MozillaZine

How to stop Private Mode

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
ndebord

User avatar
 
Posts: 797
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 9:53 am

Post Posted September 20th, 2019, 7:35 am

Somehow I have managed to change the default behavior of SeaMonkey. On some sites, like Bloomberg, it says I am in private mode. Is there a toggle to change this behavior, or???

Tks
-N- Quis custodiet ipsos custodes
SeaMonkey 2.49.5, Dell D420, Windows 7 Ultimate, Avg, Scotty is on Patrol and MalwarebytesPremium

TPR75
 
Posts: 807
Joined: July 25th, 2011, 8:11 am
Location: Poland

Post Posted September 20th, 2019, 8:54 am

ndebord wrote:Somehow I have managed to change the default behavior of SeaMonkey. On some sites, like Bloomberg, it says I am in private mode. Is there a toggle to change this behavior, or???


When SeaMonkey is in Private Mode then you should see "SeaMonkey Private Browsing" after an name of a window:

Image

Some sites claims something about "Private Mode" when they want too much but users are blocking access to their privacy.

Just tested "bloomberg.com" and there was no warning about "Private Mode" (no cookies, no permissions, tracking blocked).

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122243
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 20th, 2019, 2:57 pm

Does the same thing occur if you launch the application in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode That would tell you if an adblocker or similar extension is involved in this.

ndebord

User avatar
 
Posts: 797
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 9:53 am

Post Posted September 23rd, 2019, 6:57 pm

DanRaisch wrote:Does the same thing occur if you launch the application in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode That would tell you if an adblocker or similar extension is involved in this.


Hi Dan,

Got busy, so late getting back to you. In Safe Mode, Bloomberg loads just fine. I shall look through my extensions to see which, if any, are responsible. Private Mode is greyed out in settings, so it has to be an extension I think.

Tks
-N- Quis custodiet ipsos custodes
SeaMonkey 2.49.5, Dell D420, Windows 7 Ultimate, Avg, Scotty is on Patrol and MalwarebytesPremium

ndebord

User avatar
 
Posts: 797
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 9:53 am

Post Posted September 24th, 2019, 6:24 pm

ndebord wrote:
DanRaisch wrote:Does the same thing occur if you launch the application in Mozilla Safe Mode? http://kb.mozillazine.org/Safe_mode That would tell you if an adblocker or similar extension is involved in this.


Hi Dan,

Got busy, so late getting back to you. In Safe Mode, Bloomberg loads just fine. I shall look through my extensions to see which, if any, are responsible. Private Mode is greyed out in settings, so it has to be an extension I think.

Tks


DanRaisch,

Figured it out. It was PrefBar.... a seemingly invisible effect there. Just went to Bloomberg and no such issues any more.
-N- Quis custodiet ipsos custodes
SeaMonkey 2.49.5, Dell D420, Windows 7 Ultimate, Avg, Scotty is on Patrol and MalwarebytesPremium

DanRaisch
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 122243
Joined: September 23rd, 2004, 8:57 pm
Location: Somewhere on the right coast

Post Posted September 24th, 2019, 6:42 pm

Thanks for letting us know what you found.

ndebord

User avatar
 
Posts: 797
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 9:53 am

Post Posted September 25th, 2019, 3:57 pm

DanRaisch wrote:Thanks for letting us know what you found.


Hi Dan,

Pretty much works now, aside from The Washington Post.
-N- Quis custodiet ipsos custodes
SeaMonkey 2.49.5, Dell D420, Windows 7 Ultimate, Avg, Scotty is on Patrol and MalwarebytesPremium

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20499
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted September 26th, 2019, 1:03 am

ndebord wrote:Pretty much works now, aside from The Washington Post.

If you use that site a lot then I'd suggest a site specific override with a UA of the latest Chrome (tested)

If not, and this is me, just use a Toggle JavaScript button and that stops the Private Browsing popup there, so you can read the article.
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

ndebord

User avatar
 
Posts: 797
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 9:53 am

Post Posted September 27th, 2019, 9:17 pm

Frank Lion wrote:
ndebord wrote:Pretty much works now, aside from The Washington Post.

If you use that site a lot then I'd suggest a site specific override with a UA of the latest Chrome (tested)

If not, and this is me, just use a Toggle JavaScript button and that stops the Private Browsing popup there, so you can read the article.


Frank,

Thanks. I started over from scratch, sans importing mail, and loaded up extensions one at a time. It seems I was over eager to blame PrefBar, but as for The Washington Post, it still says private mode. I took your suggestion and use PrefBar's JavaScript toggle there. Works just fine. Will consider a site override down the road.
-N- Quis custodiet ipsos custodes
SeaMonkey 2.49.5, Dell D420, Windows 7 Ultimate, Avg, Scotty is on Patrol and MalwarebytesPremium

Frank Lion

User avatar
 
Posts: 20499
Joined: April 23rd, 2004, 6:59 pm
Location: ... The Exorcist....United Kingdom

Post Posted September 28th, 2019, 1:04 am

ndebord wrote:I took your suggestion and use PrefBar's JavaScript toggle there. Works just fine. Will consider a site override down the road.

Another thing just to mention - some sites don't like that Lightning suffix in the UA.

I had with a UK media site a while back, where 90% of the site worked OK, but not the rest.... and it took me ages to make that connection with the Lightning suffix..
Metal Lion latest SeaMonkey & Thunderbird Themes - Sea Monkey and Silver Sea Monkey
"The only thing necessary for the triumph of evil, is for good men to do nothing." - Edmund Burke (attrib.)

ndebord

User avatar
 
Posts: 797
Joined: December 7th, 2002, 9:53 am

Post Posted September 28th, 2019, 11:04 am

Frank Lion wrote:
ndebord wrote:I took your suggestion and use PrefBar's JavaScript toggle there. Works just fine. Will consider a site override down the road.

Another thing just to mention - some sites don't like that Lightning suffix in the UA.




I had with a UK media site a while back, where 90% of the site worked OK, but not the rest.... and it took me ages to make that connection with the Lightning suffix..


Frank,

Thanks for reminding me. I had forgotton about that setting some time ago.
-N- Quis custodiet ipsos custodes
SeaMonkey 2.49.5, Dell D420, Windows 7 Ultimate, Avg, Scotty is on Patrol and MalwarebytesPremium

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests