MozillaZine


[Ext] Tab Utilities 1.5 - light but featureful

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 19th, 2010, 9:55 am

aronin wrote:Just observed... there might be some bustage in the Tabs Opening -> Open Tabs At... feature part as well... to do with links opening beside the current tab or at the end of the Tabbar. Probably due to the same bug. Just FYI while you work on a new version.

Sorry, but I cannot reproduce this problem.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

Peuj
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted March 21st, 2010, 2:18 am

Hi,

Is there already something planned to allow multiline tabs?

Thanks

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 22nd, 2010, 11:54 pm

Peuj wrote:Hi,

Is there already something planned to allow multiline tabs?

Thanks

Sorry, not yet.
Firefox 3.7 is changing the tabbed browsing implementation and we may wait to see what will happen.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

Peuj
 
Posts: 143
Joined: January 30th, 2006, 7:24 am

Post Posted March 26th, 2010, 6:37 am

OK thanks for the reply. I'll need to find a solution because I work with a lot of tabs and it's really impossible with all on one line.

Another request, is it possible to add a "Copy tab URL" in the tab context menu ?

Thanks

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 28th, 2010, 1:21 am

Peuj wrote:Another request, is it possible to add a "Copy tab URL" in the tab context menu ?

You may post it to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

gwadaboy
 
Posts: 30
Joined: March 25th, 2010, 10:06 am

Post Posted March 28th, 2010, 8:05 am

Can someone post a working version of this addon with firefox 3.7a4?
I dont know how to use userchrome.

JWvanLohuizen
 
Posts: 2
Joined: March 25th, 2005, 10:47 am

Post Posted March 29th, 2010, 11:27 pm

I have been trying your extension but it add 2 close tab x's (one on left and one on right) when hover mouse over unselected tabs. I don't any close tab x's at all. Disabling this extension removes both.

Any idea why this is happening.

Thank You

JW 'Yawn' vanLohuizen

MandeaSaracu
 
Posts: 12
Joined: June 1st, 2009, 6:39 am

Post Posted March 30th, 2010, 2:25 am

I also noticed that using the latest trunk build I cannot click - select another tab. Ctrl + tab does not work either.

123
 
Posts: 3
Joined: December 25th, 2002, 10:19 am

Post Posted March 30th, 2010, 4:46 am

i see a "restore closed tab" option but see no way how ](*,)

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 30th, 2010, 5:10 am

JWvanLohuizen wrote:I have been trying your extension but it add 2 close tab x's (one on left and one on right) when hover mouse over unselected tabs. I don't any close tab x's at all. Disabling this extension removes both.

Any idea why this is happening.

This may be a conflict. You need to figure out the conflicting extensions. Is there any other tab-related extension or userChrome.js script enabled?
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

MandeaSaracu
 
Posts: 12
Joined: June 1st, 2009, 6:39 am

Post Posted April 1st, 2010, 12:28 am

MandeaSaracu wrote:I also noticed that using the latest trunk build I cannot click - select another tab. Ctrl + tab does not work either.

Any news about this?

aronin
 
Posts: 243
Joined: November 9th, 2005, 7:31 pm

Post Posted April 3rd, 2010, 2:49 pm

@ithinc : I hope you have seen this already http://www.gavinsharp.com/blog/2010/03/ ... xtensions/

This is about fixing the broken Tab Context Menus on Trunk.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted April 4th, 2010, 5:56 pm

aronin wrote:@ithinc : I hope you have seen this already http://www.gavinsharp.com/blog/2010/03/ ... xtensions/

This is about fixing the broken Tab Context Menus on Trunk.

Thank you for your remind. It does help though I know how to fix it. Please wait a while for the next version.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

roshambo
 
Posts: 39
Joined: February 6th, 2010, 4:53 am

Post Posted April 7th, 2010, 12:42 am

I fiound a bug with tabutils 0.9.9.3 and firefox 3.6.3 on windows 7.

To reproduce:
1. open a tab in a new window
2. move the tab back into the original window
3. open the same tab in a new window and the new window will be blank
4. the tab still exists in the original window but it can't be closed (until firefox is restarted)

It's reproducible every time and it doesn't happen when tabutils is disabled.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted April 7th, 2010, 4:44 am

roshambo wrote:I fiound a bug with tabutils 0.9.9.3 and firefox 3.6.3 on windows 7.

To reproduce:
1. open a tab in a new window
2. move the tab back into the original window
3. open the same tab in a new window and the new window will be blank
4. the tab still exists in the original window but it can't be closed (until firefox is restarted)

It's reproducible every time and it doesn't happen when tabutils is disabled.

Confirmed, thank you! It will be fixed in the next version. Currently you may uncheck reuse blank tabs options to avoid this issue.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest