MozillaZine

Clicking on a link in a Google search result not working

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted August 5th, 2018, 8:07 pm

If I do a Google search then left click on a result, nothing happens. Right click and Open in new tab or Open in new window works okay.

In Seamoinkey Safe-mode it works correctly.
I disabled all my add-ons, no help.
Removed user.js, no help.
Removed prefs.js so a new, default prefs,js was created and it works correctly so something I did in prefs.js is causing this but I can't figure out what. The only thing I've been doing is in about:config, trying different UA strings to see if some websites are having sniffing problems.

I have added several site specific UA overrides for some sites like:

general.useragent.override.att.com;Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/7.0; rv:11.0) like Gecko
general.useragent.override.att.net;Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/7.0; rv:11.0) like Gecko
general.useragent.override.ebay.com;Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/7.0; rv:11.0) like Gecko
general.useragent.override.google.com;Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/7.0; rv:11.0) like Gecko


I can't think of any other settings I've changed in there around the time this started happening (2 weeks or so).
Rich
Do, or do not. There is no try. - Yoda

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20815
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted August 6th, 2018, 3:59 am

Ztruker wrote:I have added several site specific UA overrides for some sites like:

general.useragent.override.google.com;Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; Trident/7.0; rv:11.0) like Gecko[/b]

The long answer is long and a bit complicated.

So, short answer - for Google try using a Firefox UA string. There are sites online that can give you lists of UA strings, so just find a, say, Firefox 60 one amongst them.

As a general rule (which I've broken at times) try to use Firefox UA with overrides, instead of IE's Trident. Webpages are often/mostly coded slightly differently for different browsers and glitches can occur sometimes if you stray too far away from your real browser UA.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted August 6th, 2018, 8:12 am

Thanks Frank. Changed it to Firefox 66.0 and it works. Thinking back, it was around the time I added the UA string for Google that this started.
Rich
Do, or do not. There is no try. - Yoda

Ztruker

User avatar
 
Posts: 1303
Joined: February 27th, 2005, 1:08 pm
Location: Melbourne, Fl

Post Posted August 6th, 2018, 9:03 am

Hmmm, US string at the bottom of my post looks wrong. Trying again.
Rich
Do, or do not. There is no try. - Yoda

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests