MozillaZine

in google search box only 22 characters visible

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
capello325
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 28th, 2012, 1:08 am

Post Posted May 6th, 2019, 10:05 am

Dear seamonkey community,
I´m using seamonkey 2.94.4 but also with previous builts I have the following problem.
In fact, if I punch in some terms in the google search box there are only 22 characters visible.
For example, if I insert a text with 50 characters, only 22 are visible and the rest disapears on the
left side of the search box.
The problem did not only occure in 2.94.4, but in at least the last 2 builts of seamonkey.
And - this is strange - it occurs on all my computers - 2 desctops and 4 laptops.
On 5 computes I´m usin WIN 10 prof (Intel I7 and I5) and on one a laptop WIN 7.

If I´m using MS EDGE on these PC´s I don´t have this problem.

Hope, that somebody has a solution.

Best Regards

Klaus

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20350
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted May 6th, 2019, 10:41 am

capello325 wrote:In fact, if I punch in some terms in the google search box there are only 22 characters visible..

Best Regards

Klaus

Hi Klaus, it's caused by Google Search not showing correctly in SM.

Just follow the instructions here and you're done -

viewtopic.php?p=14804588#p14804588
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

capello325
 
Posts: 5
Joined: June 28th, 2012, 1:08 am

Post Posted May 9th, 2019, 9:28 am

That´s it. Thank you so much Frank!!

kmike
 
Posts: 122
Joined: November 4th, 2002, 10:54 pm

Post Posted May 22nd, 2019, 7:56 am

Hi Frank, why do you advise masquerading as IE11? It causes display problems on other Google sites, Google Translate for example. I think impersonating some outdated Firefox version (like 40.x) would make more sense here.

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20350
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted May 22nd, 2019, 8:29 am

kmike wrote:Hi Frank, why do you advise masquerading as IE11? It causes display problems on other Google sites, Google Translate for example. I think impersonating some outdated Firefox version (like 40.x) would make more sense here.

Hi,

The main advice point is how to implement site specific overrides and to avoid using global general overrides, which really can cause problems in the future.

What UA string you then use is up to you. With Google search the problem is a .css rendering one, but on other sites it is more usually an outdated browser message.

I personally like to stick as close to my real UA as possible, yet get the desired results. So, for the 3 or 4 sites I use overrides on I use - Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; Win64; x64; rv:60.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/60.0

I suggest you use a Linux UA, but with a Firefox 60+ suffix. Something like -

Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:66.0) Gecko/20100101 Firefox/66.0
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

videobruce
 
Posts: 247
Joined: March 25th, 2006, 11:38 am
Location: New York State

Post Posted August 1st, 2019, 1:15 am

This should be a FAQ somewhere.
Chrome-Dome or any other browser that doesn't even have a Menu Bar (which should be standard for all programs) makes it a poor browser! Stop following M$'s lousy O/S.

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests