MozillaZine

TB 31.3

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
orealius
 
Posts: 254
Joined: June 15th, 2005, 2:16 pm

Post Posted December 3rd, 2014, 7:41 pm

I see they haven't fixed the problem with a rt.-click option top paste a URL. Perhaps I' mistaken? It seems like a no-brainer to have that option that we had with earlier versions!

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120623
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted December 4th, 2014, 6:31 am

Moving to Thunderbird Support as the current release version is 34.0.

orealius
 
Posts: 254
Joined: June 15th, 2005, 2:16 pm

Post Posted December 4th, 2014, 9:09 am

What do you mean? Can you be more specific for the layman?

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3792
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted December 4th, 2014, 9:21 am

Did they screw up the Releases Wiki again? Nope looks correct, except for the "Released on some date in the past". for current releases. :?: :?:

Current Thunderbird release is 31.3.0.

Don't know what the "right click option top paste a URL" is referring to in the question.

If I right click a URL in a Thunderbird message or header pane I see several options in the context menu.

What is top paste a URL? I've never seen that in a browser or anywhere.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

orealius
 
Posts: 254
Joined: June 15th, 2005, 2:16 pm

Post Posted December 4th, 2014, 9:29 am

Pasting a LINK from a browser into a composed message can only be done using ctrl/V. We used to be able to rt click paste. No more since TB 31 !

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3792
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted December 4th, 2014, 9:38 am

Oh in composing a message. I guess you meant to not top.

I hadn't really noticed. But you made me attempt the procedure.

So I copied a link location, open an HTML composition window, entered a recipient and subject, right clicked in the text pane selected "Paste" from the context menu, and pasted the URL into the message. Also worked in plain text.
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

orealius
 
Posts: 254
Joined: June 15th, 2005, 2:16 pm

Post Posted December 4th, 2014, 10:08 am

Yes...But can you do that from the "Insert Link" option?

sfhowes
 
Posts: 319
Joined: April 1st, 2012, 10:21 am

Post Posted December 7th, 2014, 10:34 am


orealius
 
Posts: 254
Joined: June 15th, 2005, 2:16 pm

Post Posted December 7th, 2014, 10:55 am

A minor...but annoying bug! How about it TB Team? A fix should not be that difficult!

Thanks

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120623
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted December 7th, 2014, 1:43 pm

Is anyone involved in this thread not yet clear that, for the most part, there is no "TB Team" present on these forums? This forum is not run by or formally associated with Mozilla. We're an independent user-helping-user community.

orealius
 
Posts: 254
Joined: June 15th, 2005, 2:16 pm

Post Posted December 7th, 2014, 1:53 pm

Too Bad...You'd think they might learn something! BTW: How do we communicate with those who control the way we communicate? Carrier Pigeon?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 120623
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted December 7th, 2014, 1:57 pm

I'm sure that they are aware of that issue as it has been posted to BugZilla. Whether they share your view of its significance enough to agree it should be given some priority is another matter entirely. And, being snarky is not going to encourage anyone to change their view of such things if they don't agree now.

wsmwk
 
Posts: 2540
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 6:52 am

Post Posted December 9th, 2014, 9:35 am

orealius wrote:A minor...but annoying bug! How about it TB Team? A fix should not be that difficult!

Thanks

You've posted about this in no less than 3 topics now. Once is helpful and appreciated, but more than once is wasting people's time.
viewtopic.php?f=39&t=2859797
ttp://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic. ... &t=2882009

I can appreciate that this is annoying, but I would hope that you can also appreciate that a missing context menu in the grand scheme of all our bug reports isn't going to get many people's blood pumping saying "this is our most important bug.

1. being easy does not make it a priority
2. the "team" is volunteers, their time is their own to allocate as they see fit - you get a free product as a result
3. feel free to be become a beta tester, so that these issues can be caught sooner, and fixed sooner.

orealius
 
Posts: 254
Joined: June 15th, 2005, 2:16 pm

Post Posted December 9th, 2014, 4:18 pm

I understand. But "rt-click paste" is such a common, and useful function that I'm surprised it is not a priority fix.

wsmwk
 
Posts: 2540
Joined: December 7th, 2004, 6:52 am

Post Posted December 9th, 2014, 4:48 pm

orealius wrote:I understand. But "rt-click paste" is such a common, and useful function that I'm surprised it is not a priority fix.

nor does increasing age alone improve it's priority.

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests