MozillaZine

SM 2.53.1 opening windows and tabs

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
beoenduser

User avatar
 
Posts: 279
Joined: November 26th, 2002, 2:50 pm

Post Posted April 27th, 2020, 11:54 am

SM 2.53.1 is opening windows and tabs instead of just tabs, even though I have it set to open tabs instead of windows. How do I fix this or is it a bug?
I'm on Windows 7.

P.S. is there an easy way to switch user agent strings? I used to have a great add-on that did that. Now with this new version of SM, it's not available. :-k ](*,)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20365
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted April 27th, 2020, 12:38 pm

Windows & tabs.

Explain?


User agents.

You can set a general override:
general.useragent.override
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 6.1; WOW64; rv:68.0) Gecko/20100101 Quantum/68.0

Site specific override:
general.useragent.override.bge.com
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows NT 5.1) AppleWebKit/537.36 (KHTML, like Gecko) Chrome/38.0.2125.122 Safari/537.36


(I'd figure that there are still extensions out there that work, though unfamiliar myself.)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

beoenduser

User avatar
 
Posts: 279
Joined: November 26th, 2002, 2:50 pm

Post Posted April 27th, 2020, 3:15 pm

Yes, on Windows7 it is showing multiple windows open and they correspond to each open tab.
I wish I could show you a screenshot of the taskbar so you can see what I mean but I don't have access to an image storage site like I used to (they have clamped down on hot linking).

I used to be able to change the user agent string using the PrefBar extension. It seems to still be in use in SeaMonkey on my other computer (Windows 8) but I didn't see it as available when I was setting up SM on my Windows 7 machine.

ElTxolo

User avatar
 
Posts: 2532
Joined: July 30th, 2007, 9:35 am
Location: Localhost

Post Posted April 28th, 2020, 6:56 am

beoenduser wrote:.... I used to be able to change the user agent string using the PrefBar extension. It seems to still be in use in SeaMonkey on my other computer (Windows 8) but I didn't see it as available when I was setting up SM on my Windows 7 machine.

How to Ask Questions The Smart Way - How to Report Bugs Effectively ;)
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:60.0) Gecko/20200426 SeaMonkey/2.53.2
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:60.0) Gecko/20200604 SeaMonkey/2.53.4

beoenduser

User avatar
 
Posts: 279
Joined: November 26th, 2002, 2:50 pm

Post Posted April 28th, 2020, 8:13 am

@ElTxolo: Thank you.

I'm just annoyed that many of my favorite extensions are dropping Seamonkey as one would drop a very heavy rock. :( :cry:

ElTxolo

User avatar
 
Posts: 2532
Joined: July 30th, 2007, 9:35 am
Location: Localhost

Post Posted April 28th, 2020, 11:00 am

beoenduser wrote:
ElTxolo wrote:
beoenduser wrote:.... I used to be able to change the user agent string using the PrefBar extension. It seems to still be in use in SeaMonkey on my other computer (Windows 8) but I didn't see it as available when I was setting up SM on my Windows 7 machine.



@ElTxolo: Thank you.

I'm just annoyed that many of my favorite extensions are dropping Seamonkey as one would drop a very heavy rock. :( :cry:

How to Ask Questions The Smart Way - How to Report Bugs Effectively ;)
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:60.0) Gecko/20200426 SeaMonkey/2.53.2
Mozilla/5.0 (X11; Linux x86_64; rv:60.0) Gecko/20200604 SeaMonkey/2.53.4

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests