MozillaZine

[FX] bangbang023: 2007-01-30 [Trunk/Win32/VC8] (O2/GAL/SSE2)

Discussion of third-party/unofficial Firefox/Thunderbird/SeaMonkey builds.
sasquatch
 
Posts: 6022
Joined: November 25th, 2003, 8:56 am

Post Posted March 30th, 2004, 10:28 am

I thought stuff as of today was supposed to have it.

bangbang023

User avatar
 
Posts: 1726
Joined: July 7th, 2003, 12:23 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Post Posted March 30th, 2004, 10:39 am

hmmm it's not in bluefyre's build either.

sasquatch
 
Posts: 6022
Joined: November 25th, 2003, 8:56 am

Post Posted March 30th, 2004, 10:43 am


bangbang023

User avatar
 
Posts: 1726
Joined: July 7th, 2003, 12:23 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Post Posted March 30th, 2004, 11:05 am

yeah I just saw that. It only comes with the official installer. I don't know if it also gets included with unofficial installers, but I don't build the installer anyway.

frease

User avatar
 
Posts: 3981
Joined: September 16th, 2003, 1:17 pm

Post Posted March 30th, 2004, 5:52 pm

Thanks for the 30/3 build. As fast as always! :)

Noooo....I hate talkback. I find it a nuisance.

bangbang023

User avatar
 
Posts: 1726
Joined: July 7th, 2003, 12:23 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Post Posted March 31st, 2004, 8:20 am

3/31 build is up......lets hope just because march is ending, the awesome nightlies associated with the month don't also fade

sasquatch
 
Posts: 6022
Joined: November 25th, 2003, 8:56 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2004, 9:53 am

Just a note and quick question:

I was doing some PC housekeeping and deleted some older builds and installers and found the file size changes interesting. Here is what I got:
3/25 20,488kb
3/29 19,716kb
3/30 20,552kb
3/31 19,572kb

My question is is this normal for the size to cycle up and down like that? I am not sure if things are getting added, deleted, both or what.

Thanks for your builds.

chaosite

User avatar
 
Posts: 113
Joined: March 19th, 2004, 4:25 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2004, 10:47 am

Of course size changes are normal - the whole point about them is that things change. ;)

Its not limited to going up, though - a simple change ine the source code may cause the compiler (and optimizer) to generate wholly different machine code.

sasquatch
 
Posts: 6022
Joined: November 25th, 2003, 8:56 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2004, 11:03 am

I suppose. That is kind of what I figured. I was just wondering if it was normal or not. Wasn't sure if code would grow, shrink, a little of each, or whatever. Thanks.

xebechene
 
Posts: 176
Joined: November 11th, 2003, 5:55 pm

Post Posted March 31st, 2004, 11:05 am

@ bangbang023:

Could you add the urlbar autocomplete patch in your builds:
http://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=203756

the newer patch need a review, but it seems to work well

bangbang023

User avatar
 
Posts: 1726
Joined: July 7th, 2003, 12:23 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Post Posted March 31st, 2004, 1:25 pm

Since it is able to be disabled, I will include it xebechene.

bangbang023

User avatar
 
Posts: 1726
Joined: July 7th, 2003, 12:23 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Post Posted March 31st, 2004, 4:28 pm

if someone doesn't want the autocomplete, please speak now. If one person complains, I won't include it.

sasquatch
 
Posts: 6022
Joined: November 25th, 2003, 8:56 am

Post Posted March 31st, 2004, 4:39 pm

What are the tradeoffs? (What does it do and what are any possible downfalls to it?)

xebechene
 
Posts: 176
Joined: November 11th, 2003, 5:55 pm

Post Posted March 31st, 2004, 4:40 pm

thx dude, it's quite a nice thing ;)

yep i forgot to mention, it should be enabled with
Code: Select all
user_pref("browser.urlbar.autoFill", true);

and obviously false if you don't want it

@ sasquatch:
In fact it does autocomplete the url while you re typing it in the urlbar, you can but don't have to search in the dropdown url list. For downfall I don't think there is one.

bangbang023

User avatar
 
Posts: 1726
Joined: July 7th, 2003, 12:23 am
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Post Posted March 31st, 2004, 5:02 pm

There is no tradeoffs, it simply fixes a long broken function. Basically, like in IE, it will start completeing the address for you in the URL bar as you are typing. If it doesn't complete the right one, you just keep typing or choose from the url list like you would now. Otherwise, you could wind up typing 5 characters and hitting enter and be right at your site. Just like in IE.

Return to Third Party/Unofficial Builds


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests