MozillaZine

Seamonkey will not open Microsoft web page

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1231
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted August 2nd, 2016, 3:23 pm

I cannot open this site in Seamonkey, regular of Safe Mode. I have not tried a new profile, will do that now.

Windows 10 Media Creation Tool

Works in Firefox and IE.

I keep getting an error message

We are sorry, the page you requested cannot be found.


Edit: Works with new profile. Now to figure out what is wrong with my current profile.
Rich
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

BruceAWittmeier

User avatar
 
Posts: 2617
Joined: June 9th, 2008, 10:53 am
Location: Near 37.501685 -80.147967

Post Posted August 2nd, 2016, 4:59 pm

First I would disable the top half of your addons and extensions. Restart the browser and try again.
~ I'm only here to Pay it Forward. ~

"I often take a very long windy road to my destination. When I arrive I often wonder how I missed the shortcut".

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 19360
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted August 2nd, 2016, 5:12 pm

BruceAWittmeier wrote:First I would disable the top half of your addons and extensions. Restart the browser and try again.

Bruce, the first line of the post is probably meant to read 'regardless of SafeMode'. So...not extensions, but probably some setting in prefs.js in the old profile.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1231
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted August 2nd, 2016, 5:16 pm

Thanks Frank, that is what I meant to say. Change of to or and it reads better.

I created a new account and copied back a lot of the files from the old account, but not prefs.js or users.js.

I'll try those next.
Rich
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 19360
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted August 2nd, 2016, 5:45 pm

Ztruker wrote:Thanks Frank

No problem. These are the suggested files/folders to transfer over without risk of wrecking the new profile - http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_ ... o_transfer

However, with SeaMonkey you need to remember that your mail settings for the Email client are in prefs.js. So even if the rest of prefs.js was wrecked, you'd need to copy those mail settings into the new prefs.js.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

TPR75
 
Posts: 589
Joined: July 25th, 2011, 8:11 am
Location: Poland

Post Posted August 2nd, 2016, 10:36 pm

Ztruker wrote:I cannot open this site in Seamonkey, regular of Safe Mode. I have not tried a new profile, will do that now.

Windows 10 Media Creation Tool

Works in Firefox and IE.

I keep getting an error message

We are sorry, the page you requested cannot be found.


Something is broken on that page. At first it opened for me... but in German version (de-de). Previously MS sites (*.microsoft.com) were in Polish language (or English). SeaMonkey has set for preferred languages in this order: pl, en, en-us.

Strange thing is on (from?) second run I can see "sorry page" only. I've got automatic logon to MS sites with Live service. Something is broken and it is Microsoft fault...

EDIT: It must be something with cookies.

@Ztruker
Try to open it in "private window" (right click and choose "Open in a Private Window"):
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/softwar ... /windows10

BTW
I wonder if they are screwing with geo-localization (or something based on IP) because from a few/several months some pages are trying to display themself in German language when previously I saw them in English (e.g. http://www.imdb.com/).

Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1231
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted August 3rd, 2016, 4:36 pm

Well I'll be danged! Opens fine in a Private window. Why?
Many thanks, at least I can get there without having to switch to IE or Firefox.
Rich
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1231
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted August 3rd, 2016, 6:55 pm

That leads me to a question. What is the difference between a normal window and a Private window? Maybe if I understand that I can figure out what is wrong with my profile.
Rich
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17539
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted August 4th, 2016, 9:08 am

EDIT: It must be something with cookies.

Most likely that.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1231
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted August 4th, 2016, 12:28 pm

When I delete all microsoft cookies, I can get to the link once. If I then close the tab and try the link again I get the
We are sorry, the page you requested cannot be found message.
Rich
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 19360
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted August 4th, 2016, 1:05 pm

Ztruker wrote:When I delete all microsoft cookies, I can get to the link once. If I then close the tab and try the link again I get the
We are sorry, the page you requested cannot be found message.

Yep, reckon I can sort that.

Delete M$ cookies and open that site. Then left click the favicon in the addressbar and then it's Page Info > Permissions > Cookies > Block.

From then on cookies to that one site will be blocked, whilst all other sites will still stick with your default cookie choices.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

TPR75
 
Posts: 589
Joined: July 25th, 2011, 8:11 am
Location: Poland

Post Posted August 4th, 2016, 1:05 pm

Ztruker wrote:When I delete all microsoft cookies, I can get to the link once. If I then close the tab and try the link again I get the
We are sorry, the page you requested cannot be found message.


Microsoft is telling to us "f*ck off" and "screw you guys"... ](*,)

Image

:wink:

Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1231
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted August 4th, 2016, 5:52 pm

Thanks Frank, that did the trick. Opens all the time now.
Rich
Artificial intelligence is no match for natural stupidity.

Buzzrr

User avatar
 
Posts: 163
Joined: January 24th, 2004, 3:34 pm

Post Posted August 18th, 2016, 10:36 pm

Yeah I noticed that when I was going to post a similar question for MS Support site. Always came up blank even in safe mode. I then wrote out the message to be posted here, but tried to troubleshoot it beforehand (I sometimes end up finding my own answer as in this case). I found out that in the data manager (tools menu) under permissions, although the Microsoft web site wasn't being blocked Support was. Comes up fine every time now! :wink:

TPR75
 
Posts: 589
Joined: July 25th, 2011, 8:11 am
Location: Poland

Post Posted August 19th, 2016, 12:15 am

Since Microsoft (intentionally?) broken Windows Update in Windows 7 to "encourage" users to upgrade to Windows 10 I'm using offline patches to fix my machines with Win7. Their solution are "cumulative roll-ups" with telemetry shit. Thanks but no thanks.

Offline patches I'm taking from official site:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/security/bulletins

Unfortunately since last "patch day" I was forced to use "private window"trick to open patch specific site and download it. MS broke it intentionally IMO because few month ago it worked correct even with Live service logging in (in the same SeaMonkey 2.40). But first Live logging was "corrupted" and now it's not possible even to just open a website. And they call it "smart error"... SOB! ](*,)

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest