MozillaZine

tablet access the menu bar, how

Talk about Mozilla browsers for small devices such as PDAs and cellphones.
albatros44

User avatar
 
Posts: 143
Joined: September 29th, 2007, 1:06 pm
Location: Turkey

Post Posted November 15th, 2015, 6:11 am

I can't do anything requiring access to the menubar.Help please

screen

Image
--------------
tablet menu screen

Image

--------------
but Firefox not open the menu bar, help
(or which extension, access the menu bar)
Love firefox
Fanatik Galatasaraylı

Bockworscht

User avatar
 
Posts: 159
Joined: May 19th, 2008, 1:57 pm

Post Posted November 16th, 2015, 2:34 pm

Try pressing one of the buttons for more than 3 seconds, most likley the right one.

albatros44

User avatar
 
Posts: 143
Joined: September 29th, 2007, 1:06 pm
Location: Turkey

Post Posted November 16th, 2015, 10:11 pm

Bockworscht thanks,

try but not open the anything menu :(
Fanatik Galatasaraylı

wakanasakai
 
Posts: 74
Joined: May 21st, 2012, 2:48 pm

Post Posted November 18th, 2015, 11:00 am

First picture looks like a desktop firefox (no 3-dots menu symbol in the top-right corner). His OS would (probably) also let him use a desktop firefox, although he could be using a different user-agent string with a windows OS I.D. in it.

@albatros44, tell the others here what your device's OS is (read = android, windows 7-8-10, iOS), because if you're using a desktop firefox, you'll get better help if this topic gets moved to here.
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewforum.php?f=38
The "Mobile" forum is for mobile versions of firefox, so some advice for those firefoxes doesn't work for desktop firefoxes.

By the way, if you really are using a desktop firefox (I'm sure that somebody else can help you figure that out for sure), then this topic will fix your problem easily.
http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=38&t=2758349

Bockworscht

User avatar
 
Posts: 159
Joined: May 19th, 2008, 1:57 pm

Post Posted November 18th, 2015, 12:04 pm

Thats clearly not a desktop (windows) Firefox, but an Android version.

The 3 dots are not present on all devices, they are missing when the device has a defined menu-button.

On some devices that leads to confusion, for example some acer devices have no button AND no 3-dot symbol. In case of acer the "apps" button becomes the "menu" button after pressing it for three seconds.

jscher2000

User avatar
 
Posts: 10077
Joined: December 19th, 2004, 12:26 am
Location: Silicon Valley, CA USA

Post Posted November 18th, 2015, 2:26 pm

What kind of device is it?

I would have thought someone would create an add-on for this by now...

albatros44

User avatar
 
Posts: 143
Joined: September 29th, 2007, 1:06 pm
Location: Turkey

Post Posted September 13th, 2016, 12:18 pm

New update of Firefox and the botton whit three dots back!
Thanks you firefox team
Fanatik Galatasaraylı

Return to Mobile


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests