MozillaZine

Dictionary corrector not runs below the sign

User Help for Mozilla Thunderbird
ScottPrince
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 30th, 2019, 3:09 am

Post Posted November 30th, 2019, 3:23 am

Hi guys,

Since some recent version the dictionary corrector is not running below the signature. It runs perfectly above only. Perhaps it can be solved by any advanced adjustment but really I have no idea which could be or if is a bug.

Really I'm using Thunderbird more than 12 years ago with same sign without any problem. The matter is my sign is above the text body in my corporative mail (upper sign), so since the recent updates, by any reason corrector is not checking any word wrote by me, what is really a problem.

Can anyone help me on this matter?


Thanks a lot

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 45892
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted November 30th, 2019, 6:22 pm

What version of Thunderbird are you currently using - 68.2.2 or 60.9.1?

https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/signatures doesn't talk about adding signatures at the top of a message when composing a new message, just appending it. How are you placing your signature there? A template?

Are you using the standard signature separator/delimiter above your signature? What happens if you remove that?

If the signature is before the message body, what text is the spell checking testing when "It runs perfectly above only."? From your description I'd expect only the message headers to precede that, and that's in a different part of the compose message window.

https://www.lifewire.com/how-to-use-the ... er-1171204

ScottPrince
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 30th, 2019, 3:09 am

Post Posted December 2nd, 2019, 6:41 am

Hi,

Thanks a lot for your response.

First to say my version is 68.2.2.
I have tried with and also without standard signature separator, but same result. The signature what I use is HTML incrusted images. The best way to explain you the matter is just sending a shoot of the problem, but really I'm not sure that be possible in this post. Is there any way I can show you a pic of the problem?

Thanks a lot

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 45892
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted December 2nd, 2019, 9:42 am

See http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... =1&vwsrc=0

Its a cached version of a KB article. The KB is currently unreachable.

ScottPrince
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 30th, 2019, 3:09 am

Post Posted December 3rd, 2019, 12:46 am

https://www.dropbox.com/s/wlguib4jhs8dg ... t.png?dl=0

I have used Dropbox to get a link to the screenshot.

ScottPrince
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 30th, 2019, 3:09 am

Post Posted December 5th, 2019, 4:59 am

Hi,

You asked me how I was placing the signature. It is a template that contains a body inside where I write the text. Until recent versions the corrector working without problems inside the template body, but not now. I have not done any change in template, is same html code since many years ago.

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 45892
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted December 5th, 2019, 6:44 pm

By "dictionary corrector" do you mean the built-in spelling checker? If so, are you using the default dictionary or one provided by an add-on? You might need to get an updated version of that add-on.

If you go to go to Tools -> Options -> Composition -> Spelling tab does it have a check mark beside 'Enable spelling as you type', but the 'Language' option is grayed out?

ScottPrince
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 30th, 2019, 3:09 am

Post Posted December 7th, 2019, 8:45 am

Yes, I mean the built-in spelling checker and use the default dictionary.
Yes, the 'Enable spelling as you type' check is active and the 'Language' option is not grayed out. (I can select between the two options Spanish and English already installed).
As I have commented the built-in spelling runs fine (in both languages runs without any problem) but only above the template, into the template it does not works since few weeks ago surely after one Thunderbird update.

Do you know if is it possible go back to any older Thunderbird version to confirm the problem is in any recent change at its code?

tanstaafl
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 45892
Joined: July 30th, 2003, 5:06 pm

Post Posted December 7th, 2019, 9:53 am

See http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/s ... =1&vwsrc=0 (cache of KB article Go back to an old version of Thunderbird) . I suggest you use custom setup to install a older version in a different directory. It can co-exist with your current version.

Return to Thunderbird Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests