MozillaZine


[Ext] Tab Utilities 1.5 - light but featureful

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
maftul
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 18th, 2014, 1:44 am

Post Posted October 18th, 2014, 1:48 am

Floyd77 wrote:This fix worked for me (Win7 x64, Firefox 33):github.com/yfdyh000/tabutils/releases

I took the link from the official Tabutils (ithinc) github: https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/121

Unfortunately this doesn't work for me, with the original Tab Utilities, on Firefox 33, when I enter an address in the address bar, nothing happens. With this, the address disappears after pressing Enter and again nothing happens. :(

Makyen
 
Posts: 16
Joined: June 17th, 2014, 9:18 pm

Post Posted October 18th, 2014, 10:44 am

I have been using Tab Utilities 1.5.28.1 with Aurora (FF34.0b2) in my primary profile for about a month now and have never experienced the issue of not being able to use the urlbar. I'll try it on FF33... Hmmm... I do experience the problem in a stock FF33.0 (without other extensions) ... and stock 34.0b2 (without other extensions)...

Ok. After some testing it appears that when using BOTH Tab Utilities 1.5.28.1 and Flagfox 5.0.8 the URL bar works as expected. So a simple workaround at the moment may be to install Flagfox 5.0.8.

Upon further testing, this is not sufficient... Interesting... The problem does not appear to have been stated accurately, at least for what I am experiencing:

For me, this problem only exists if trying to use the urlbar for input directly from a page that does not have a URL. Examples of this would be the "Mozilla Firefox Start Page", the page with recent windows which is normally displayed when adding a tab, or about:blank. Thus, the workaround is to not use any of: the "Mozilla Firefox Start Page" as your home page; or the default new tab page or about:blank for new tabs. Alternately, you can click on a bookmark/history (or one of the small images of recently visited pages) to go to a page and then use the urlbar to enter addresses in that tab from then on.

The reason that I have not experienced this problem is that I have Tab Utilities set to open my (user set, quickly loading) home page in any new tabs. Thus, at no time do I use any of the pages which are affected.

1024mb
 
Posts: 5
Joined: October 16th, 2014, 4:31 pm

Post Posted October 18th, 2014, 6:05 pm

maftul wrote:
Floyd77 wrote:This fix worked for me (Win7 x64, Firefox 33): github.com/yfdyh000/tabutils/releases

I took the link from the official Tabutils (ithinc) github: https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/121

Unfortunately this doesn't work for me, with the original Tab Utilities, on Firefox 33, when I enter an address in the address bar, nothing happens. With this, the address disappears after pressing Enter and again nothing happens. :(


I had your same problem and I solved installing the xpi on that link so I guess what you are facing now is caused by other extension. you have tried disabling all but Tab Utilites and see if the error happens again?

maftul
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 18th, 2014, 1:44 am

Post Posted October 19th, 2014, 11:54 pm

I tried this on my Desktop, it seems to work correctly half the time there but on my laptop, which has pretty much the same software configuration as my desktop, it doesn't work at all.

blissfool
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 20th, 2014, 6:52 am

Post Posted October 20th, 2014, 6:55 am

Floyd77 wrote:This fix worked for me (Win7 x64, Firefox 33): github.com/yfdyh000/tabutils/releases

I took the link from the official Tabutils (ithinc) github: https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/121


Awesome. This worked for me. :D =D>

Thanks!!!

Pcsl
 
Posts: 9
Joined: June 8th, 2014, 3:14 am

Post Posted October 20th, 2014, 7:31 am

Any fix for Tab Utilites Lite?

Bullrun
 
Posts: 12
Joined: April 18th, 2013, 3:46 pm

Post Posted October 20th, 2014, 4:26 pm

maftul wrote:I tried this on my Desktop, it seems to work correctly half the time there but on my laptop, which has pretty much the same software configuration as my desktop, it doesn't work at all.


You may want to try it on a new profile or Firefox portable. Changing from Firefox 28 to 29 caused all kinds of issues, TU was broken for me. A new profile has TU working and on FX 33 with that link provided... for now. Starting from scratch is a PITA but it's highly recommended.

LoudNoise
New Member

User avatar
 
Posts: 40048
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:45 pm
Location: Next door to the west

Post Posted October 20th, 2014, 5:11 pm

Folks, kindly don't post links to second party releases. We have no idea what is in them. If it hasn't been released by the dev, then don't post it as a live link.

If anyone wants to try it at their own risk, copy and past the link to your address bar.

Edited the links. If someone wishes to converse or complain, kindly follow the second link in my sig.
Post wrangler
"Choose between the Food Select Feature or other Functions. If no food or function is chosen, Toast is the default."

Floyd77
 
Posts: 34
Joined: November 27th, 2012, 6:07 am

Post Posted October 20th, 2014, 5:20 pm

Sorry for the active/live link. Anyway, the source code of the fix is on github, anyone can check it before installing:

https://github.com/yfdyh000/tabutils

irvinm
 
Posts: 21
Joined: August 10th, 2011, 6:12 am

Post Posted October 24th, 2014, 8:28 am

1024mb wrote:Same problem here, also tabs show "Connecting...", all of them. I've disabled TU till it gets fixed (if)


I am seeing this "Connecting..." problem as well. I am glad it was not just me. :D (I don't see it will 100% of my tabs, but it happens a lot)

I find that reloading the page, the problem sometimes goes away ... for a while. I haven't been able to determine any patterns yet for which pages do this and which do not. ](*,)

I am only using the 1.5 official version, none of the 1.6pre versions. I might have to get the latest a try. :-k

I have entered a bug for tracking this issue if anyone would like to contribute their information\comments:
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/126

txusff
 
Posts: 1
Joined: October 25th, 2014, 9:59 am

Post Posted October 25th, 2014, 10:02 am

I use the lite version.
Urlbar not works from about:newtab or about:home
if i type www.yahoo.com the web not load


With firefox 33 in OS X Yosemite

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted October 25th, 2014, 8:40 pm

I'm beginning to fix TU now. I will fix it on the ESR version first, then on PaleMoon, and finally Nightly.
Please re-post those broken issues with a reference to GitHub issue, thanks.

Bullrun
 
Posts: 12
Joined: April 18th, 2013, 3:46 pm

Post Posted October 25th, 2014, 8:50 pm

ithinc wrote:I'm beginning to fix TU now. I will fix it on the ESR version first, then on PaleMoon, and finally Nightly.
Please re-post those broken issues with a reference to GitHub issue, thanks.

That's awesome news ithnic! =D> Thanks so much!

Noooooo
 
Posts: 87
Joined: April 10th, 2011, 5:54 am

Post Posted October 25th, 2014, 10:31 pm

Glad to see ithinc is back!! :D
Bugs in FF33, TU1.5.28.1

Critical:
1.URL-bar doesn'work [launch FF33, open new tab, type any url, about:config or word in url bar - it won't work]
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/121 [posted reproduce steps in last comment]
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/124
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/125 [duplicate]

2.Tab stacking is broken
Will post bugs on github soon and update this post
UPDATED:
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/127 [reproduce steps]
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/128 [reproduce steps]
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/129 [reproduce steps]
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/130 [reproduce steps]
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/131 [reproduce steps]
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/132 [reproduce steps]

Important:
option "[close tab] button" doesn't work (close tab button is present on all tabs no matter what you choose in settings)
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/114 [reproduce steps in comments]

unpinned tabs are placed in a wrong position
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/119 [reproduce steps]

Other:
tab counter doesn't work
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/83 [reproduce steps in comments]

New tab button is flattened when using multi row tabs
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/120 [reproduce steps]

Tab title changes to "Connecting"
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/126 [reproduce steps in comments]

Pale Sky
 
Posts: 7
Joined: July 9th, 2013, 11:46 am

Post Posted November 12th, 2014, 11:04 pm

Important, possibly Critical:
Tab Utilities breaks vertical tab scrollbar whenever new tab is created
https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues/88

What happens is the view pops back to the top of the tab list and the scrollbar becomes non-interactive. Workaround is to switch tabs (I do via mousewheel), which unlocks the scrollbar until the next tab is created.

This is only apparent when you have enough tabs open to necessitate the vertical scrollbar appearing.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests