MozillaZine

Can't change proxy settings...

Talk about Mozilla browsers for small devices such as PDAs and cellphones.
smw
 
Posts: 8
Joined: May 10th, 2005, 11:48 am

Post Posted November 4th, 2005, 10:59 am

I have installed .010. I had previously uninstalled .008. I had set up a proxy entry (which worked fine). We've since changed the address of our proxy server. When I change the proxy information, then restart minimo, the original, outdated proxy server is still listed. I assume that there's a registry key or something that doesn't get uninstalled with the program?

Thanks,
-Steve

smw
 
Posts: 8
Joined: May 10th, 2005, 11:48 am

Post Posted November 8th, 2005, 6:45 am

Anyone?

tange1
 
Posts: 177
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 1:19 pm

Post Posted November 10th, 2005, 5:40 pm

I believe the released version of .010 contained errors that did not allow any settings to be saved. You can download a more recent build here which includes some bug fixes. Please note this is a nightly build from the other night and has not recieved much testing.

http://meer.net/~dougt/pre/
-- Minimo QA and Community Feedback Czar - Mozilla Foundation.
Download the latest release here:
http://www.meer.net/~dougt/minimo_ce/
Read about it here:
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/minimo/
Check out the FAQ
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/minimo/FAQ.html

smw
 
Posts: 8
Joined: May 10th, 2005, 11:48 am

Post Posted November 10th, 2005, 6:02 pm

Well it does let me save my settings. Unfortunately it won't let me hit the 'enter' key to browse a site I enter in the URL bar.

tange1
 
Posts: 177
Joined: April 21st, 2005, 1:19 pm

Post Posted November 10th, 2005, 10:44 pm

Thie build I linked you to doesn't let you hit enter to browse a site?
-- Minimo QA and Community Feedback Czar - Mozilla Foundation.
Download the latest release here:
http://www.meer.net/~dougt/minimo_ce/
Read about it here:
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/minimo/
Check out the FAQ
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/minimo/FAQ.html

smw
 
Posts: 8
Joined: May 10th, 2005, 11:48 am

Post Posted November 11th, 2005, 5:21 am

Correct. If I click on the built-in bookmarks it'll get to those. If I click on the URL bar and type in a web address (which works fine), tapping the enter key does nothing. Also, clicking the arrow to bring the drop down for the URL bar does nothing.

dougt

User avatar
 
Posts: 117
Joined: November 30th, 2004, 1:31 am
Location: San Jose, CA

Post Posted November 21st, 2005, 10:19 am

this will be fixed for 011. smw, if you want to help verify hit me with an email dougt@meer.net.

smw
 
Posts: 8
Joined: May 10th, 2005, 11:48 am

Post Posted November 21st, 2005, 5:32 pm

Will do!

Return to Mobile


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest