MozillaZine

Bookmarks open in existing tab instead of new

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
videobruce
 
Posts: 251
Joined: March 25th, 2006, 11:38 am
Location: New York State

Post Posted July 16th, 2019, 5:49 am

I doubled checked the entries under Browser for tab opening and all are set to open new tabs. But, when I click on a bookmarked tab it opens it in an existing tab.

Is this another 'bug' (shortcoming) like it is using SM mail where you have to manually choose to open in a new tab?? :roll:
Chrome-Dome or any other browser that doesn't even have a Menu Bar (which should be standard for all programs) makes it a poor browser! Stop following M$'s lousy O/S.

kerft
 
Posts: 462
Joined: January 30th, 2019, 9:38 am

Post Posted July 16th, 2019, 7:12 am

See if setting browser.tabs.loadBookmarksInTabs to true in about:config helps.

videobruce
 
Posts: 251
Joined: March 25th, 2006, 11:38 am
Location: New York State

Post Posted July 16th, 2019, 8:44 am

"browser.tabs.loadBookmarksInTabs" There is no entry as that.
Should that be added and if so, as what; string, integer or boolean?

If I middle click the bookmark, it will open a separate tab. Same problem SM mail has. :evil: I don't know what is with both of these have their separate issues. One would think if one gets it right, the other would :roll:
Chrome-Dome or any other browser that doesn't even have a Menu Bar (which should be standard for all programs) makes it a poor browser! Stop following M$'s lousy O/S.

kerft
 
Posts: 462
Joined: January 30th, 2019, 9:38 am

Post Posted July 16th, 2019, 11:04 am

It is a boolean. It may be only for Firefox, sorry.

rereser
 
Posts: 25
Joined: June 21st, 2018, 1:35 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2019, 12:00 am


videobruce
 
Posts: 251
Joined: March 25th, 2006, 11:38 am
Location: New York State

Post Posted July 17th, 2019, 1:13 am

kerft;
The links already open in tabs in v56 (using TabMixPlus), that isn't the issue.

rereser;
Nice try, but it does NOT work in SM!! There is no issues in FF v56 AFAIR.

Why the hell can't these coders gets thing right in the 1st place???? At least give the user a choice. :-X
Last edited by videobruce on July 17th, 2019, 1:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Chrome-Dome or any other browser that doesn't even have a Menu Bar (which should be standard for all programs) makes it a poor browser! Stop following M$'s lousy O/S.

rereser
 
Posts: 25
Joined: June 21st, 2018, 1:35 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2019, 1:31 am

strange , works fine here on sm 2.49.4
if it won't install try the converter for the xpi.
http://addonconverter.fotokraina.com/
or set this setting xpinstall.signatures.required to false (bolean)
after install check the settings for the addon.

videobruce
 
Posts: 251
Joined: March 25th, 2006, 11:38 am
Location: New York State

Post Posted July 17th, 2019, 1:47 am

SM won't let it install.
Chrome-Dome or any other browser that doesn't even have a Menu Bar (which should be standard for all programs) makes it a poor browser! Stop following M$'s lousy O/S.

rereser
 
Posts: 25
Joined: June 21st, 2018, 1:35 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2019, 1:50 am

modify or create the above setting in about:config

videobruce
 
Posts: 251
Joined: March 25th, 2006, 11:38 am
Location: New York State

Post Posted July 17th, 2019, 1:59 am

Ok, the converter process worked, when I rebooted I only rebooted the browser, not the entire combined package (mail & browser) which is odd.
It's working now (finally).
Chrome-Dome or any other browser that doesn't even have a Menu Bar (which should be standard for all programs) makes it a poor browser! Stop following M$'s lousy O/S.

videobruce
 
Posts: 251
Joined: March 25th, 2006, 11:38 am
Location: New York State

Post Posted July 17th, 2019, 2:12 am

Without going too far OT, I also see there is a 'tabs on bottom' xpi. I installed that (converted) but that made no change. Have you or anyone ever tried that??
I don't see any entry in 'about:config', nothing in the entry under extensions or any additional entry in Preferences.
Chrome-Dome or any other browser that doesn't even have a Menu Bar (which should be standard for all programs) makes it a poor browser! Stop following M$'s lousy O/S.

rereser
 
Posts: 25
Joined: June 21st, 2018, 1:35 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2019, 3:08 am

uninstall the non working xpi.
try this: browser.tabs.onTop ( bolean ) set to false.
if not present , create the setting.
after every change in about:config restart the complete browser.
Last edited by rereser on July 17th, 2019, 3:41 am, edited 1 time in total.

videobruce
 
Posts: 251
Joined: March 25th, 2006, 11:38 am
Location: New York State

Post Posted July 17th, 2019, 3:37 am

Nope, no change.
To remove added entries you have to open the file as text?
Chrome-Dome or any other browser that doesn't even have a Menu Bar (which should be standard for all programs) makes it a poor browser! Stop following M$'s lousy O/S.

rereser
 
Posts: 25
Joined: June 21st, 2018, 1:35 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2019, 3:42 am

just right click on the setting and select reset.
it will reset to default or removed after browser restart.
just checked the above setting and can confirm it's not working.
did a clean install on a test pc.
tabs are under the bookmarks toolbar by default.

rereser
 
Posts: 25
Joined: June 21st, 2018, 1:35 am

Post Posted July 17th, 2019, 9:17 am

https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=755593
tabs below the website is no longer available as an option.
not with addon or about:config settings.

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests