MozillaZine

[Ext] Load Tabs Progressively 1.6 - load tabs one by one

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
genoahous
 
Posts: 4
Joined: May 10th, 2010, 3:52 am

Post Posted May 12th, 2010, 4:33 am

The next beta build of TMP should work properly with LTP. The patch the author gave me fixed the tab overwriting issue.

No word yet if there will be a change to the way TMP session restores happen so that LTP can control them.

genoahous
 
Posts: 4
Joined: May 10th, 2010, 3:52 am

Post Posted May 12th, 2010, 1:19 pm

qwerty017 wrote:...Since I use Firefox in Single Window Mode anyways, does anyone know of any Addons that make all links open in Background Tabs, even those set to load in Foreground Tabs?
Have you tried Tab Mix Plus? It has a single window mode option, and several window to tab load override options.

Be sure to watch for the next Dev build which will have a fix to make it work with LTP. Or you can fix it yourself if you're able to modify code in a jar. :wink:

BTW - I'm glad I found LTP, it's a great addition to Fx for a tabaholic like me. :P

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted May 12th, 2010, 8:09 pm

qwerty017 wrote:About the Google Reader thing. It looks like BarTab is having the same problem.
http://github.com/philikon/BarTap/issues/#issue/42
The last comment is how I managed to make Reader work with BarTab and it also works with Load Tabs Progressively.

The GReader v problem will be fixed in next release.

qwerty017 wrote:Since I use Firefox in Single Window Mode anyways, does anyone know of any Addons that make all links open in Background Tabs, even those set to load in Foreground Tabs?

browser.tabs.loadDivertedInBackground
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted May 12th, 2010, 8:26 pm

genoahous wrote:No word yet if there will be a change to the way TMP session restores happen so that LTP can control them.

You'd better make a new request in TMP forum. When TMP does restoring, it doesn't send out the SSTabRestoring event.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted May 12th, 2010, 8:31 pm

qwerty017 wrote:Found another bug. Go to the following website.
http://www.duluthtrading.com/store/products/43145.aspx
Click zoom below the picture.
A new tab will open without loading the picture.
Click zoom again and it will now load the tab with the picture without the tab being clicked on.

This problem may be related to the # problem. It doesn't appear in my test version.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted May 12th, 2010, 8:32 pm

epiic wrote:I discovered a bug - if a form tries to post to target="_blank", your plugin converts the POST to a GET
Test Page: http://epii.info/ptest/src.html - click the button
Expected result: page that says POST and the variables passed
What happens with plugin: says GET and indicates nothing was passed

OK, I have ignored the postData parameter. It will be fixed in next release.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted May 12th, 2010, 10:05 pm

Flintstone41 wrote:Hi, I'm using FF 3.6.3 .This extension Load Tabs Progressively gives me a problem . When clicking on a link in the email body of Gmail, it opens a blank web page and in the status bar I see "Stopped"
After removing this add-on , the problem is gone . Remember I said a link in the "Body" .When I click a link outside the body , it always works ,even with the add-on activated . Please advise.

This problem has been addressed and a new version will be coming soon.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

genoahous
 
Posts: 4
Joined: May 10th, 2010, 3:52 am

Post Posted May 13th, 2010, 3:11 pm

ithinc wrote:You'd better make a new request in TMP forum. When TMP does restoring, it doesn't send out the SSTabRestoring event.
Thanks for the heads-up. I've patched the TMP session restore code and sent it back to the author. With my patched version LTP now acts correctly.

It does appear that the "Maximum number of concurrent loading tabs" is per each window. Is this a correct assumption?

I don't see what the "Auto-reload restored tabs" does. Can you explain when it would be useful to use it to reload tabs that were just loaded?

Thanks!

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted May 13th, 2010, 9:17 pm

genoahous wrote:
ithinc wrote:You'd better make a new request in TMP forum. When TMP does restoring, it doesn't send out the SSTabRestoring event.
Thanks for the heads-up. I've patched the TMP session restore code and sent it back to the author. With my patched version LTP now acts correctly.

Thank you for your effort. TMP should have reused firefox's restore code like what Session Manager does.

genoahous wrote:It does appear that the "Maximum number of concurrent loading tabs" is per each window. Is this a correct assumption?

Any better choice?

genoahous wrote:I don't see what the "Auto-reload restored tabs" does. Can you explain when it would be useful to use it to reload tabs that were just loaded?

When a tab is restored after a delay, you may have thought its content is the newest; however, it's from the history/cache.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted May 18th, 2010, 4:28 am

qwerty017 wrote:Any ETA for an update to the extension?

Version 0.9.5pre has been available from the beta channel: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/91919/#install-beta.
All the bugs mentioned above should have been fixed, including TMP incompatibilities. And we have a new preference to control which tab to load first.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted June 4th, 2010, 8:55 am

Version 0.9.9 released.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

bolobb
 
Posts: 94
Joined: April 25th, 2010, 1:44 pm

Post Posted June 7th, 2010, 12:17 am

Thank you for updating an already great addon with all those corrections. They all work perfectly.

But... from the moment I updated to version 0.9.9, the start of FF is slowed down of 8-10 seconds, then comes a popup that says it took too much time to load a script related to LoadTabsProgressively. After i close that popup, FF starts and I can use it normally. But with this problem at the start, unfortunately I had to disable the extension until it is fixed with a new version as soon as possible.

However thank you again for the idea of the addon. =D>

rob64rock

User avatar
 
Posts: 2122
Joined: November 11th, 2009, 6:16 am

Post Posted June 7th, 2010, 12:55 am

Using Firefox 3.7a5pre with TMP 3.8.4pre 100606a or TMP 3.8.3, with Load Tabs Progressively 0.9.9 or beta 1.0pre.

I use Firefox 3.6 and MineField 3.7 both with the exact same profile and extension settings. I went to change setting on TMP on Firefox 3.6 , to enable links to load in new tabs, load home page on new tab opening, and load home page on last tab closing. Made those changes with Load Tabs Progressively 1.0pre installed and enabled, set : concurrent loading tabs:2 and unread loaded tabs:-1 . Both extensions worked with no problems on Firefox 3.6.3 and 3.6.6pre.

Then I went to MineField 3.7a5pre to make the changes in TMP settings, went to test and instead of my home page, I get a blank page with the home page title on tab, same happened when closing last tab and clicking on a link on a web page.
It looks like the tab is paused with nothing loaded on it.

I also tested it on fresh install of Minefield 3.7a4 DP before writing you earlier with the same settings as I listed above and same problem happened, so it's not my profile on Minefield 3.7a5pre or another extension incompatibility. Its a combination of Dev broswer, TMP and LTP.
Last edited by rob64rock on June 7th, 2010, 3:21 am, edited 1 time in total.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted June 7th, 2010, 2:06 am

rob64rock wrote:Using Firefox 3.7a5pre with TMP 3.8.4pre 100606a or TMP 3.8.3, with Load Tabs Progressively 0.9.9 or beta 1.0pre.

Extension incompatibility with Tab Mix Plus, new tab loads blank page, when set to load home page and closing last tab loads blank page, when set to load home page. Also if TMP is set to open new tabs from links and you click on a link it loads the link on a blank page also. The title of tab says the pages name but the page is blank as if its paused. Once Load Tabs Progressively is disabled the problem goes away.
Also tested it on Firefox 3.6.3 and 3.6.6pre with the same settings and there weren't any problems.

I have just tested TMP 0.3.8.4pre 100606a, with Firefox 3.7a5pre and LTP 1.0pre. It worked just perfectly. I cannot reproduced any point of what you said. So please figure out your other conflicting add-ons.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted June 7th, 2010, 2:08 am

bolobb wrote:Thank you for updating an already great addon with all those corrections. They all work perfectly.

But... from the moment I updated to version 0.9.9, the start of FF is slowed down of 8-10 seconds, then comes a popup that says it took too much time to load a script related to LoadTabsProgressively. After i close that popup, FF starts and I can use it normally. But with this problem at the start, unfortunately I had to disable the extension until it is fixed with a new version as soon as possible.

However thank you again for the idea of the addon. =D>

Thank you for your report, but please figure out the conflicting add-ons by yourself. Have you tested it with a new clean profile?
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests