MozillaZine

new tab page

Discussion of features in Seamonkey
neocool
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 28th, 2011, 9:03 pm
Location: Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Post Posted January 5th, 2013, 8:07 am

Hi all,
I'd very much like to get rid of my bookmarks toolbar, even though it's what I've been using for quick-access since ..well ..forever ;) ...Firefox and other browsers on different platforms offer the possibility of recents/favorites in a freshly opened tab. Is there any way to implement this type of behavior in SM? I sort of hope I've been missing something here, ...

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 18932
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted January 6th, 2013, 9:48 am

Possible work-around.

Create you own "home page".
Put your bookmarks or whatever on it.

Set a New Tab to open 'Home page'.

Then every time you open a New Tab, your "home page" will load.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

neocool
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 28th, 2011, 9:03 pm
Location: Plovdiv, Bulgaria

Post Posted January 6th, 2013, 11:26 am

doh ...why didn't I think of that! ..thanks :)

vazhavandan
 
Posts: 739
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 8:27 am

Post Posted January 8th, 2013, 11:30 pm

@neocool
The functionality is available but turned off by default in Seamonkey
go to about:config and set this property(browser.urlbar.default.behavior) to zero(0)
After setting this property you can immediately access all the bookmarked pages from location or address bar

Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1251
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted January 9th, 2013, 6:09 pm

I tried this but I don't understand what you mean. Can you explain a bit more please.

How do I access bookmarks via Address or Location bar?
Rich
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

vazhavandan
 
Posts: 739
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 8:27 am

Post Posted January 9th, 2013, 8:22 pm

After setting this
go to about:config and set this property(browser.urlbar.default.behavior) to zero(0)
just type any bookmark that you remember . Assuming that you have http://www.nytimes.com/ bookmarked .Just typing ny will throw up http://www.nytimes.com/ in the address bar

Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1251
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted January 10th, 2013, 7:15 pm

Doesn't work for me. Do you have to type part of the url or can it be part of the readable name, like bartpe?

When I enter it all I get is Search Google for "bart"
Rich
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

vazhavandan
 
Posts: 739
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 8:27 am

Post Posted January 10th, 2013, 8:18 pm

i bookmarked bbc.com and and the below image shows the working.
First result is from bookmark(notice the title in the result) and the other result is from recent typing history
typing home also throws up the bbc result as it is matching the title of the bookmark here
Image
You may also need to check below settings. The below screenshot shows how my screens are setup
Also i noticed that after migration to 2.15 my settings pages got messed up and i had to do profile migration on two machines.
No smooth ride from 2.14 to 2.15. Something related to underlying XUL/GECKO has changed :-(
Image

Andy Boze

User avatar
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: June 30th, 2005, 9:53 pm
Location: South Bend, IN

Post Posted January 10th, 2013, 8:19 pm

You should be able to type part of the URL or part of the name. If you have set browser.urlbar.default.behavior to 0, anything you type in the location bar should produce a list of matches from your bookmarks or history. You'll find a complete list of values for browser.urlbar.default.behavior at http://kb.mozillazine.org/Browser.urlbar.default.behavior.

It's also useful to know that you can specify what you want to match by using a symbol before the term you want to match. For example, if you wanted to restrict matches just from your bookmarks, you'd enter * bartpe. (There has to be a space after the asterisk.)
But then again, I may be wrong.

Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1251
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted January 10th, 2013, 9:01 pm

The Location bar setting was what I was missing. I did not have it checked. Works great now, many thanks.
Rich
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

vazhavandan
 
Posts: 739
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 8:27 am

Post Posted January 10th, 2013, 9:25 pm

Ztruker wrote:The Location bar setting was what I was missing. I did not have it checked. Works great now, many thanks.

you are welcome. i guess i posted the image late. i probably should have guessed that your settings are the problem

Gonner
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 11th, 2013, 5:42 am

Post Posted February 11th, 2013, 6:07 am

Other browsers have their tabs above the address bar. It looks much better when it does not infringe on the web page layout.

vazhavandan
 
Posts: 739
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 8:27 am

Post Posted February 11th, 2013, 8:16 am

Gonner wrote:Other browsers have their tabs above the address bar. It looks much better when it does not infringe on the web page layout.

I would like SeaMonkey to retain traditional layout otherwise it would just be a FX clone.

Gonner
 
Posts: 2
Joined: February 11th, 2013, 5:42 am

Post Posted February 11th, 2013, 9:20 am

vazhavandan wrote:
Gonner wrote:Other browsers have their tabs above the address bar. It looks much better when it does not infringe on the web page layout.

I would like SeaMonkey to retain traditional layout otherwise it would just be a FX clone.


All right. My opinion is that the other browsers mimics for the Google Chrome browser.
It is in this case only SeaMonkey that looks completely different.

vazhavandan
 
Posts: 739
Joined: December 10th, 2007, 8:27 am

Post Posted February 11th, 2013, 9:31 am

Gonner wrote:
vazhavandan wrote:
Gonner wrote:Other browsers have their tabs above the address bar. It looks much better when it does not infringe on the web page layout.

I would like SeaMonkey to retain traditional layout otherwise it would just be a FX clone.


All right. My opinion is that the other browsers mimics for the Google Chrome browser.
It is in this case only SeaMonkey that looks completely different.

I agree. You can always reclaim more screen space SeaMonkey by:-
==>right clicking on toolbar==>customise==> and setting Show: list box to "Icons" and checking "Use small icons" option
==>collapse unwanted toolobars
==>view ==>show/ hide==>unselect toolbars which you don't like

Return to SeaMonkey Features


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest