MozillaZine

No "Copy Image Location" in context menu

User Help for Seamonkey and Mozilla Suite
Crash2100
 
Posts: 114
Joined: December 26th, 2002, 9:31 am
Location: USA

Post Posted March 28th, 2006, 9:07 pm

I recently switched from Mozilla to SeaMonkey, and ever since I've been using SeaMonkey, I don't get the option to "Copy Image Location" when I right-click a picture. It gives me options to "View Image" and "Copy Image", but not "Copy Image Location". Is there any way I can get this back?

I found some mentions of possibly doing this by editing the UserChrome.css file, but what code do I need to add to this copyimage line?

/* Copy Image Location */
#context-copyimage {

}

Andy Boze

User avatar
 
Posts: 2755
Joined: June 30th, 2005, 9:53 pm
Location: South Bend, IN

Post Posted March 28th, 2006, 11:09 pm

This isn't an answer to your question, but a feature you might use as a work-around until you find an answer is to use View | Page Info, or Ctrl-I. I find it extremely useful. It shows you all the elements of a page, their URLs, and just about anything else you'd want to know. You can copy the URL for the image from there.
But then again, I may be wrong.

Seamonkeyfan
Guest
 

Post Posted March 29th, 2006, 2:38 am

Andy Boze wrote:This isn't an answer to your question, but a feature you might use as a work-around until you find an answer is to use View | Page Info, or Ctrl-I. I find it extremely useful. It shows you all the elements of a page, their URLs, and just about anything else you'd want to know. You can copy the URL for the image from there.


A better work-around if you only want to copy the image URL, is to choose "view image". When you do that, you get the image alone on the screen and the url to it in the address bar.

BenoitRen

User avatar
 
Posts: 5926
Joined: April 11th, 2004, 10:20 am
Location: Belgium

Post Posted March 29th, 2006, 5:17 am

Between Mozilla 1.7 and SeaMonkey that option was changed to "Copy Image". It copies the URL and the image data to the clipboard. Depending on what context you paste it in, either the URL or the image will appear. In other words, it received some added functionality. :)

therube

User avatar
 
Posts: 19959
Joined: March 10th, 2004, 9:59 pm
Location: Maryland USA

Post Posted March 29th, 2006, 8:01 am

Thanks, I never knew that.
Mozilla/5.0 (Windows; U; Windows NT 6.1; en-US; rv:1.9.1.19) Gecko/20110420 SeaMonkey/2.0.14 Pinball CopyURL+ FetchTextURL FlashGot NoScript

Crash2100
 
Posts: 114
Joined: December 26th, 2002, 9:31 am
Location: USA

Post Posted March 29th, 2006, 10:09 am

I didn't realize that, but my problem is that I usually paste those image links into e-mails. And when I do a "Copy Image", it pastes the image and not the URL, is there any way to get it to paste the URL?

Crash2100
 
Posts: 114
Joined: December 26th, 2002, 9:31 am
Location: USA

Post Posted March 29th, 2006, 10:15 am

I think I may have just figured this out myself, if I do a "Paste without formatting" in an e-mail, it pastes the URL and not the image.

One thing tough, I'm lazy, is there any way I could manually assign a shortcut key to the "Paste without formatting" command?

Zoolcar9

User avatar
 
Posts: 2225
Joined: November 9th, 2004, 6:45 pm
Location: Jakarta, Indonesia (UTC+7)

Post Posted March 29th, 2006, 5:03 pm


You can use keyconfig extension.
keyconfig discussion here.

My Firefox information | Add-ons | GitHub

"With great power, comes great desire to show it off."

Crash2100
 
Posts: 114
Joined: December 26th, 2002, 9:31 am
Location: USA

Post Posted April 13th, 2006, 10:59 am

That keyconfig program is really neat.

I had some problems with it in one of my profiles, but after deleting the contents of my Chrome directory and re-installing my add-ons, it worked great.

Just in case anyone else wants to do this, here's what I setup in keyconfig:

1. Add a new key
2. Call it "Paste without formatting"
3. Check the option to make it "Global"
4. Put this command in the textbox at the bottom:
goDoCommand('cmd_pasteNoFormatting');
5. Then just say ok, assign it a keystroke, and that's it.

Return to SeaMonkey Support


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests