled" setting already set "True", but I couldn't find the "gfx.direct2d.disabled" setting !)

makaiguy

User avatar
 
Posts: 15642
Joined: November 18th, 2002, 6:44 pm
Location: Somewhere in SE USA

Post Posted September 3rd, 2012, 7:13 am

riccasoli wrote:(note: I found only the "layers.acceleration.disabled" setting already set "True", but I couldn't find the "gfx.direct2d.disabled" setting !)

First, be sure you are looking for this in Thunderbird, not in Firefox (a common mistake). If it's not there by default, you can add it.

Right-click on an empty space in the about:config options list and select New.
Then select Boolean and enter gfx.direct2d.disabled as the option name, and true as the value.
Doug Wilson, "The Makai Guy"
Win7 Home Prem (64bit): FF 38.0.1, TB 31.7.0║ Android 4.2.2/4.4.2: FF 38.0.1, no Android TB available, dammit!
What a fool believes he sees, no wise man has the power to reason away - Doobie Brothers

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted September 3rd, 2012, 11:00 am

howdy riccasoli,

for the mac there is a slightly different set of prefs. the "direct2d" setting does not exist on the mac - it's windows specific. i included it for mcanonic even tho he uses linux since i don't know if linux drivers use direct2d. the mac definitely does NOT.

in tbird you can turn off hardware acceleration thus ...
[hopefully, a checkbox like the one in firefox will be in tbird someday.]
[1] on windows, tools/options/advanced/general-tab
-- on osx, firefox/preferences/advanced/general-tab
[2] config-editor-button
[3] on windows, search for the 1st item below by putting some or all of it in the filter box
-- on osx, search for the 2nd item below by putting some or all of it in the filter box
Code: Select all
gfx.direct2d.disabled
layers.acceleration.disabled
layers.prefer-opengl

[4] double-click on it to toggle it to TRUE
[5] close that dialog
[6] exit tbird
[7] restart tbird
[8] test

depending on your video system, you may need to toggle any or all of the above to TRUE. don't bother until you've tried the recommended setting for your OS.

take care,
lee

riccasoli
Guest
 

Post Posted September 7th, 2012, 1:11 am

Many thans Lee_Dailey
I followed scrupolously all your steps but I didn't succeed in resolving my problem as you can see here: http://dl.dropbox.com/u/33928000/Thunderburd%20problem.mov .
As you can see I work with an iMac with Mac OsX 10.6.8 (Snow Leopard).
In the configuration editor using as filter the word "layer" only the following items appear (with the default value that I changed to True):
    layers.acceleration.disabled;true
    layers.acceleration.draw-fps;false
    layers.acceleration.force-enabled;false
    plugins.use_layers;false
If I use the filter word "gfx" TB Conf Editor finds the following items:
    gfx.canvas.azure.enabled;true
    gfx.color_management.display_profile;
    gfx.color_management.enablev4;false
    gfx.color_management.mode;2
    gfx.color_management.rendering_intent;0
    gfx.downloadable_fonts.enabled;true
    gfx.downloadable_fonts.fallback_delay;3000
    gfx.downloadable_fonts.sanitize;true
    gfx.filter.nearest.force-enabled;false
    gfx.font_rendering.fallback.always_use_cmaps;false
    gfx.font_rendering.graphite.enabled;false
    gfx.font_rendering.harfbuzz.scripts;71
    gfx.prefer-mesa-llvmpipe;false
    gfx.use_text_smoothing_setting;false
    gfx.work-around-driver-bugs;true

Any suggestion more?
Thanks in advance
Riccardo

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted September 9th, 2012, 11:51 pm

howdy riccasoli,

i'm lost at this point. [*sigh ...*]

are you using a multi-monitor setup? i vaguely recall some _very_ odd problems with running tbird on a monitor _other_ than the main one. if you are using two or more monitors, perhaps you could try running tbird on a different one.

take care,
lee

Riccasoli
Guest
 

Post Posted September 10th, 2012, 1:39 am

Ok, since I work with only one monitor, unless any good idea to resolve the problem or a miracle, I've to wait for a new release of TB that will solve it. (Un)fortunately in the last times there is a new release every month. I hope that I'll have not to wait too much.
In any case thanks for your kindness and ..my turn next time, I hope!
Riccardo

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted September 10th, 2012, 1:59 am

howdy riccasoli,

fooey!

i think you can go back to tbird 13 [the 1st post mentioned this problem showed up with tb14 and the current version is tb15] by installing this ...
http://www.mozilla.org/en-US/thunderbir ... lang=en-US

if you need a different language, take a look here ...
ftp://archive.mozilla.org/pub/mozilla.o ... /13.0/mac/

there is also the "extended support release" currently based on tb10. that is here [ignore the idiotic "only for enterprise" stuff] ...
Download Mozilla Thunderbird Extended Support Release for Your Organization, Business, Enterprise

take care,
lee

Riccasoli
Guest
 

Post Posted September 13th, 2012, 11:52 pm

You're great Lee_Dailey
as you suggested I went back to TB13 and the problem was resolved.
Before I tried to downgrade to TB14 because when I used this version I had no problem. But now also this version shows the same strange behaveour.
So now, before I'll upgrade again, i'll test the new version of TB!
Many thanks again and good things to you.
Riccardo

Riccasoli
Guest
 

Post Posted September 14th, 2012, 12:15 am

Few minutes after last post TB announced me the the new version TB16.0 beta2 was ready to be installed. But I stopped the automatic update.
Then I went on the FTP server that you indicated me. But my problem is back again. So TB13 will fit for me as a socket and I'll keep on using it untill next good update.
Cheers.
Riccardo

Lee_Dailey

User avatar
 
Posts: 14194
Joined: July 27th, 2004, 4:33 pm
Location: milky way galaxy, sol system, terra, north america, usa, tx, bedford

Post Posted September 14th, 2012, 3:12 am

howdy Riccasoli,

you are quite welcome! [*grin*] glad that i can help a little now and then.

as for updates, you can disable auto-updates thus ...
- tools/options/advanced/update
- uncheck the 1st two items and then select the third

that will stop automatic checks AND force tbird to ask before doing anything if you still managed to trigger an update check.

take care,
lee

downunda
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 24th, 2012, 10:06 pm

Post Posted October 24th, 2012, 10:10 pm

I have exactly the same problem. The strange thing is that I have installed two new Dell PCs running Win7/64. One PC is a desktop and one is a notebook. The desktop doesn't exhibit the problem but the notebook does. Both running the same versions of Firefox and Thunderbird, go figure!

I'm now going to experiment with some of the suggestions here.

downunda
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 24th, 2012, 10:06 pm

Post Posted October 25th, 2012, 12:43 am

My problem was first noticed on my notebook running Thunderbird 16.0.1 I have tried uninstalling 16.0.1, then installing versions V15 and then repeating the process with V14 and the problems is unchanged?
The notebook is a Dell Inspiron 17R running Win7/64 with Firefox 16.0.1. I have installed all of the latest updates for Win 7. Thunderbird is fine on my Dell Inspiron 660 desktop with the same software versions??

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 106918
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the East Coast

Post Posted October 25th, 2012, 6:50 am

Are you using the default theme? Does the same thing occur if you launch the application in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode
Vista Home Premium 64 - FX 37.0.1 & TB 31.6.0 Win 8.1 - FX 37.0.1 and TB 31.6.0

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests