MozillaZine

clicking on link does not open in browser

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
petergo
 
Posts: 808
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 3:15 am

hi there

running TB 45.6.0 and win 10 pro

since this morning, when I click on a web page link in a message, nothing happens.
It used to open up in a FF window.

what can I do please?

thnx, cheers
peter

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37071
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 4:01 am

Hi Peter,
Try re-setting the defaults. Windows sometimes needs a big kick or 3, to remind it who's boss.
Do IE first then Firefox.
See > http://kb.mozillazine.org/Default_browser
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

petergo
 
Posts: 808
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 4:19 am

Mr.L

good morning from here and good evening back home

Nope, still not working. I even went into Windows control panel and default settings and rechose FF as the default

cheers
peter

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37071
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 4:55 am

Did you set IE/Edge as the default 1st, & then Firefox?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

petergo
 
Posts: 808
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 6:03 am

Nope...

I don't use IE/edge.
However, I went back to control panel, and changed the default to IE, then clicked on a link in TB, and voila, the page opened up in IE

so then I went back, and changed the default to FF, and sadly no voila, still not working

appreciate further help <smiles>
chreers
peter

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37071
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 6:22 am

Windows sometimes needs a big kick or 3, to remind it who's boss.

Try again?
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

petergo
 
Posts: 808
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 6:31 am

hi again

ok, I did that, and when IE is default, and I clcick on a link in a TB message , it does open up IE, and there's the page I wanted to go to
So closed IE, went back to control panel, and changed the default to FF again

alas amigo, still does not work

I have numerous links coming in during the morning from subscriptions, I really really truly need this to work please

next <smiles> ?

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 115511
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 7:08 am

Are you rebooting the computer after making these changes? That is, change to IE, confirm the links are working, reboot the system. Then change to Firefox as default and reboot the computer and test.

petergo
 
Posts: 808
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 7:11 am

g'day Dan

nope

Mr.L didnt instruct me to do that
Do you think that will make a difference?

thanks
peter

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 115511
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 7:18 am

This article ( http://kb.mozillazine.org/Setting_Your_Default_Browser ) does suggest doing that, probably to ensure that the settings changes are saved and used on the next start up. Can't say it will resolve your problem but worth a shot.

petergo
 
Posts: 808
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 11:41 am

g'day Dan, and Mr.L

another problem resolved <smiles>

how do you blokes know so much?

this is what I did....
From control panel, selelected Default programs, then selected IE ( which is not the one is use) and then restarted the computer
I clciked on a link in a message and it opened up in IE
Went back to control panel, and changed the default to FF
and voila ( aussie for there ya go) clicked on a link, and it opened up in FF

lost count how many cold ones I owe you both already, so feel free to refresh my mmemory
truly appreciate you both helping me always
thanks
peter

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37071
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 11:57 am

Hi Peter,
Sorry. I forgot that that article was so complicated & a tad confusing.
I should have mentioned the procedure that Dan posted.

&, I think you're up to the full dozen Fosters for Dan & about $50.00 Aus for moi.
:)
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 115511
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted January 11th, 2017, 12:12 pm

&, I think you're up to the full dozen Fosters for Dan & about $50.00 Aus for moi.


But, seeing as how it's a new year and you so kindly expressed your appreciation for the help, I'm going to waive my fees in this instance. Just this instance, mind you. :wink:

petergo
 
Posts: 808
Joined: January 21st, 2005, 7:34 am

Post Posted January 14th, 2017, 6:51 am

hi guys

guess what?
the problem has returned, I am unable to open links within TB to open in FF

what do I do now please as this is a repeat offence

thanks, cheers
peter

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 37071
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted January 14th, 2017, 7:06 am

Hi Peter,
I'd just try the process you ran, ^^^^, that worked, but just a tad differently.
As in.... When you open IE, make it the default.
Then, open Firefox & make it the default.
Then open IE again & check that it is not set as the default.

(Don't use the Control Panel > Set Defaults.)
You could also update Firefox to the latest version.
> https://www.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/all/

(Oh yes.....& get rid of WIN 10.)
j/k.
:)
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-50.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.9.0.
RadioYachting. Conficker Test. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot], Google Adsense [Bot] and 6 guests