MozillaZine

New paragraph on Enter

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
OldNick

User avatar
 
Posts: 568
Joined: February 19th, 2006, 7:28 am

Post Posted February 7th, 2018, 3:40 am

Can somebody explain why this has been implemented. AFAICS any convenience is way offset by two problems.
(1) If I am swapping from other text entry places, 99% of which have no new paragraph feature, I am _continually_ caught out by this and have to go back and delete a line just about every time I hit Enter. So no matter how good a feature it is, it stands pretty much alone and is therefore an aberration to anyone who uses other typing entry programmes (like this very forum! ::D) on a regular basis, then comes to email.
(2) Today I copied and pasted a long list of stuff from another document and pasted into TBird.....then had to go back and home/backspace/enter for every item.

So yeah I would like to know what people think, and can I protest somewhere?

Thanks for any help and advice.
Nick

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 43924
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted February 7th, 2018, 8:31 am

Did you uncheck "use paragraph format instead of text mode by default" in tools -> options -> composition -> general?

This was a change made back in TB 45.1.0. Lots of people complained, it didn't do any good. No idea what the rationale was for changing the default, but I found a bug report about the code to do it being moved to another module due to SeaMonkey owning that module and not wanting that change.

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/questions/1120056
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1265246

OldNick

User avatar
 
Posts: 568
Joined: February 19th, 2006, 7:28 am

Post Posted February 7th, 2018, 2:40 pm

HAH! That did it, thanks. Funny thing is I saw something like that instruction when I was trying to find a solution, but it had worded the thing differently and I missed the correct wording because I was looking for what I was told to look for.....

Anyway....

Thanks muchly.
Nick

WaltS48

User avatar
 
Posts: 3629
Joined: May 7th, 2010, 9:38 am
Location: Pennsylvania, USA

Post Posted February 8th, 2018, 8:46 am

The rational for changing the default was a now 12 year old enhancement request bug.

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=330891
Linux Desktop - AMD Athlon(tm) II X3 455 3.3GHz | 8.0GB RAM | GeForce GT 630
Windows Notebook - AMD A8 7410 2.2GHz | 6.0GB RAM | AMD Radeon R5

OldNick

User avatar
 
Posts: 568
Joined: February 19th, 2006, 7:28 am

Post Posted February 8th, 2018, 4:41 pm

Goodness! After 12 years it gets "fixed" and everybody hates it :shock:

Nick
Nick

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests