MozillaZine

[Ext] DblClicker & KillSpinners & FlashStopper & Add-on Tbb

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
yochaim
 
Posts: 464
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted August 11th, 2011, 3:45 am

you have few options -
you can just disable compatibility check by using parameter extensions.checkCompatibility.5.0 false
(see http://kb.mozillazine.org/Extensions.checkCompatibility) or use 'Add-on Compatibility Reporter' to the same effect. this will enable you to use any incompatible extension you want...
a better option is to edit specific extension and change it's maxVersion parameter -
* download the extension install file (.xpi) which is just a zip file with different extension.
* drag the file into winzip
* edit the 'install.rdf' and change to <em:maxVersion>8.0</em:maxVersion> ( good till FF8.0 )
* save the changes to the xpi file and drag it to firefox you'll be prompted for the install...
(also see http://kb.mozillazine.org/Editing_an_ad ... patibility)

yochaim
 
Posts: 464
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 8th, 2011, 9:53 pm

version 1.5.4

This version adds configurable handling for specific menus and toolbarbuttons.

By default double-click will emulate ctrl+click for -
Menus: places, back-forward, google-toolbar SearchButtonPopup
Toolbarbuttons: google-toolbar GoogleMenu, google-toolbar SearchButton

Configurable about:config params -
extensions.dblclicker.dblclickMenus = {"backForwardMenu":1, "gtbSearchButtonPopup":2}
extensions.dblclicker.dblclickButtons = {"gtbGoogleMenu":1, "gtbSearchButton":2}
To enable double-click on menu or toolbarbutton add its element id to the list.

Example: enable double-click for home-button
extensions.dblclicker.dblclickButtons = {"gtbGoogleMenu":1, "gtbSearchButton":2, "home-button":3}

Any feedback would be much appreciated…
Last edited by yochaim on September 21st, 2011, 5:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Ornorm
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 19th, 2009, 1:53 pm

Post Posted September 21st, 2011, 1:24 pm

Hello Yochaym,
before I start, thank you very much for your extension that I use on a daily basis and that is so useful! I really love it.
Unfortunately, I have a bug with the last version (1.5.4) that was released yesterday. The double click works fine as usual but when I "simple" click on links that automatically open a new window (javascript?), the new window stays blank and doesn't even have its address in the addressbar. When disabling DblClicker, everything works fine again.
Is this a bug or would you have any suggestion about this?
Thanks you very much in advance for your response.
Have a good evening.
Best regards,
Ornorm

yochaim
 
Posts: 464
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 21st, 2011, 5:38 pm

Hello Ornorm,
happy to hear from you again.
please post a reference to a site where i could duplicate the effect, and i'll look into it.
do you use the Options->Tabs: Open new window in new tab instead?
i would also like to know if you're using double click on the bookmarks toolbar which was added in the last version?

thanks for the QA
yochay

sumguy
 
Posts: 26
Joined: September 24th, 2008, 6:55 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2011, 10:21 am

thanks for this extension, very useful!

unfortunately the new version 1.5.4 from auto update doesn't work for me. using FF6.0.2 on Mac OS X 10.6.8.

i went back to the previous version 1.5.3, and it works fine.

yochaim
 
Posts: 464
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2011, 1:12 pm

Hi sumguy,
sadly i don't have mac for tests,
so if you could recheck and be more specific about the features that are not working in the new version it would be very helpful...
thanks
yochay

sumguy
 
Posts: 26
Joined: September 24th, 2008, 6:55 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2011, 1:58 pm

i went through several cycles of install/uninstall/go back to earlier version, etc. - don't know what i did but finally it's working again now. but before, after it auto-updated, it just didn't work. none of the functions was working. double-clicking a tab did nothing, double-clicking a link just opened it in the same window.

i didn't test much the new features because i don't really need them, but one thing i noticed double-clicking the back button doesn't open a new tab...

anyway, it's working well enough for me now, thanks again for your work!

Ornorm
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 19th, 2009, 1:53 pm

Post Posted September 22nd, 2011, 4:36 pm

Hello Yochay,
thanks for your response.
Please find an example on the following website http://www.quackit.com/javascript/examples/ -> just try the first link "Get your HTML codes in a popup!" what really seems to be the case I've discovered (I did have the issue when using the website of a bank (in French, reason why I wanted to find another example) but also when using "Share on Twitter" buttons on different websites (same principle, it automatically opens a window where you usually have the possibility to connect to your Twitter account).
At the moment, having Options->Tabs: Open new window in new tab instead doesn't change anything so, until now, I disable DblClicker when wanting to use such features.
For the double click on the bookmarks toolbar, no I don't because having a simple click on it already opens the website in a new tab (maybe due to TabMixPlus?) and this is the case for a while now.
Thanks again for your kind feedback.
Have a nice day.
Ornorm

yochaim
 
Posts: 464
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2011, 6:35 pm

Hi Ornorm,
i couldn't replicate the effect on the site, so i'm guessing add-on conflict...
i've tried it with addblockplus and tmp still nothing,
if you could try dblclicker without other extensions (by disabling the other or creating clean profile using 'firefox -p') it would be very helpful.
thanks
yochay

yochaim
 
Posts: 464
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 22nd, 2011, 8:11 pm

Hi sumguy,
found an init issue that could be the cause of the problem...
i've uploaded a beta version 1.5.5b1 that fixes this issue.
you can install it through this link https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/down ... 5b1-fx.xpi
let me know if it worked.
thanks
yochay

Ornorm
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 19th, 2009, 1:53 pm

Post Posted September 23rd, 2011, 11:10 am

Hi Yochaym,
wow, a long way to find which add-on was causing the issue (I've got plenty of them). It is Stylish (1.2.2). When deactivating it, it works. I've tried do deactivate each style I have one by one but it didn't change anything but, when deactivating the entire add-on, I do not have the problem anymore. I think there is a compatibility issue with Dblclicker because, when deactivating it with Stylish activated, I don't have the issue as well. Any guess?
Thanks in advance for your answer.
Have a nice weekend.
Best regards,
Ornorm

yochaim
 
Posts: 464
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 23rd, 2011, 2:01 pm

Hi Ornorm,
tried Stylish with arbitrary styles and still nothing... but i since we're talking about new window i'm thinking maybe it is related to the init problem (see above).
please try v1.5.5b1 (https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/down ... 5b1-fx.xpi)
if this doesn't help i'll need a list of your extensions and stylish styles...

Ornorm
 
Posts: 7
Joined: September 19th, 2009, 1:53 pm

Post Posted September 23rd, 2011, 3:50 pm

Yeeehaaaaa! It works fine with the new beta version! I don't really know what the init issue was but it seems to be the one I had.
For your information, I have the following Stylish styles activated :
- Facebook - Dark Shiny Gray, transparency @ http://userstyles.org/styles/20219/face ... ansparency
- Firefox 4 - Transparent Navbar buttons @ http://userstyles.org/styles/43376/fire ... ar-buttons
- Firefox 4 menu button transparent @ http://userstyles.org/styles/46402/fire ... ransparent
- Firefox 4.0 Pure Glass @ http://userstyles.org/styles/45916/fire ... pure-glass
- Firefox 4: Minimal Elegance Theme, transparency @ http://userstyles.org/styles/45597/fire ... ansparency
- Tab bar - appearance tweak @ http://userstyles.org/styles/21159/tab- ... ance-tweak
- Transparent Fx4.0 - Black Mica @ http://userstyles.org/styles/39028/tran ... black-mica
- Transparent Stylish Fx 4.0 - Black Mica @ http://userstyles.org/styles/38983/tran ... black-mica

I don't know if this is helpful for you or not as the init issue that has been resolved in the beta version fixes the bug.

Have a nice weekend and thank you again for your kind and quick feed-back.
Best regards,
Ornorm

sumguy
 
Posts: 26
Joined: September 24th, 2008, 6:55 am

Post Posted September 23rd, 2011, 4:52 pm

hi yochaym -

the new beta is working for me...

i think it was maybe related to the new OSX "Lion", 10.7. i use the same firefox profile on two systems, the other one is still "snow leopard". so maybe that's what happened, i went over to the older system and it started working again. but right now i'm on the "lion" system and it stopped working again. i could try to test it again when i get some time. but the beta is working ok, thanks!

yochaim
 
Posts: 464
Joined: September 14th, 2009, 9:23 am

Post Posted September 23rd, 2011, 9:41 pm

@sumguy,
thanks for the help, i'll release the new fixed version soon...
i'm also curious if in mac FF6.0.2 command+bookmark menu items and command+bookmarks toolbar buttons open in new tabs and if so does double-clicking also works (this should be the appropriate behavior but it didn't work in older versions).

@Ornorm,
i've confirmed the conflict to be with the Firefox 4: Minimal Elegance Theme, transparency style, it is connected with init issues so the new version should solve the problem.

thanks
yochay

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests