MozillaZine

Pref for full URI in location bar

Talk about Mozilla browsers for small devices such as PDAs and cellphones.
sabret00the

User avatar
 
Posts: 1396
Joined: June 29th, 2004, 8:24 am
Location: London (UK)

Post Posted February 22nd, 2016, 12:36 pm

Recently a bug was landed to hide the full URI, for some odd reason, it's mobile and the arguments that saw such a proposal for desktop don't hold up on mobile or whatever. Does anyone know the prefer to turn this feature off?

wakanasakai
 
Posts: 74
Joined: May 21st, 2012, 2:48 pm

Post Posted March 2nd, 2016, 8:41 am

Go here.
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=2490233

The post by JayhawksRock has the settings that you need.

sabret00the

User avatar
 
Posts: 1396
Joined: June 29th, 2004, 8:24 am
Location: London (UK)

Post Posted March 7th, 2016, 4:50 am

wakanasakai wrote:Go here.
viewtopic.php?f=23&t=2490233

The post by JayhawksRock has the settings that you need.

That doesn't work for mobile

sabret00the

User avatar
 
Posts: 1396
Joined: June 29th, 2004, 8:24 am
Location: London (UK)

Post Posted March 10th, 2016, 4:43 am

Apparently they just straight up removed it. There's no pref available.

wakanasakai
 
Posts: 74
Joined: May 21st, 2012, 2:48 pm

Post Posted March 10th, 2016, 8:27 am

Are you guys sure about that? I use android firefox 45.0 (standard, not beta), & it works for me. That's the latest non-beta version in google's play store too. Try the following

Go to about:config
Find the below setting. If it ain't false, set it to false.
browser.urlbar.trimURLs

At one point, this was a HIDDEN setting (I forget if they stopped hiding it later), meaning that it wasn't there by default, but that firefox used it's default value anyway. If you can't find it in your firefox's about:config section, create it as a new setting & set it's value to false. Post whether it works or not too. I'll stop short of upgrading firefox to any version that doesn't support that setting.

UPDATED post to report that I tested this on v45.0 stable, & it still works.

sabret00the

User avatar
 
Posts: 1396
Joined: June 29th, 2004, 8:24 am
Location: London (UK)

Post Posted May 5th, 2016, 11:35 am

wakanasakai wrote:Are you guys sure about that? I use android firefox 45.0 (standard, not beta), & it works for me. That's the latest non-beta version in google's play store too. Try the following

Go to about:config
Find the below setting. If it ain't false, set it to false.
browser.urlbar.trimURLs

At one point, this was a HIDDEN setting (I forget if they stopped hiding it later), meaning that it wasn't there by default, but that firefox used it's default value anyway. If you can't find it in your firefox's about:config section, create it as a new setting & set it's value to false. Post whether it works or not too. I'll stop short of upgrading firefox to any version that doesn't support that setting.

UPDATED post to report that I tested this on v45.0 stable, & it still works.

Very sure. I asked in the IRC channel and the patch author confirmed it.

Return to Mobile


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests