MozillaZine

tables fail on copy and paste

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
tinydisk28
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 28th, 2017, 1:53 am

Post Posted April 16th, 2017, 3:49 am

I have 2 thunderbirds
1_Desktop has thunderbird version 45.8.0 and runs windows 8
2_Laptop has thunderbird version 45.8.0 and runs windows 8

When I copy and paste a letter with a table in it on my desktop it works perfectly
But when I do this on the laptop it loses all formatting (table is gone words in bold shown as normal etc)

See video clip of it work on desktop https://www.screencast.com/t/qUXLaGaNx
See video clip of failing on laptop https://www.screencast.com/t/A2O4Lm1gfxP

Any help appreciates as I have no idea of how to fix this

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 116114
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted April 16th, 2017, 4:39 am

Make sure that on the laptop Thunderbird is set to default message composition format as HTML for that account. Use menu path Tools->Account Settings->Composition & Addressing->Compose messages in HTML format.

tinydisk28
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 28th, 2017, 1:53 am

Post Posted April 16th, 2017, 4:51 am

DanRaisch wrote:Make sure that on the laptop Thunderbird is set to default message composition format as HTML for that account. Use menu path Tools->Account Settings->Composition & Addressing->Compose messages in HTML format.
Hi DanRaisch

just checked and it is already set to HTML in Composition & Addressing

Regards

Andrew

tinydisk28
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 28th, 2017, 1:53 am

Post Posted April 21st, 2017, 3:45 am

Hi All

Can anyone help with this, please... I am stuck :(

Regards

Andrew

tinydisk28
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 28th, 2017, 1:53 am

Post Posted April 27th, 2017, 2:43 am

Can anyone help with this, please

Regards

Andrew

morat
 
Posts: 2261
Joined: February 3rd, 2009, 6:29 pm

Post Posted April 29th, 2017, 4:45 pm

What is the copy application and version on the desktop and laptop?

Some word processors aren't compatible with Thunderbird.

Try pasting the selection into another word processor, copy again and finally paste into Thunderbird.

LoveMyFoxy

User avatar
 
Posts: 1637
Joined: December 11th, 2009, 11:23 am

Post Posted May 1st, 2017, 9:16 pm

I use Lightscreen, which makes a jpg file of the table, then I embed it inline. If you expect the recipient to make changes in the table, then ignore me.
Desktop #1-Win 7 Ult. 64-bit, 6GB RAM/FF ESR/Latest TB/Chrome/Opera/Avira A-V/Win firewall
Desktop #2-- XP Pro SP3 32-bit, 4 GB RAM/BitDefender/Comodo Firewall...Verizon FIOS wired network

tinydisk28
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 28th, 2017, 1:53 am

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 4:06 am

Hi Morat and Lovemyfox

Just seen your suggestions I will try those today and the feedback to you
Many thanks

tinydisk28
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 28th, 2017, 1:53 am

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 6:50 am

hi i am trying to uninstall thunderbird and reinstall it in the hope this will help my problem

step one uninstall the program = fine done via control panel no problem.
down load and reinstall new = problem is it just reloads as it was before. in fact not a new installation. i am not asked to enter anything. it loads fully up with all 3 account and all the emails immeadtiatly with the same settings... weird

I am hoping that a real reinstallation will pick up the browser google chrome ( at present its not a selection choice under general)
I want this as its the only difference between the desktop and laptop version of the thunderbird and its my last hope of a fix

BTW
Morat thanks it did not help the laptop thunderbird. but using google docs (i was using word 2016) makes a better-looking email for the desk top
lovemyfoxy it did not help as the text is so poorly formatted (no font, poor spacing, no bolding) that a jpg table on its own does not bring the email up to basic business standard

Many thanks

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 116114
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 12:19 pm

it loads fully up with all 3 account and all the emails immeadtiatly with the same settings... weird

The profile folder, which contains previously downloaded messages, account settings, passwords, etc, is located in a different directory from the location of the program itself. Uninstalling the program does not remove the profile so installing a new copy of Thunderbird simply makes use of the existing profile data.

I am hoping that a real reinstallation will pick up the browser google chrome ( at present its not a selection choice under general)

Where are you looking when referring to "under general" in regard to selecting a browser?

tinydisk28
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 28th, 2017, 1:53 am

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 2:17 pm

Hi Dan

tools > options > general - default search engine is set to google

But on the laptop, this option is not there. It's the only difference I can see between the desktop and laptop thunderbirds

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 116114
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 2:20 pm

That default search engine selection is not the same as selecting a browser. It only controls what web site the default search engine will go to when a search is performed. The default browser is determined by the operating system. You might try changing that to be sure that matches on the two machines.

tinydisk28
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 28th, 2017, 1:53 am

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 2:27 pm

hi dan, I have already changed it on the operating system but its still is not available on thunderbird

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 116114
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted May 4th, 2017, 3:17 pm

Again, that setting does not refer to your browser of choice. It's not intended to reflect the browsers available on the computer, only to the .xml files found in the directory C:\Users\WinID\AppData\Roaming\Thunderbird\Profiles\xxxxxxxxx.default\searchplugins in the Thunderbird profile. The odds that that has any bearing to the problem with copying and posting tables is somewhere between extremely slim and non-existent.

tinydisk28
 
Posts: 12
Joined: February 28th, 2017, 1:53 am

Post Posted May 5th, 2017, 1:05 am

Hi Dan

how can I reinstall a fresh installation of thunderbird on my laptop
without it just reusing the old existing info

that may help I hope ... if not I will have to use outlook which i do not like

many thanks

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests