MozillaZine

Moving LOCAL FOLDERS (Linux)

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
JTTP
 
Posts: 6
Joined: October 13th, 2019, 3:31 am

Post Posted October 13th, 2019, 3:34 am

I'm having a big problem trying to move my local folders directory to a new drive.

I Copy/pasted all the data into a new local folder directory after creating it in thunderbird and copying all the data into the new location.

However, I can see all the folder in the new location when the program boots up, but when I Click a folder name, nothing appears.

The circle swirly thing keeps turning and nothing happens.

This is Linux MINT.
Last edited by DanRaisch on October 13th, 2019, 4:37 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: (Linux) added to subject line.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 46210
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted October 13th, 2019, 11:00 am

Is the new drive using the same type of file system as the old drive?

Can you list the contents of the new local directory with your file manager? If not then I suspect that Thunderbird doesn't know how to access that directory. That could occur if the new local directory is on a remote drive that isn't already mounted.

viewtopic.php?f=39&t=3035041&hilit=linux+mount

JTTP
 
Posts: 6
Joined: October 13th, 2019, 3:31 am

Post Posted October 13th, 2019, 1:15 pm

I'm using a networked drive which shows up in the list under my network, so I don't believe it is mounted.

Its a Synology disk station .

So your saying I have to " map " a drive and use that as the folder/directory instead ?

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 46210
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted October 13th, 2019, 5:37 pm

Yes. I suggest you have the drive automatically mounted on startup.

JTTP
 
Posts: 6
Joined: October 13th, 2019, 3:31 am

Post Posted October 13th, 2019, 6:52 pm

tanstaafl wrote:Yes. I suggest you have the drive automatically mounted on startup.



I'll try it and see if it makes a difference.

JTTP
 
Posts: 6
Joined: October 13th, 2019, 3:31 am

Post Posted October 14th, 2019, 3:24 am

Now I'm getting errors trying to connect to it.

( mount error 95, operation not supported )

Is there a recent FAQ/tutorial for mounting drives somewhere?

I've only been on linux a few years so its mostly new.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 46210
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted October 14th, 2019, 1:25 pm


JTTP
 
Posts: 6
Joined: October 13th, 2019, 3:31 am

Post Posted October 15th, 2019, 3:33 am

I'll get after it after work today.

THough when I did try, I got this error:

I pulled this error from systemctcl status nfs-nas.mount command



nfs-nas.mount - /nfs/nas
Loaded: loaded (/etc/fstab; generated)
Active: failed (Result: exit-code) since Mon 2019-10-14 20:17:17 CDT; 6min ago
Where: /nfs/nas
What: //192.168.1.12/volume1/NAS-Storage
Docs: man:fstab(5)
man:systemd-fstab-generator(8)
Process: 1343 ExecMount=/bin/mount //192.168.1.12/volume1/NAS-Storage /nfs/nas -t cifs -o username=guest,password=REDACTED,iocharset=utf8,file_mode=0777,dir_mode=0777 (code=exited, status=32)

N-MINT-19 systemd[1]: Mounting /nfs/nas...
-MINT-19 mount[1343]: mount error(95): Operation not supported
-MINT-19 mount[1343]: Refer to the mount.cifs(8) manual page (e.g. man mount.cifs)
-MINT-19 systemd[1]: nfs-nas.mount: Mount process exited, code=exited status=32
-MINT-19 systemd[1]: nfs-nas.mount: Failed with result 'exit-code'.
-MINT-19 systemd[1]: Failed to mount /nfs/nas.

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 12306
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted October 15th, 2019, 6:27 am

There are cutouts for the file managers in Linux Mint which do not allow the mounting of drives under a couple of conditions.
One is if you are acting as administrator (root) the other is if you are online.
It may fluctuate slightly on some Linux systems due to permissions, as in the Sudoers file, but be careful with any changes.
Just a guess but if part of the networked system are online or the Local area network is detected as "On-Line" if could be part of the issue.
Cashless society sacrifices independence, privacy and lastly liberty, encouraged by ignorance and villainy.

JTTP
 
Posts: 6
Joined: October 13th, 2019, 3:31 am

Post Posted October 15th, 2019, 12:27 pm

If I do the mount command with the command line in linux, it works fine. Why I don't know. But the FSTAB command is failing.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 46210
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted October 15th, 2019, 1:38 pm

https://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/index.php is a good forum for Linux questions.

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: LIMPET235, tanstaafl, WaltS48 and 10 guests