MozillaZine

Yahoo Mail thinks SM is too old...

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
poppy10
 
Posts: 46
Joined: December 12th, 2006, 11:11 am

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 12:28 am

sothron wrote:I am still getting the same error using both EIT and poppy10 suggestions. Am I not inputting this correctly? When it asks for a name to the string I just put in the same string and then the actual string. Should I name it something?

The name of the string ("enter preference name") should be
Code: Select all
general.useragent.override.yahoo.com

then when it asks to "Enter String Value", put
Code: Select all
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0



Should look like this
Image
Make sure general.useragent.site_specific_overridesis toggled to true

Pav78

User avatar
 
Posts: 116
Joined: October 30th, 2009, 10:58 am
Location: Milwaukee, WI

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 6:47 am

I have several XXX@yahoo.com email accounts and access them at yahoo.com with no problem with:

User agent: Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1; rv:51.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/51.0 SeaMonkey/2.48

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 17960
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 8:48 am

Yes, I too find it a bit strange that the OP (& others) are having problems.
The OP's UA is fine - when I plug that in on my end & visit mail.yahoo.com.


(I use Yahoo's [semi]Classic interface, if that should make a difference?)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

sothron
 
Posts: 19
Joined: April 30th, 2014, 9:14 am

Post Posted October 6th, 2017, 2:00 pm

poppy10 wrote:
sothron wrote:I am still getting the same error using both EIT and poppy10 suggestions. Am I not inputting this correctly? When it asks for a name to the string I just put in the same string and then the actual string. Should I name it something?

The name of the string ("enter preference name") should be
Code: Select all
general.useragent.override.yahoo.com

then when it asks to "Enter String Value", put
Code: Select all
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0



Should look like this
Image
Make sure general.useragent.site_specific_overridesis toggled to true


That did the trick! Thank you so much.

Noah Werka
 
Posts: 20
Joined: April 25th, 2012, 11:50 am

Post Posted November 14th, 2017, 7:54 am

I have the same problem with Yahoo Mail. A little rooting around found the following link:

https://login.yahoo.com/?.src=ym&.done= ... D492165382

It lets me log in and goes to a basic version of Yahoo Mail.

YMMV

Noah W

Wish You Were Here
 
Posts: 59
Joined: April 10th, 2010, 1:39 am

Post Posted December 7th, 2017, 5:26 pm

poppy10 wrote:
sothron wrote:I updated to 2.48, thanks for the suggestion, but it still gives the same error page for yahoo email.

Do the steps ElTxolo wrote but use this string instead
Code: Select all
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 10.0; Win64; x64; rv:56.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/56.0


Worked for me, Yahoo is no longer locking me out.

Their web designers must be really low quality. Not only do they block browsers based on user agent rather than features, but even when you click "Continue using Classic Mail" it still redirects you to the error page. That's just sloppy web ](*,) coding.




Sloppy coding by the Yahoos indeed.

But the fix seems to have worked for me even without a browser restart.

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest