MozillaZine

[Ext] Load Tabs Progressively 1.6 - load tabs one by one

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 11th, 2010, 9:30 am

Load Tabs Progressively limits the number of concurrent loading tabs and/or unread loaded tabs.

Get it here:
Load Tabs Progressively

Options:
extensions.loadTabsProgressively.maxLoadingTabs: maximum number of concurrent loading tabs (0: no limit);
extensions.loadTabsProgressively.maxUnreadTabs: maximum number of unread loaded tabs (-1: no limit).
Last edited by ithinc on April 5th, 2011, 5:46 am, edited 11 times in total.

qwerty017
 
Posts: 75
Joined: October 28th, 2008, 6:35 am

Post Posted March 18th, 2010, 8:41 am

This is exactly what I have been looking for. Is there anyway you can make it work on 3.7a4pre? Firefox changed the Tabbar to be a Toolbar and it seems to have broken this. Otherwise, this is awesome.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted March 28th, 2010, 12:35 am

qwerty017 wrote:This is exactly what I have been looking for. Is there anyway you can make it work on 3.7a4pre? Firefox changed the Tabbar to be a Toolbar and it seems to have broken this. Otherwise, this is awesome.

3.7a4pre has been supported in version 0.8.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

qwerty017
 
Posts: 75
Joined: October 28th, 2008, 6:35 am

Post Posted March 28th, 2010, 2:49 am

Works awesomely. Thanks for the update.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted April 8th, 2010, 3:51 pm

Version 0.9 released.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

makondo
 
Posts: 1952
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted April 8th, 2010, 10:36 pm

Hi ithinc! Thanks for the ext.!
Do i understand it correctly - some tabs (after the first 3 set by default) will load after you focus on them? because that's what i'm seeing here. No problem just want to confirm.
A small problem i'm having is with bing maps tabs i have in a (saved) session. They don't load until i reload them. The rest of tabs in the same session load fine. But this 2 tabs just show blank page. They do load fine when i reload each tab. Not a big problem, but it's there nonetheless.

(On a side note ... you do understand that pretty soon people will be asking for an option to set time interval, etc., right? Image
Good luck!)
Last edited by makondo on May 6th, 2010, 4:31 pm, edited 1 time in total.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted April 9th, 2010, 1:46 am

makondo wrote:Hi ithinc! Thanks for the ext.!
Do i understand it correctly - some tabs (after the first 3 set by default) will load after you focus on them? because that's what i'm seeing here. No problem just want to confirm.

Maybe not. When one finishes loading, another one will start to load. Of course one will immediately load if you focus on it in spite of the number of concurrent loading tabs.
Generally, the extension will try to load pending tabs when tab loading finished, tab switched, or tab removed.

makondo wrote:A small problem i'm having is with bing maps tabs i have in a (saved) session. The don't load until i reload them. The rest of tabs in the same session load fine. But this 2 tabs just show blank page. They do load fine when i reload each tab. Not a big problem, but it's there nonetheless.

Will be fixed in next version.

makondo wrote:(On a side note ... you do understand that pretty soon people will be asking for an option to set time interval, etc., right? Image
Good luck!)

Interval? No.
Thank you for your support.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

makondo
 
Posts: 1952
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted April 9th, 2010, 9:39 am

I see, thanks! No idea why bing maps don't load until reloaded?

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted April 9th, 2010, 1:16 pm

makondo wrote:I see, thanks! No idea why bing maps don't load until reloaded?

I don't know exactly why, but I know I have set the new currentURI and sessionHistory.index before it's loaded. I may revert these before it starts to load. It works. It seems the problem happens with hash links.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

WHRoeder
 
Posts: 3
Joined: July 1st, 2009, 8:50 am

Post Posted April 11th, 2010, 9:39 am

Prevents opening of local html files. Clicking on a local html file just open a blank tab.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted April 12th, 2010, 8:31 pm

WHRoeder wrote:Prevents opening of local html files. Clicking on a local html file just open a blank tab.

Thank you for your report. Will be fixed in next version.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

qwerty017
 
Posts: 75
Joined: October 28th, 2008, 6:35 am

Post Posted April 16th, 2010, 11:01 am

There seems to be a problem with URLs that have a # in them.
Examples

Good:
http://www.youtube.com/user/qwerty017

Does not load without F5 refresh:
http://www.youtube.com/user/qwerty017#

Flintstone41
 
Posts: 10
Joined: April 22nd, 2010, 6:38 am

Post Posted April 22nd, 2010, 7:26 am

Hi, I'm using FF 3.6.3 .This extension Load Tabs Progressively gives me a problem . When clicking on a link in the email body of Gmail, it opens a blank web page and in the status bar I see "Stopped"
After removing this add-on , the problem is gone . Remember I said a link in the "Body" .When I click a link outside the body , it always works ,even with the add-on activated . Please advise.

qwerty017
 
Posts: 75
Joined: October 28th, 2008, 6:35 am

Post Posted April 22nd, 2010, 7:43 am

Flintstone41 wrote:Hi, I'm using FF 3.6.3 .This extension Load Tabs Progressively gives me a problem . When clicking on a link in the email body of Gmail, it opens a blank web page and in the status bar I see "Stopped"
After removing this add-on , the problem is gone . Remember I said a link in the "Body" .When I click a link outside the body , it always works ,even with the add-on activated . Please advise.


I am having the same problem in 3.7b5.

Flintstone41
 
Posts: 10
Joined: April 22nd, 2010, 6:38 am

Post Posted April 22nd, 2010, 8:17 am

qwerty017 wrote:
Flintstone41 wrote:Hi, I'm using FF 3.6.3 .This extension Load Tabs Progressively gives me a problem . When clicking on a link in the email body of Gmail, it opens a blank web page and in the status bar I see "Stopped"
After removing this add-on , the problem is gone . Remember I said a link in the "Body" .When I click a link outside the body , it always works ,even with the add-on activated . Please advise.


I am having the same problem in 3.7b5.

Ok, to go around this : Rightclick on the link in your Gmail and you will be able to open that link in a new tab!

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Bing [Bot], Google [Bot] and 2 guests