MozillaZine

Bookmark items

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10551
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted February 19th, 2017, 2:57 pm

.
Been trying to figure out how to add some spacing to the items on the bookmarks toolbar. Have tried numerous bits of code into userChrome.css and all do nothing. This is the latest

Code: Select all
#PlacesToolbarItems  {
margin-left: 8px !important;
}


Does nothing ](*,)

Any suggestions?

.
FF 60.0.2 - FF 61b14 - FF 62a - Palemoon 27.8.1 - TB 52.7 - Mac OSX 10.13.5
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

barbaz
 
Posts: 1680
Joined: October 1st, 2014, 3:25 pm

Post Posted February 19th, 2017, 3:06 pm

This seems to work -
Code: Select all
#personal-bookmarks .bookmark-item {
  margin-left: 8px;
}
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10551
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted February 20th, 2017, 7:45 am

.
Thanks but did nothing.

.
FF 60.0.2 - FF 61b14 - FF 62a - Palemoon 27.8.1 - TB 52.7 - Mac OSX 10.13.5
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

barbaz
 
Posts: 1680
Joined: October 1st, 2014, 3:25 pm

Post Posted February 20th, 2017, 10:26 am

Do other changes to userChrome.css have any effect? Like, does this turn your toolbars bright pink? -
Code: Select all
toolbar, statusbar {
  -moz-appearance: none !important;
  background-color: #f0a !important;
}


If so, to be clear, you're trying to add space between each item on the bookmarks toolbar, right?
And are you using a non-default theme?
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10551
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted February 20th, 2017, 10:47 am

barbaz wrote:Do other changes to userChrome.css have any effect?

Yes including this which you wrote

Code: Select all
  /* BARBAZ'S USER STYLE TO MAKE SEAMONKEY ACTIVE TAB ROUND-CORNERED */
 
.tabbrowser-tab[selected="true"],
.tabbrowser-tab[selected="true"] *

{
border-top-left-radius: 6.5px !important;
border-top-right-radius: 6.5px !important;
}


barbaz wrote:If so, to be clear, you're trying to add space between each item on the bookmarks toolbar, right?
And are you using a non-default theme?


Correct and using the default theme.

Also I was able to turn the bookmark toolbar blue (don't remember the id).

.
FF 60.0.2 - FF 61b14 - FF 62a - Palemoon 27.8.1 - TB 52.7 - Mac OSX 10.13.5
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

barbaz
 
Posts: 1680
Joined: October 1st, 2014, 3:25 pm

Post Posted February 20th, 2017, 11:04 am

Sorry, my bad. That code I posted above needs a !important in a new profile.
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10551
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted February 20th, 2017, 11:10 am

barbaz wrote:Sorry, my bad. That code I posted above needs a !important in a new profile.

We both screwed up; I have been doing this a long time and SHOULD have noticed that.

.
FF 60.0.2 - FF 61b14 - FF 62a - Palemoon 27.8.1 - TB 52.7 - Mac OSX 10.13.5
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

barbaz
 
Posts: 1680
Joined: October 1st, 2014, 3:25 pm

Post Posted February 20th, 2017, 11:21 am

Oddly, it works without !important in my main profile. :-k I would guess that might be because my bookmarks are on a custom toolbar, and my "Bookmarks Toolbar" is used for other things?

Anyway, glad it's now working for you. 8-)
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10551
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted February 23rd, 2017, 11:25 am

barbaz, I used your code below and it works fine with one issue. The top edges of the favicon also get rounded like this

Image

Is there any way to avoid this?

Code: Select all
  /* BARBAZ'S USER STYLE TO MAKE SEAMONKEY ACTIVE TAB ROUND-CORNERED */
 
.tabbrowser-tab[selected="true"],
.tabbrowser-tab[selected="true"] *

{
border-top-left-radius: 6.5px !important;
border-top-right-radius: 6.5px !important;
}




.
FF 60.0.2 - FF 61b14 - FF 62a - Palemoon 27.8.1 - TB 52.7 - Mac OSX 10.13.5
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

barbaz
 
Posts: 1680
Joined: October 1st, 2014, 3:25 pm

Post Posted February 23rd, 2017, 11:51 am

I'd have to have Mac OS in front of me to answer that for sure. I hit the same thing when I was first playing with restyling the tabs.

But I know that I had to change that code when I switched to Linux. And I think I may have done a SeaMonkey upgrade at the same time.

See if this works -
Code: Select all
  /* BARBAZ'S USER STYLE TO MAKE SEAMONKEY ACTIVE TAB ROUND-CORNERED */

.tabbrowser-tab

{
-moz-appearance: none !important;
}
 
.tabbrowser-tab[selected="true"]

{
border-top-left-radius: 6.5px !important;
border-top-right-radius: 6.5px !important;
}
*Always* check the changelogs BEFORE updating that important software!

Grumpus

User avatar
 
Posts: 11899
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 4:23 am
Location: ... Da' Swamp

Post Posted February 23rd, 2017, 11:51 am

You two need to remember it's not a mistake, it's an option.

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10551
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted February 23rd, 2017, 12:02 pm

.
Nope.

Will keep trying.

.
FF 60.0.2 - FF 61b14 - FF 62a - Palemoon 27.8.1 - TB 52.7 - Mac OSX 10.13.5
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

RobertJ
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 10551
Joined: October 15th, 2003, 7:40 pm
Location: Chicago IL/Oconomowoc WI

Post Posted February 24th, 2017, 3:26 pm

.
After screwing around with looking for a way to negate images in the tab from taking on the border-top-radius property I have given up.

In the meantime decided that the square tabs are "just fine".

If Frank Lion reads this, thanks for offering to look into the issue but you can save your time. Square tabs are beautiful. :wink:

.
FF 60.0.2 - FF 61b14 - FF 62a - Palemoon 27.8.1 - TB 52.7 - Mac OSX 10.13.5
Computers I've used: IBM 7094/UNIVAC 1108/IBM 360/DEC PDP11/DEC VAX-11 780/DEC VAXstation 8000/Sun SPARCstation 2/Mac from 1984 to 2018

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 19946
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted February 24th, 2017, 7:16 pm

barbaz wrote:See if this works -...

Try using tab.tabbrowser-tab there.

Macs tend to (in random areas) ripple code downwards (think of it like how opacity hits the 'children' of the parent ID) So to get round that you hit the parent and then undo it further down the stack. In this case, by using tab.tabbrowser-tab[selected=true] .tab-middle.box-inherit and unset.

This stuff can get a bit technical, so let me know if you want more details on this type of stuff and I'll cover it in a post on my .css thread.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests