[Ext] Tab Utilities 1.5 - light but featureful

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Post Reply
ithinc
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by ithinc »

js3862 wrote:Having problems with Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 after an update of other add-ons. After updating other add-ons and while tab utilities is enabled I'm unable to select or close additional tabs in FF although I can open them, I just can't use them once they're open. If I deaktivate TU and restart FF the problem goes away.

Please figure out which other add-on is conflicting with TU.
ithinc
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by ithinc »

Morgan B wrote:But now there's a big incompatibility with Tree Style Tab instead! But I don't know since which TU version this problem is, of course. I have tested it with a new Firefox profile and the latest versions of TU and TST, both with default preferences. I have also tested it with all of TST's themes.

Confirmed, thanks. If you're using userChrome.js, you may add one line.

Code: Select all

gBrowser.mTabContainer.mTabstrip._spacer.removeAttribute("style");
Defenestration
Posts: 359
Joined: July 7th, 2004, 11:33 am

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by Defenestration »

ithinc wrote:Version 1.0pre17 is released.

3/ Improved customizable context menuitems, now supporting "insertbefore/insertafter" attributes
4/ Added customizable toolbar buttons [extensions.tabutils.button.*]
Can you give a couple of examples on how to use these two features ?
ithinc
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by ithinc »

Defenestration wrote:
ithinc wrote:3/ Improved customizable context menuitems, now supporting "insertbefore/insertafter" attributes
4/ Added customizable toolbar buttons [extensions.tabutils.button.*]
Can you give a couple of examples on how to use these two features ?

Code: Select all

//Move "Close Tab" item before "New Tab"
pref("extensions.tabutils.menu.context_closeTab.insertbefore", "context_newTab");

Code: Select all

//Add a Google SSL search button
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_GoogleSSL", true);
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_GoogleSSL.label", "Google SSL Search");
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_GoogleSSL.image", "moz-anno:favicon:https://www.ggssl.com/favicon.ico");
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_GoogleSSL.insertafter", "search-container");
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_GoogleSSL.oncommand", "openUILinkIn('https://www.ggssl.com/search?q=' + encodeURIComponent(document.getElementById('searchbar').value), 'tab');");
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_GoogleSSL.tooltiptext", "Search with Google SSL");
Last edited by ithinc on January 6th, 2011, 3:19 am, edited 1 time in total.
js3862
Posts: 6
Joined: April 5th, 2008, 10:44 pm

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by js3862 »

ithinc wrote:Please figure out which other add-on is conflicting with TU.


I tried narrowing this down by disabling any other tab related add-ons, but the only add-on that seems to be having problems is Tab Utils. Are there any troubleshooting steps to take on this other than going through and disabling/re-enabling every single add-on one by one? Since I have 20+ different add-ons if there is a more efficient way I would rather take that route.
ithinc
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by ithinc »

Defenestration wrote:
ithinc wrote:3/ Improved customizable context menuitems, now supporting "insertbefore/insertafter" attributes
4/ Added customizable toolbar buttons [extensions.tabutils.button.*]
Can you give a couple of examples on how to use these two features ?

Code: Select all

//F2 - Previous Tab
pref("extensions.tabutils.shortcut.key_previousTab_F2", true);
pref("extensions.tabutils.shortcut.key_previousTab_F2.keycode", "VK_F2");
pref("extensions.tabutils.shortcut.key_previousTab_F2.command", "Browser:PrevTab");

//F3 - Next Tab (overriding Find Again)
pref("extensions.tabutils.shortcut.key_nextTab_F3", true);
pref("extensions.tabutils.shortcut.key_nextTab_F3.keycode", "VK_F3");
pref("extensions.tabutils.shortcut.key_nextTab_F3.insertbefore", "key_findAgain");
pref("extensions.tabutils.shortcut.key_nextTab_F3.command", "Browser:NextTab");


Code: Select all

//Shortcut to Notepad
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_Notepad", true);
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_Notepad.label", "Notepad");
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_Notepad.path", "C:\\WINDOWS\\system32\\notepad.exe");
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_Notepad.image", "moz-icon:file://C:/WINDOWS/system32/notepad.exe?size=16");
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_Notepad.oncommand", "var file = Cc['@mozilla.org/file/local;1'].createInstance(Ci.nsILocalFile);file.initWithPath(this.getAttribute('path'));if (file.exists()) file.launch();");
pref("extensions.tabutils.button.button_Notepad.tooltiptext", "Notepad");
Last edited by ithinc on January 6th, 2011, 2:16 am, edited 3 times in total.
ithinc
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by ithinc »

js3862 wrote:I tried narrowing this down by disabling any other tab related add-ons, but the only add-on that seems to be having problems is Tab Utils. Are there any troubleshooting steps to take on this other than going through and disabling/re-enabling every single add-on one by one? Since I have 20+ different add-ons if there is a more efficient way I would rather take that route.

There seems no better way. You may create a new profile, and install TU as the first extension, then other suspicious extensions one by one.

Standard diagnostic - Firefox - MozillaZine Knowledge Base
ithinc
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by ithinc »

Morgan B wrote:But now there's a big incompatibility with Tree Style Tab instead! But I don't know since which TU version this problem is, of course. I have tested it with a new Firefox profile and the latest versions of TU and TST, both with default preferences. I have also tested it with all of TST's themes.

Fixed in 1.0rc.
K4RBQT99
Posts: 284
Joined: November 11th, 2010, 3:23 pm

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by K4RBQT99 »

ithinc wrote:
K4RBQT99 wrote:Assume: The tab bar overflow with 10 or more tabs, no multi-row for tabs, delayed resizing true, change to new tab on opening.
  • Open 12 tabs. The last tab gets the focus.
  • Close with middle click the last but one tab.
  • Move the cursor outside the bar tab.
  • In this point, is expected the tabs moving for to use the liberated space. Instead, i don't get any movement:
I can to reproduce this with the 'default' settings, too.

I'm not sure whether your steps work on Windows system? I'm using Windows XP + Firefox 3.6.13 + TU 1.0pre16, and cannot reproduce the problem with your steps.


Oh, it gets to be fixed with 1.0rc1, linux/win systems.
ithinc
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by ithinc »

K4RBQT99 wrote:Oh, it gets to be fixed with 1.0rc1, linux/win systems.

Glad to hear that fixed. I'm still interested in how to reproduce it. :)
K4RBQT99
Posts: 284
Joined: November 11th, 2010, 3:23 pm

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by K4RBQT99 »

ithinc wrote:
K4RBQT99 wrote:Oh, it gets to be fixed with 1.0rc1, linux/win systems.

Glad to hear that fixed. I'm still interested in how to reproduce it. :)

I can to reproduce this using 1.0pre17 too. The fix was with rc1.
I think that I can to do a simple screencast for to show the steps. It would interest you?
---

EDIT:
ithinc wrote:Version 1.0pre17 is released.

Main changes:
1/ Fixed tab drop position in multi-row mode in Firefox 4

Related to this, now I have some problems:

  • With Fx 3.6.x, the arrow is displayed a few pixels more to bottom compared with the default of Fx, so a part of the arrow is dropped:
    Image
  • With Minefield 4 beta9pre, the arrow is displayed on a wrong position. The detection of the cursor position between tabs is affected too.
    Image

Back to TU pre16 both issues are gone.
The first is only linux. The second is linux related too, I assume exclusive; It wasn't tested on a windows system.
ithinc
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by ithinc »

Version 1.0rc2 is ready.

Main changes:
1/ Added "parent" attribute for scriptable menuitems/buttons
2/ Revived "phantom tabs" for Fx4

Code: Select all

//Move "Recently Closed Tabs" from Tab Context Menu to Main Context Menu
pref("extensions.tabutils.menu.context_recentlyClosedTabs.parent", "contentAreaContextMenu");
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.
ithinc
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by ithinc »

K4RBQT99 wrote:
  • With Fx 3.6.x, the arrow is displayed a few pixels more to bottom compared with the default of Fx, so a part of the arrow is dropped:
  • With Minefield 4 beta9pre, the arrow is displayed on a wrong position. The detection of the cursor position between tabs is affected too.
Back to TU pre16 both issues are gone.
The first is only linux. The second is linux related too, I assume exclusive; It wasn't tested on a windows system.

Case 1 is a known issue. Have you tested it in multi-row mode? I find the drop indicator is too high from the tab in multi-row mode in pre16.
Case 2 cannot be reproduced on Windows. Not sure what happens. How much is the displacement? Is it fixed or changeable?

Edit: These should have been fixed by 1.0rc3. Make a test, please.
K4RBQT99
Posts: 284
Joined: November 11th, 2010, 3:23 pm

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by K4RBQT99 »

ithinc wrote:Edit: These should have been fixed by 1.0rc3. Make a test, please.

Case 1 is fixed with Firefox 3.6.x, but with Minefield 4 the arrow now gets displayed a few pixels to top. No a big problem:
Image

Case 2 is fixed.


I tested the multirow mode with my linux system, and only with Fx 3.6.x, i see a issue: The arrow is drawn below the tabs for the second row (and next rows, if apply). Only with transparent background for tabs I figure to see the arrow, or with the fisrt/last tab of a row:
Image

For the row on top is all OK.
Using 1.0rc3; I get this with 1.0pre16 too.
ithinc
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Re: [Ext] Tab Utilities 0.9.9.9 - light but featureful

Post by ithinc »

K4RBQT99 wrote:Case 1 is fixed with Firefox 3.6.x, but with Minefield 4 the arrow now gets displayed a few pixels to top. No a big problem:

That's why I lowered it a bit in the earlier versions. Have you compared it with Minefield default? It seems not a TU problem.

K4RBQT99 wrote:I tested the multirow mode with my linux system, and only with Fx 3.6.x, i see a issue: The arrow is drawn below the tabs for the second row (and next rows, if apply).

Then I'll still lower the arrow half of its height, but keep it on top of tabs.

-----------------------------------------------
Should have been fixed in 1.0rc4.
Post Reply