MozillaZine

Microsoft Windows Mobile 2003 SE OS & Minimo

Talk about Mozilla browsers for small devices such as PDAs and cellphones.
Dobermann
 
Posts: 8
Joined: April 27th, 2005, 3:18 pm

Post Posted April 27th, 2005, 3:38 pm

Hello,

I am new to this forum, but I love my Mozilla and was jazzed to see the possibility of having it on my new Dell Axim X50V (which should arrive any minute now). I have used Mozilla since I first found it under the guise of Netscape back in the early 80's. Never having owned a PPC, PDA, cell phone or any of those devices (just lots of computers though), I am not familiar with the OS. I am presuming that the Mobile 2003 SE is not the same as the CE I see references to, correct?

My big question, though, is will Minimo work with the Axim? If needed, here is a link to its specs:

http://www1.us.dell.com/content/product ... tab#tabtop

Please tell me it will -- I hate IE and refuse to ever use it.

If so, would the link referenced in this post: http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?t=249853
of Doug Turner's recent binaries be the link to use?

Thanks,
Dobermann
Las Vegas

DaemonDaemonDaemon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2nd, 2005, 5:39 am

Post Posted May 2nd, 2005, 5:49 am

As you've probably worked out, Minimo works well on the X50v. However it doesnt support WM2003SE's VGA mode, so Minimo runs in QVGA mode unless you put it into true VGA mode with SE_VGA or OzVGA.
Is anyone working on making Minimo "DPI aware" for VGA devices?

vrrp
 
Posts: 14
Joined: January 26th, 2004, 6:30 am

Post Posted May 2nd, 2005, 8:40 am

There's also a solution in case you find OzVGA or SE_VGA (system-wide VGA) is not what you are looking for. It's called Force High Resolution, currently version 1.5, and with it you can select a list of applications that will run in true VGA, although the system is running with its default settings.

You can get it here: http://pocketpcfreewares.com/en/index.php?soft=1296

dmig
 
Posts: 15
Joined: May 2nd, 2005, 12:33 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted May 2nd, 2005, 12:59 pm

Another solution:
Use VGA bruteforce from Tweaks 2K2 (http://www.tweaks2k2.com/portal/). It makes app VGA aware. Without it rendered fonts look poor.

Here are screenshots of vga-bruteforced minimo 0.004 running on my FS LOOX 720. Screenshots made from vga-bruteforced MS Remote Display Control.

http://dmig.nm.ru/clipboard0.png (29kb)
http://dmig.nm.ru/clipboard1.png (66kb)
http://dmig.nm.ru/clipboard2.png (55kb)
http://dmig.nm.ru/clipboard3.png (56kb)

Here are screenshots of non vga-bruteforced minimo:

http://dmig.nm.ru/clipboard4.png (31kb)
http://dmig.nm.ru/clipboard5.png (25kb)
http://dmig.nm.ru/clipboard6.png (21kb)

Dobermann
 
Posts: 8
Joined: April 27th, 2005, 3:18 pm

Post Posted May 2nd, 2005, 2:47 pm

Oh, Wow!!! What a difference in the screen captures! I've not tried Minimo yet for two reasons. First, I cannot get it to connect to my wireless network. I think a call to Dell is in order. But, before I do that, I think I should upgrade to A03 and try again. Second, the start of each month is my super busy time, so I cannot afford to play with it right now.

Oh, and as an avid manual reader, I need to finish reading the manual. I'm half way there already, so that won't take long. I need to think about where is the best place to install the programs I want to use (chip vs 2nd chip vs ram) for what I want to do with it.

I'll give the brute force methods a try for the VGA issue. I'm sure that will do the trick. Thanks for the links on them. Is the link I posted in the first post the correct link for Minimo for this OS?

Thanks again,
Dobermann

DaemonDaemonDaemon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2nd, 2005, 5:39 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2005, 2:34 am

Wow indeed. Just set up "Force High Resolution" and it looks great on my Axim. Thanks!
(note you also need gsGetFile.dll - http://www.geocities.co.jp/SiliconValle ... -i-src.zip)

frambach
 
Posts: 14
Joined: May 4th, 2005, 12:25 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post Posted May 4th, 2005, 1:04 pm

Hello All!
I have downloaded the Minimo ver 0.004 and I don't know how to get the .zip file to install on my PPC. I also downloaded the Force High Resolution ver 1.5 and it too is a .zip file. When I unzip these (I use WinZip), where do I need to put them to get them over to my PPC. Where do I need to put them on my PPC?

The Force High Resolution program is in some other language, will it install in english on my Axim?

Hardware:
Dell desktop (WinXP Pro SP2)
Axim X50v

Software:
MS ActiveSync ver 3.8.0
WinZip ver 9.0

frambach
 
Posts: 14
Joined: May 4th, 2005, 12:25 pm
Location: Nashville, TN

Post Posted May 4th, 2005, 10:19 pm

Alright, got Minimo on my Axim now. For those that don't know, this is how you do it:

"...unzip Doug Turner's binary ZIP file MinimoCE_0.004.zip to create a directory structure on your PC.

Copy that directory structure from your PC to your PPC.

Then, run the winEmbed.exe application that you copied down to your PPC."

BUT, still having trouble with the Force High Resolution program. Any help there will be appreciated!

DaemonDaemonDaemon
 
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2nd, 2005, 5:39 am

Post Posted May 5th, 2005, 1:21 am

The force high resolution control panel and dll need to be put in \windows directory. After a reboot the control panel should appear in the settings.

tange1
 
Posts: 177
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 1:19 pm

Post Posted May 7th, 2005, 8:09 pm

Minimo may natively support VGA in a future release but great job to whomever figured this out. I don’t have a VGA device to test this on yet but I will refer Doug to this thread to see VGA in action.

Andrew
-- Minimo QA and Community Feedback Czar - Mozilla Foundation.
Download the latest release here:
http://www.meer.net/~dougt/minimo_ce/
Read about it here:
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/minimo/
Check out the FAQ
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/minimo/FAQ.html

dmig
 
Posts: 15
Joined: May 2nd, 2005, 12:33 pm
Location: Moscow, Russia

Post Posted May 9th, 2005, 5:34 am

tange1 wrote:Minimo may natively support VGA in a future release but great job to whomever figured this out. I don’t have a VGA device to test this on yet but I will refer Doug to this thread to see VGA in action.


AFAIK there is not much to do.
Here is MS article, telling how to do this in MS Visual Studio http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/defau ... reness.asp

tange1
 
Posts: 177
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 1:19 pm

Post Posted May 9th, 2005, 3:42 pm

thanks, passing that on to the powers that be.
-- Minimo QA and Community Feedback Czar - Mozilla Foundation.
Download the latest release here:
http://www.meer.net/~dougt/minimo_ce/
Read about it here:
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/minimo/
Check out the FAQ
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/minimo/FAQ.html

Dobermann
 
Posts: 8
Joined: April 27th, 2005, 3:18 pm

Post Posted May 15th, 2005, 9:03 pm

According to this page:

http://www.mozilla.org/projects/minimo/ ... s/arm/0.1/

Minimo is available as vers 0.1 from here:

http://ipkgfind.handhelds.org/details.p ... l=&format=

When I read this, I thought, "Great! A stable vers 0.1 would be better than 0.04", so I downloaded the file. To my surprise, it is compressed using IPKG. Several searches later, and a bit more knowledgeable about IPK, I still cannot decompress it.

So what's the secret, or is it not for WM2003SE?

Oh, and vers 0.04 does nothing on my Axim X50v. It just sits there with the busy icon spinning away, forcing a soft reset. I did as posted above with copying the unzipped directory to first the CF, then the BIS, but neither one worked. Any suggestions?

Dobermann

This vehicle is unlocked and the keys are under the Dobermann...

tange1
 
Posts: 177
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 1:19 pm

Post Posted May 16th, 2005, 8:08 am

Dobermann, the page you are reffering to is arm version 0.1 on Familiar 0.7.2 unstable running GPE (Linux on a PDA) on IPAQs 5555 and 38xx. WinCE release is far from 0.1. Infact we are only approaching the release of .005.

Dobermann, Minimo does not get along with certain today screen plugins and other programs. Also please be aware that the first run of minimo can take up to 1 minute to register files. During this run all you will get the the spinning "working" symbol. If you let it go, Minimo should start up. If it doesn't try running it with nothing else running. We are resolving issue's with compatibility.
-- Minimo QA and Community Feedback Czar - Mozilla Foundation.
Download the latest release here:
http://www.meer.net/~dougt/minimo_ce/
Read about it here:
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/minimo/
Check out the FAQ
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/minimo/FAQ.html

Dobermann
 
Posts: 8
Joined: April 27th, 2005, 3:18 pm

Post Posted May 17th, 2005, 12:18 am

Ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh, say I, I shall give that a go and report back. Thanks!

Dobermann

This vehicle is unlocked and the keys are under the Dobermann...

Return to Mobile


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests