MozillaZine


[Ext] Tab Utilities 1.5 - light but featureful

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
blazer3k
 
Posts: 2
Joined: March 16th, 2010, 12:54 pm

Post Posted March 17th, 2010, 4:03 pm

ithinc wrote:
blazer3k wrote:Almost every link opens in a new tab (for example, my Firefox opened several tabs till I reached to this topic).
When I deactivate Tab Utilities, I don't have the problem anymore.

I checked Browser.link.open newwindow (=1) and Browser.link.open newwindow.restriction (=2).

What is the problem? How can I fix it?

Maybe you have set extensions.tabutils.openAllInTab to true? This option could be toggled with the statusbar button "Force to open all links in New Tab".


Great, thank you very much :)

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 17th, 2010, 11:26 pm

myzar74 wrote:Hi thankyou for this very usefull addon ,i want to report you that since this landed https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=347930 on the trunk , firefox is broken with this addon, you can't switch tabs anymore, clicking on the tabs does nothing . It's not clear yet if this will be backed out probably not so if you can fix it to be compatible with the latest trunk it would be great :)

Thank you for your report. 3.7a4pre has changed much in the latest 20100317 build. For the tab-switching isssue, you may uncheck "Mouse click (down and release) to select a tab" option to make it work.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

myzar74
 
Posts: 694
Joined: June 25th, 2004, 2:22 am

Post Posted March 18th, 2010, 4:57 am

ithinc wrote:
myzar74 wrote:Hi thankyou for this very usefull addon ,i want to report you that since this landed https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=347930 on the trunk , firefox is broken with this addon, you can't switch tabs anymore, clicking on the tabs does nothing . It's not clear yet if this will be backed out probably not so if you can fix it to be compatible with the latest trunk it would be great :)

Thank you for your report. 3.7a4pre has changed much in the latest 20100317 build. For the tab-switching isssue, you may uncheck "Mouse click (down and release) to select a tab" option to make it work.


Thx that worked , hopefully you'll be able to restore full functionality in next version

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 18th, 2010, 9:10 pm

myzar74 wrote:
ithinc wrote:
myzar74 wrote:Hi thankyou for this very usefull addon ,i want to report you that since this landed https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=347930 on the trunk , firefox is broken with this addon, you can't switch tabs anymore, clicking on the tabs does nothing . It's not clear yet if this will be backed out probably not so if you can fix it to be compatible with the latest trunk it would be great :)

Thank you for your report. 3.7a4pre has changed much in the latest 20100317 build. For the tab-switching isssue, you may uncheck "Mouse click (down and release) to select a tab" option to make it work.


Thx that worked , hopefully you'll be able to restore full functionality in next version

If you use userChrome.js, you may add the following codes and it will fix most problems in 3.7a4pre.
Code: Select all
TU_hookCode("tabutils._menusAndButtons", "gBrowser", "gBrowser.mTabContainer");
TU_hookCode("tabutils._menusAndButtons", "gBrowser.updatePopupMenu", "gBrowser.mTabContainer._updateContextMenu");
TU_hookCode("tabutils._menusAndButtons", /this.mContextTab/g, "this._contextTab");
tabutils._menusAndButtons();

TU_hookCode("gBrowser.onTabClick", /.*tabContextMenu.*/, function(s) s.replace("this", "this.mTabContainer"));
TU_hookCode("gBrowser.doClickAction", /.*tabContextMenu.*/, function(s) s.replace("gBrowser", "gBrowser.mTabContainer"));
gBrowser.mTabContainer.addEventListener("click", function(event) {gBrowser.onTabClick(event);}, true);
gBrowser.mTabContainer.addEventListener("dblclick", function(event) {gBrowser.onTabBarDblClick(event);}, true);
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 18th, 2010, 11:05 pm

aronin wrote:When a user Pins a Tab, he would typically also want to 'Protect' it. Right now it involves two steps:
- Pin Tab
- Protect Tab

Can we have an option whereby the Pinned tabs are protected by default? or in the list of actions you could add 'Pin & Protect'.

Please wait. I do have some new ideas about pinned tabs but havn't time to implement it. It will be something like Chrome phantom tabs.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 12:21 am

aronin wrote:Confusion with 'Close Tab' options:

Image

Are these 'OR' options or 'AND' options.... a bit confusing. Can you please explain these options or maybe change the layout a bit. Thanks.

I cannot see your picture, but I guess you're meaning the Close Current Tab options. They're in prioritized order. What layout else would you suggest then?
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 3:00 am

frvaddons wrote:0.9.9.2 = I must use Menu Editor :: Add-ons for Firefox for disabled menu items because the checkbox does not work.
0.9.9.3 = Check the item menu are all reversed: true = false & false = true

When you install Menu Editor, you can ignore the menu display options in TU; otherwise, you may disable or uninstall Menu Editor.

frvaddons wrote:Tab Utilities (all versions) do not work properly with the theme Classic Compact :: Add-ons for Firefox with function "Faviconize Tab" nor properly with ColorfulTabs :: Add-ons for Firefox & Tab Scope :: Add-ons for Firefox with function "Pin Tab".

Thank you for your report! We may discuss these one by one to find a perfect solution for each. I need more detailed descriptions for each.

frvaddons wrote:Thank you for offering us options checkbox to remove the menus and to move your menu without external add-on. Thank you for placing your items in a submenu, because your add-on is not the only one to provide menus ; (i use more than 170 add-ons). Thank you for the users.

You guys need to know not all requests will be accepted. And this is an unaccepted one.

frvaddons wrote:Test your add-on "Tab Utilities" with add-ons that users notify you please and thank you by advance ; this does not prevent users to describe the failures. When you say you do not use an add-on = you do nothing, no investigation, i have the impression that you do not want to improve your add-on for all cases.

Usually when more than two users confirm the same failure, I will investigate it seriously. When I say I don't use an add-on, I mean I don't know what's the proper behavior and you need to provide what's the expected result and what you see instead, etc, if anything unexpected happens.

frvaddons wrote:I have modified the code a bit for it to work with the Compact Classic theme. I do not understand why the developer does not want this code.

Please describe the failure detailedly at first, and a screenshot would be nice.

What steps will reproduce the problem?
1.
2.
3.
What is the expected output? What do you see instead?
What version of the product are you using? On what operating system?

frvaddons wrote:Please add (With the full url "www.example.web/full-url-example.html"):
Close duplicate link for this tab
and add
Close duplicate link for all tabs

Please add (with the full domain "www.example.web"):
Close duplicate host for this tab
and add
Close duplicate host for all tabs

We have a new place for feature requests. You may post them to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

aronin
 
Posts: 243
Joined: November 9th, 2005, 7:31 pm

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 3:47 am

Has the bustage due to https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=347930 been fixed? Do we have a beta version of the addon to test out? For me nothing works properly - among other things:
- Pin Tab (just doesn't work)
- Tab Context Menu
- Main Context Menu (irrespective of what I select, I see a whole of entries - almost all of them)

For clarification - I use the nightlies.

aronin
 
Posts: 243
Joined: November 9th, 2005, 7:31 pm

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 3:49 am

ithinc wrote:We have a new place for feature requests. You may post them to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.


I think you should mention this on the first page - first post.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 4:17 am

aronin wrote:Has the bustage due to https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=347930 been fixed? Do we have a beta version of the addon to test out? For me nothing works properly - among other things:
- Pin Tab (just doesn't work)
- Tab Context Menu
- Main Context Menu (irrespective of what I select, I see a whole of entries - almost all of them)

For clarification - I use the nightlies.

Please refer to the post above http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=1702465&p=8962055#p8962055. There isn't a beta version yet. The pin tab feature hasn't been fixed.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 5:59 am

roryks wrote:Is it possible to pin a tab between sessions? If I faviconize, say, Google Reader - how can I keep it pinned between sessions. Whenever I try this at the moment, I lose it upon reopening.

What does "between sessions" mean exactly? cross-windows?
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

aronin
 
Posts: 243
Joined: November 9th, 2005, 7:31 pm

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 7:18 am

ithinc wrote:
aronin wrote:Confusion with 'Close Tab' options:

Image

Are these 'OR' options or 'AND' options.... a bit confusing. Can you please explain these options or maybe change the layout a bit. Thanks.

I cannot see your picture, but I guess you're meaning the Close Current Tab options. They're in prioritized order. What layout else would you suggest then?


I see... the 'prioritized order' part is not clear from the options layout... but now I understand it. Thanks.

aronin
 
Posts: 243
Joined: November 9th, 2005, 7:31 pm

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 7:20 am

ithinc wrote:
aronin wrote:Has the bustage due to https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=347930 been fixed? Do we have a beta version of the addon to test out? For me nothing works properly - among other things:
- Pin Tab (just doesn't work)
- Tab Context Menu
- Main Context Menu (irrespective of what I select, I see a whole of entries - almost all of them)

For clarification - I use the nightlies.

Please refer to the post above http://forums.mozillazine.org/viewtopic.php?f=48&t=1702465&p=8962055#p8962055. There isn't a beta version yet. The pin tab feature hasn't been fixed.


Just observed... there might be some bustage in the Tabs Opening -> Open Tabs At... feature part as well... to do with links opening beside the current tab or at the end of the Tabbar. Probably due to the same bug. Just FYI while you work on a new version.

myzar74
 
Posts: 694
Joined: June 25th, 2004, 2:22 am

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 7:36 am

ithinc wrote:
Code: Select all
TU_hookCode("tabutils._menusAndButtons", "gBrowser", "gBrowser.mTabContainer");
TU_hookCode("tabutils._menusAndButtons", "gBrowser.updatePopupMenu", "gBrowser.mTabContainer._updateContextMenu");
TU_hookCode("tabutils._menusAndButtons", /this.mContextTab/g, "this._contextTab");
tabutils._menusAndButtons();

TU_hookCode("gBrowser.onTabClick", /.*tabContextMenu.*/, function(s) s.replace("this", "this.mTabContainer"));
TU_hookCode("gBrowser.doClickAction", /.*tabContextMenu.*/, function(s) s.replace("gBrowser", "gBrowser.mTabContainer"));
gBrowser.mTabContainer.addEventListener("click", function(event) {gBrowser.onTabClick(event);}, true);
gBrowser.mTabContainer.addEventListener("dblclick", function(event) {gBrowser.onTabBarDblClick(event);}, true);


I've added the userjavascript extension v.1.1 and i've pasted that code in userChrome.js but i'm seeing this error in error console

Error: TU_hookCode is not defined
Source File: file:///C:/Users/myzar/AppData/Roaming/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/wf8kdq5r.default/extensions/userChromeJS@mozdev.org/components/userChrome_js.js -> file:///C:/Users/myzar/AppData/Roaming/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/wf8kdq5r.default/chrome/userChrome.js
Line: 1

what am i doing wrong ?

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 9:48 am

myzar74 wrote:I've added the userjavascript extension v.1.1 and i've pasted that code in userChrome.js but i'm seeing this error in error console

Error: TU_hookCode is not defined
Source File: file:///C:/Users/myzar/AppData/Roaming/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/wf8kdq5r.default/extensions/userChromeJS@mozdev.org/components/userChrome_js.js -> file:///C:/Users/myzar/AppData/Roaming/Mozilla/Firefox/Profiles/wf8kdq5r.default/chrome/userChrome.js
Line: 1

what am i doing wrong ?

Hmm, then we need a delay before excuting these. Try:
Code: Select all
setTimeout(function() {
  TU_hookCode("tabutils._menusAndButtons", "gBrowser", "gBrowser.mTabContainer");
  TU_hookCode("tabutils._menusAndButtons", "gBrowser.updatePopupMenu", "gBrowser.mTabContainer._updateContextMenu");
  TU_hookCode("tabutils._menusAndButtons", /this.mContextTab/g, "this._contextTab");
  tabutils._menusAndButtons();

  TU_hookCode("gBrowser.onTabClick", /.*tabContextMenu.*/, function(s) s.replace("this", "this.mTabContainer"));
  TU_hookCode("gBrowser.doClickAction", /.*tabContextMenu.*/, function(s) s.replace("gBrowser", "gBrowser.mTabContainer"));
  gBrowser.mTabContainer.addEventListener("click", function(event) {gBrowser.onTabClick(event);}, true);
  gBrowser.mTabContainer.addEventListener("dblclick", function(event) {gBrowser.onTabBarDblClick(event);}, true);
}, 1000);

If error still happens, you may change the number 1000 bigger.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest