MozillaZine

"hide the tab when one tab" for future versions?

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
Peter Creasey

User avatar
 
Posts: 726
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 2:32 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted August 1st, 2020, 7:33 am

Will it be necessary henceforth to check the option "Hide the tab bar when only one tab is open" in future versions?
. . . . . . . . . . Pete

TPR75
 
Posts: 973
Joined: July 25th, 2011, 8:11 am
Location: Poland

Post Posted August 1st, 2020, 8:40 am

Peter Creasey wrote:Will it be necessary henceforth to check the option "Hide the tab bar when only one tab is open" in future versions?


IMHO this should be automatically changed for new profiles only. Existing profiles shouldn't be touched by this "patch" - if it is possible right now to change this behavior and user didn't then why forcing such change?
viewtopic.php?p=14867585#p14867585

#-o

Peter Creasey

User avatar
 
Posts: 726
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 2:32 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted August 1st, 2020, 11:51 am

I would prefer NOT to have to -- Edit > Preferences > Browser > Tabbed Browsing and enabling "Hide the tab bar when only one tab is open" -- for every version update.

Will this have to be done for future updates the same as was necessary for SM 2.53.3?
. . . . . . . . . . Pete

Anonymosity
 
Posts: 8614
Joined: May 7th, 2007, 12:07 pm

Post Posted August 1st, 2020, 12:10 pm

You could preserve that setting by adding it to a user.js file.

Peter Creasey

User avatar
 
Posts: 726
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 2:32 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted August 1st, 2020, 4:17 pm

I'm not well versed in that type of gyration. I prefer that the default remain as it had been before SM 2.53.3.
. . . . . . . . . . Pete

Anonymosity
 
Posts: 8614
Joined: May 7th, 2007, 12:07 pm

Post Posted August 2nd, 2020, 12:01 pm

That is a problem sometimes with new versions. Sometimes some defaults change.

TPR75
 
Posts: 973
Joined: July 25th, 2011, 8:11 am
Location: Poland

Post Posted August 2nd, 2020, 12:37 pm

Anonymosity wrote:That is a problem sometimes with new versions. Sometimes some defaults change.


Defaults for new profile, yes. But when profile exists then update shouldn't change settings.

Peter Creasey

User avatar
 
Posts: 726
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 2:32 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted August 2nd, 2020, 4:31 pm

TPR75 wrote:
Anonymosity wrote:That is a problem sometimes with new versions. Sometimes some defaults change.

Defaults for new profile, yes. But when profile exists then update shouldn't change settings.


Amen, I'm glad to understand your sentiments on this.
. . . . . . . . . . Pete

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 20459
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted August 3rd, 2020, 10:05 am

Will this have to be done for future updates

Updates, you would hope not.
You would expect existing setting to be maintained.

I suppose, since this is new with 2.53.3, it had to default one way or the other, & it defaulted to "on".


(I don't care for it, but until you posted this thread, didn't realize that a GUI option existed for it, & I also hadn't bothered to figure out which Pref controlled it. I've now fixed my end ;-).)
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

frg
 
Posts: 950
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted August 3rd, 2020, 10:25 am

The reason why I flipped it is in bug 1634879. I always needed to turn it on for testing and got tired of it. Also prefer it that way because the display always takes a minor flip flop when the tab bar appears and hides. So it was once per user and profile against mine continuous setting up new profiles and testing tab bar behaviour. IanN was ok with it and so I used the power of the dev. Unlike devs from other products I will not cite telemetry that only 0.01% actually used it as the reason why I wanted something :)

I could have put migration code in but this is essentially dead weight for a one time switch which runs during every startup and consumes 0.0001% of your ram and cpu cycles. So only put it in the release notes (now expanded too after some complaints).

FRG

Peter Creasey

User avatar
 
Posts: 726
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 2:32 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted August 3rd, 2020, 1:19 pm

My problem is remembering the sequence to get where the option can be selected.

So, what's the final verdict, please -- Will it be necessary henceforth to check the option "Hide the tab bar when only one tab is open" in future versions?

If yes, I'll need to make a note somewhere as a reminder.
. . . . . . . . . . Pete

frg
 
Posts: 950
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted August 3rd, 2020, 1:31 pm

No. It was a one time change. If you flip it it will stay flipped in future releases.

What I really fid disheartening is that no one seems to read the release notes. It is mentioned under: What's New in SeaMonkey 2.53.3

I really wonder if I should invest much time for them together with IanN doing them. Not the only issue discussed to death where I just thought wtf?

FRG

TPR75
 
Posts: 973
Joined: July 25th, 2011, 8:11 am
Location: Poland

Post Posted August 3rd, 2020, 1:52 pm

frg wrote:What I really fid disheartening is that no one seems to read the release notes. It is mentioned under: What's New in SeaMonkey 2.53.3


It was mentioned but it's not mentioning that present setting will be changed "by force". I read that and I thought it was for new profiles only.

Peter Creasey

User avatar
 
Posts: 726
Joined: October 26th, 2007, 2:32 pm
Location: Texas

Post Posted August 3rd, 2020, 1:59 pm

frg wrote:It was a one time change.
no one seems to read the release notes.


Thanks for the clarification. Hopefully, it doesn't create a hardship for you.

The implication of that particular release note doesn't resonate until the effects show up during processing....

The preference "browser.tabs.autoHide" which autohides the tab bar when there is only one tab in a browser window open has been flipped in bug 1634879. SeaMonkey will now show the tab bar as the default. You can change it back by checking "Hide the tab bar when only one tab is open" in "Preferences->Browser->Tabbed Browsing"


Once the effects of the change is evident and explained, then this release note is better understood.

Apologies if this issue became an aggravation for you. Thank you for all you do.
. . . . . . . . . . Pete

frg
 
Posts: 950
Joined: December 15th, 2015, 1:20 pm

Post Posted August 3rd, 2020, 3:15 pm

> Apologies if this issue became an aggravation for you. Thank you for all you do.

No it doesn't. Just seeing issues discussed which are in the release notes makes me wonder if I should spend more than the minimal time doing them. Again if something the release notes are no good or something should be worded differently I am happy to put suggestions/changes in. All I would like to have is a full text which I/we just need to reformat into html. I, IanN or one of the others can take care of the formalities.

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests