MozillaZine


"Show remote content" hotkey?

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
tallredpaul
 
Posts: 2
Joined: June 13th, 2021, 7:51 pm

Post Posted June 14th, 2021, 8:14 pm

@Morat
Thank you so much for your assistance. I tried many things trying to get it to work with no success. I decided that if it worked for MicheleBS, it should work for me too (and so I must be doing something wrong). After checking many things I came to realize I had recently made a minor change to the message body view settings (in Thunderbird, "View -> Message Body As -> Simple HTML"). When I changed it back to "Original HTML", everything worked perfectly. It seems even old programmers (me) can make simple changes causing BIG PROBLEMS. I continue to learn my lesson.

Thanks again for your patient help and assistance.

morat
 
Posts: 4689
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted June 15th, 2021, 12:58 am

@tallredpaul

Glad you got it working.

:)

ChaosDM242
 
Posts: 7
Joined: February 16th, 2019, 8:01 am

Post Posted August 8th, 2021, 2:37 am

Hi everyone,

I just bought a new laptop and so it was time to re-install all programs from the old laptop. One of the programs was of course Thunderbird. It seems that I was using an "old" version where I had modified some key bindings. After installing TB78 I am not able to use the old extension. I found the tbkeys extension but, being a total zero in programming, I can't for the life of me modify/create 1 key binding.
I "succeeded" in disabling all single key bindings (that was easy, I found the code in the review section of the extension page) but I would like to have this added :
Remove the CTRL+S binding (that does I don't know what) and make it so that CTRL+s is assigned to "send message"

Could anyone on here smarter than me (so anyone of you) help me out with this?

Thanks in advance,
Dimitri

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 47944
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted August 8th, 2021, 7:53 am


morat
 
Posts: 4689
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted August 8th, 2021, 8:55 am

@ChaosDM242

Here is the command for the File > Send Now menu item in the compose window.

Code: Select all
window.goDoCommand('cmd_sendNow');

Try the following compose key bindings in settings if you are using the tbkeys addon.

Code: Select all
{
  "ctrl+s": "window.goDoCommand('cmd_sendNow');"
}

Try the following compose key bindings in settings if you are using the tbkeys-lite addon.

Code: Select all
{
  "ctrl+s": "cmd:cmd_sendNow"
}

You cannot execute arbitrary javascript using the tbkeys-lite addon.

More info: viewtopic.php?p=14872763#p14872763

The File > Save menu item uses the Ctrl+S shortcut normally.

Thunderbird shortcuts - Writing messages
http://support.mozilla.org/kb/keyboard-shortcuts#w_writing-messages

ChaosDM242
 
Posts: 7
Joined: February 16th, 2019, 8:01 am

Post Posted August 8th, 2021, 4:17 pm

THANKS A MILLION!!! Works flawlessly.

ChaosDM242
 
Posts: 7
Joined: February 16th, 2019, 8:01 am

Post Posted August 13th, 2021, 9:02 am

@Morat :
One last request (promised ;) )

I used to use the "r" key as "markAsRead", but it's now assigned to MarkThreadasRead. I unset the m key (that is assigned to the markAsRead command) and tried the following command

{"r": "cmd:cmd_markAsRead"}

But that doesn't seem to be right...no idea why. Can you help me out please?

Thanks,
Dimitri

morat
 
Posts: 4689
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted August 13th, 2021, 10:08 am

@ChaosDM242

I'm not sure what you are asking.

Here are the Read commands.

Code: Select all
window.goDoCommand('cmd_toggleRead');
window.goDoCommand('cmd_markAsRead');
window.goDoCommand('cmd_markAsUnread');
window.goDoCommand('cmd_markThreadAsRead');
window.goDoCommand('cmd_markReadByDate');
window.goDoCommand('cmd_markAllRead');

Do you have a syntax error in your settings?

The settings page will not allow invalid JSON to be submitted.

JSON Validator
http://jsonlint.com/

P.S.

You should post shortcut requests in the keyconfig thread.

keyconfig thread: viewtopic.php?f=48&t=72994

ChaosDM242
 
Posts: 7
Joined: February 16th, 2019, 8:01 am

Post Posted August 13th, 2021, 12:10 pm

OK, I see and "understand" the commands...but I still must be doing something wrong.

This is what I have in my "Compose Key Bindings" box

{"alt+s": "cmd:cmd_sendNow"}
{"r": "window.goDoCommand('cmd_markAsRead')"}

But the program doesn't accept this (syntax)...more than likely because the 2nd line is "wrong". But I don't know what's wrong :(

Dimitri

morat
 
Posts: 4689
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted August 13th, 2021, 2:46 pm

Are you using the tbkeys or tbkeys-lite addon?

Main key bindings example 1:

Code: Select all
{
    "j": "window.goDoCommand('cmd_nextMsg');",
    "k": "window.goDoCommand('cmd_previousMsg');",
    "o": "window.goDoCommand('cmd_openMessage');"
}

Main key bindings example 2:

Code: Select all
{
    "j": "cmd:cmd_nextMsg",
    "k": "cmd:cmd_previousMsg",
    "o": "cmd:cmd_openMessage"
}

You can use example 1 or example 2 with the tbkeys addon.

You can only use example 2 with the tbkeys-lite addon.

The "cmd:cmd_markAsRead" command only works in the main window.

The "cmd:cmd_sendNow" command only works in the compose window.

ChaosDM242
 
Posts: 7
Joined: February 16th, 2019, 8:01 am

Post Posted August 13th, 2021, 4:51 pm

Great...it works! THANKS (again)!

Dimitri

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests