MozillaZine


Bank of America problems

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
LinuxUserSince1991

User avatar
 
Posts: 183
Joined: February 2nd, 2007, 5:03 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Post Posted April 7th, 2021, 10:22 am

For the first time ever, I've hit on a problem with Bank of America. Specifically, in its bill pay, editing a scheduled payment, I can enter the new amount/date, but when I press the blue 'Save Changes' button, a red 'no' sign replaces my cursor's hand and nothing happens. Ditto for other payment-editing functions, such as 'Cancel Payment.' Works like a charm in Chrome. :(

Just FYI, I've had this BofA account since 1991 and this is the first time I've EVER had a problem with any of its site's features. I know other people have had very different experiences, but it's been smooth sailing for me until now.

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 124433
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted April 7th, 2021, 10:31 am

Does the same thing occur if you launch the application in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

TPR75
 
Posts: 1004
Joined: July 25th, 2011, 8:11 am
Location: Poland

Post Posted April 7th, 2021, 11:19 am

LinuxUserSince1991 wrote:Works like a charm in Chrome. :(


Update to latest SeaMonkey 2.53.7:
https://www.seamonkey-project.org/relea ... key2.53.7/

If it will not help then spoof User Agent:
viewtopic.php?p=14887234#p14887234

You can choose between Windows and Linux UA... :twisted:

Of course, there is some chance it will not help. Then Chrome(-ium) browser... 8-[

LinuxUserSince1991

User avatar
 
Posts: 183
Joined: February 2nd, 2007, 5:03 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Post Posted April 7th, 2021, 11:39 am

DanRaisch wrote:Does the same thing occur if you launch the application in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode

Honestly, I haven't tried that yet--I just came straight here from BofA.

LinuxUserSince1991

User avatar
 
Posts: 183
Joined: February 2nd, 2007, 5:03 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Post Posted April 7th, 2021, 11:45 am

TPR75 wrote:
LinuxUserSince1991 wrote:Works like a charm in Chrome. :(


Update to latest SeaMonkey 2.53.7:
https://www.seamonkey-project.org/relea ... key2.53.7/

I was hoping to avoid updating again. I'm very lazy about updating/upgrading in general, so this is not new for me!

If it will not help then spoof User Agent:
viewtopic.php?p=14887234#p14887234

Yeah, but I really hate doing that. I use a zillion sites and strongly prefer to leave the user agent as it really is.

You can choose between Windows and Linux UA... :twisted:

Well, no, I really can't (not that I would want to). There are no windows products in my ecosystem!

Of course, there is some chance it will not help. Then Chrome(-ium) browser... 8-[

I'm just getting frustrated with having to switch to Chrome more and more lately. There are numerous sites that no longer work with SM, but did for years and years. I've posted about some, but there are others I haven't bothered posting about. Maybe being more aggressive in terms of updating SM would help, but from reading other posts it seems that SM is working with fewer and fewer sites these days.

Peter Creasey

User avatar
 
Posts: 829
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 2:32 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted April 7th, 2021, 5:21 pm

I have also avoided updating my user agent; in fact, I still don't haven't figured out how to do it.
. . . . . . . . . . Pete

LinuxUserSince1991

User avatar
 
Posts: 183
Joined: February 2nd, 2007, 5:03 pm
Location: Los Angeles area

Post Posted April 7th, 2021, 6:50 pm

Peter Creasey wrote:I have also avoided updating my user agent; in fact, I still don't haven't figured out how to do it.

It's easy to do. :)

Enter about:config in the URL box and hit [enter]. Now you should see a long list of SeaMonkey's settings. Search for useragent and see if anything comes up. Depending on what's already there, you may be able to edit an existing entry, or add your own. This is an example of a user agent string override:

Code: Select all
general.useragent.override.mozilla.org;Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:68.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/68.0


Obviously, version numbers, operating systems, etc., need to be modified to your needs, but this is the basic idea and should work.

Once you add it, you need to enable it, i.e., set its "Value" to 'true.' When you're adding it, pick 'Boolean' from the choices you're given. If you have any problems/questions, just ask! :D

Peter Creasey

User avatar
 
Posts: 829
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 2:32 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted April 8th, 2021, 7:06 am

I just checked. There is no "useragent" to be found in my about:config so _if_ I were going to want to add one, I would need to figure out what I might want to enter!?!

Thanks.
. . . . . . . . . . Pete

rdtom
 
Posts: 26
Joined: February 26th, 2016, 3:48 pm

Post Posted Today, 11:00 am

Click on "Help" (top bar).
then click on About SeaMonkey.
that page will tell you what user agent you are using.

davidb_sk

User avatar
 
Posts: 48
Joined: July 16th, 2020, 4:25 pm
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

Post Posted 26 minutes ago

Peter Creasey wrote:I just checked. There is no "useragent" to be found in my about:config so _if_ I were going to want to add one, I would need to figure out what I might want to enter!?!.


Maybe in this case, a picture is worth a thousand words. Here's a link to a video of me adding a User Agent to my SeaMonkey configuration.

Adding A User Agent.ogv

What doesn't show up in the video is that, I did a right-mouse-click on one of the existing User Agent lines to get the small pop up window to show up (to add a new string), at about the 15 second mark in the video.

Hope this helps.
David.
My current rig: Lenovo T61, Exe Gnu/Linux (Beowulf), Trinity Desktop Environment (14.0.9), SeaMonkey (2.53.7)

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests