MozillaZine

[Ext] Load Tabs Progressively 1.6 - load tabs one by one

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
bolobb
 
Posts: 94
Joined: April 25th, 2010, 1:44 pm

Post Posted June 7th, 2010, 2:07 pm

Now I'm using version 0.9 and there isn't a problem at the start. I exclude a conflict between extensions, it's between FF and version 0.9.9.

:-k

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted June 7th, 2010, 6:14 pm

bolobb wrote:Now I'm using version 0.9 and there isn't a problem at the start. I exclude a conflict between extensions, it's between FF and version 0.9.9.

:-k

Have you tried to set the parameters to turn off load tabs progressively feature, thus concurrent loading = 0 and unread loaded = -1? How many tabs do you have when startup?
And your firefox version? Platform?
Last edited by ithinc on June 7th, 2010, 8:09 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted June 7th, 2010, 6:23 pm

I just got the new update and now I'm seeing tabs that have red italicized text. Please remove this "feature" or make it an option that can be disabled, with the default setting "off". There are other tab modifiying extensions out there (dozens probably) that have this option, I just want something that will load tabs progressively, that's it.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted June 7th, 2010, 7:07 pm

patrickjdempsey wrote:I just got the new update and now I'm seeing tabs that have red italicized text. Please remove this "feature" or make it an option that can be disabled, with the default setting "off". There are other tab modifiying extensions out there (dozens probably) that have this option, I just want something that will load tabs progressively, that's it.

If you have installed one of Tab Utilities|Tab Utilities Lite|Tab Mix Lite CE|Tab Mix Plus|Tab Mix Lite|Tabberwocky|Tab Kit|Informational Tabs, or have set "extensions.loadTabsProgressivly.maxUnreadTabs" to -1, then you will see no red italic tab title from Load Tabs Progressively.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted June 8th, 2010, 1:04 am

I do not have any other tab utilities for precisely the reason that I don't like having to mess with settings that change from version to version to turn off bizarre behaviors that should be opt-in. :( Please at least consider adding this to your options panel as I'm sure I'm not the only person who will not like this surprise.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

bolobb
 
Posts: 94
Joined: April 25th, 2010, 1:44 pm

Post Posted June 8th, 2010, 1:44 am

ithinc wrote:
bolobb wrote:Now I'm using version 0.9 and there isn't a problem at the start. I exclude a conflict between extensions, it's between FF and version 0.9.9.

:-k

Have you tried to set the parameters to turn off load tabs progressively feature, thus concurrent loading = 0 and unread loaded = -1? How many tabs do you have when startup?
And your firefox version? Platform?


I tried to set the parameters as you wrote... same result.

Usually when I start there's only one empty tab.

I thought that you could see version and platform at the bottom of each post, however I sent you a PM with the info and the url of the script that blocks the start of FF.

](*,)

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted June 8th, 2010, 1:59 am

bolobb wrote:I tried to set the parameters as you wrote... same result.

Usually when I start there's only one empty tab.

I thought that you could see version and platform at the bottom of each post, however I sent you a PM with the info and the url of the script that blocks the start of FF.

So you tested Firefox 3.6.3 with only one empty tab and no other add-ons, and turn off LTP features, but LTP still blocks Firefox every time?
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

bolobb
 
Posts: 94
Joined: April 25th, 2010, 1:44 pm

Post Posted June 8th, 2010, 2:11 am

ithinc wrote:
bolobb wrote:I tried to set the parameters as you wrote... same result.

Usually when I start there's only one empty tab.

I thought that you could see version and platform at the bottom of each post, however I sent you a PM with the info and the url of the script that blocks the start of FF.

So you tested Firefox 3.6.3 with only one empty tab and no other add-ons, and turn off LTP features, but LTP still blocks Firefox every time?


Yes. Only with LTP 0.9.9.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted June 8th, 2010, 2:16 am

patrickjdempsey wrote:I do not have any other tab utilities for precisely the reason that I don't like having to mess with settings that change from version to version to turn off bizarre behaviors that should be opt-in. :( Please at least consider adding this to your options panel as I'm sure I'm not the only person who will not like this surprise.

If we stop loading tabs and don't mark unread tabs with some style, then people will be confused why it stops. People will say I have no unread tabs (in fact they don't know which is read and which is unread), why it stops loading tabs.
Do you use the max unread loaded tabs feature?
Last edited by ithinc on June 8th, 2010, 2:22 am, edited 1 time in total.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted June 8th, 2010, 2:18 am

bolobb wrote:
ithinc wrote:So you tested Firefox 3.6.3 with only one empty tab and no other add-ons, and turn off LTP features, but LTP still blocks Firefox every time?


Yes. Only with LTP 0.9.9.

Please post or send to me by pm your troubleshooting information (type about:support in address bar).
Do you have some knowledge of javascript?
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

bolobb
 
Posts: 94
Joined: April 25th, 2010, 1:44 pm

Post Posted June 8th, 2010, 2:07 pm

ithinc wrote:
bolobb wrote:
ithinc wrote:So you tested Firefox 3.6.3 with only one empty tab and no other add-ons, and turn off LTP features, but LTP still blocks Firefox every time?


Yes. Only with LTP 0.9.9.

Please post or send to me by pm your troubleshooting information (type about:support in address bar).
Do you have some knowledge of javascript?


PM sent.

patrickjdempsey

User avatar
 
Posts: 23734
Joined: October 23rd, 2008, 11:43 am
Location: Asheville NC

Post Posted June 8th, 2010, 3:13 pm

ithinc wrote:
patrickjdempsey wrote:I do not have any other tab utilities for precisely the reason that I don't like having to mess with settings that change from version to version to turn off bizarre behaviors that should be opt-in. :( Please at least consider adding this to your options panel as I'm sure I'm not the only person who will not like this surprise.

If we stop loading tabs and don't mark unread tabs with some style, then people will be confused why it stops. People will say I have no unread tabs (in fact they don't know which is read and which is unread), why it stops loading tabs.
Do you use the max unread loaded tabs feature?


I'm not sure I understand what you are talking about. I know which tabs I haven't read, I don't need them to be highlighted. Perhaps that is more a problem for people who have dozens and dozens of tabs open? Do you mean there is some priority given to unread tabs vs read tabs in terms of how they load? But if a tab is read it must mean it's already loaded so I don't understand what one thing has to do with the other.
Tip of the day: If it has "toolbar" in the name, it's crap.
What my avatar is about: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/seamonkey/addon/sea-fox/

ithinc
 
Posts: 1029
Joined: February 19th, 2008, 12:10 am

Post Posted June 10th, 2010, 11:48 pm

patrickjdempsey wrote:I'm not sure I understand what you are talking about. I know which tabs I haven't read, I don't need them to be highlighted. Perhaps that is more a problem for people who have dozens and dozens of tabs open? Do you mean there is some priority given to unread tabs vs read tabs in terms of how they load? But if a tab is read it must mean it's already loaded so I don't understand what one thing has to do with the other.

One user had complained to me when there was no unread highlighting in the earlier versions. After installing LTP, he set the maxUnreadTabs to 5, then opened a bookmark group, but none of the bookmarks was loaded. In fact, he had over 5 unread tabs, but he wasn't aware of it.
Post feature requests to http://tabutils.uservoice.com.
Post bug reports to https://github.com/ithinc/tabutils/issues.

bolobb
 
Posts: 94
Joined: April 25th, 2010, 1:44 pm

Post Posted June 27th, 2010, 10:00 pm

I'm using a beta of version 1 and the problem at the start seem solved.

bolobb
 
Posts: 94
Joined: April 25th, 2010, 1:44 pm

Post Posted July 9th, 2010, 3:54 pm

I found a little new bug: using ReadItLater and viewing as text the links saved, LTP seems to deactivate (all new tabs are unloaded), it doesn't work until FF is restarted.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests