MozillaZine

[Ext] Status-4-Evar 2017.03.19.12b

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
anon42
 
Posts: 303
Joined: December 1st, 2005, 12:07 am

Post Posted October 13th, 2015, 11:14 pm

Bluefang wrote:This is intentional behavior so that the location bar test is not obscured by the progress bar. It may be possible to override it with CSS. Give this a try:

Heh, all these years of using this addon and I never noticed how the progress fill minimized when location bar had focus. Just shows how often that comes up :mrgreen:

At any rate I tried that css (using stylish) and there is one small syntax error; borderradius should be border-radius (i.e., hyphen between the border and radius). That css does appear to work.

emf10679
 
Posts: 20
Joined: April 15th, 2009, 8:07 pm

Post Posted October 20th, 2015, 8:35 pm

In the Status4Evar > Options > Advanced there are 2 checkboxes:

[] Detect full-screen mode and show links/status appropriately
[] Hide status popup in full-screen HTML5 video

I do want to see links/status when in full-screen mode, but *not* when watching a video in full-screen. Which of the 2 checkboxes should I check?

Currently I have checked only the second, and do not see any links/status in *both* cases.

emf

--
Spherical Triangle Calculator
http://emf.neocities.org/tr/spherical.html

nmb3000
 
Posts: 4
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 9:41 pm

Post Posted November 2nd, 2015, 3:52 pm

I have a super-noob question about how the Firefox addon-bar and the status4evar bar work together.

A couple of years ago I created a very simple no-restart/bootstrap addon which adds a toolbar button to the addon-bar. I do this by checking the "currentset" attribute on the "addon-bar" element and adding my button in the correct location. For a long time this worked great with Status-4-Evar installed, as it seemed to proxy the native "addon-bar" or intercept these calls somehow.

However, with one of the many Firefox updates in the last year this stopped working. Now when I customize the Firefox interface and drag my addon's button to the Status-4-Evar toolbar, the button does not get added to the "currentset" of the "addon-bar" element.

What is the correct way for a no-restart addon to add a button to the addon-bar so that it works with Status-4-Evar (without, I hope, using getElementById("status4evar-status-bar") since that will break with other addons).

Can anyone help with this? Sorry for the super-lame description of my problem, but I'm very inexperienced with addon development (especially the changes to it over the last 2 years). I can post more code if that would help.

Thanks!

epaul137x
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 3rd, 2015, 8:25 pm

Post Posted November 3rd, 2015, 8:31 pm

Be advised that the Firefox Developer Release (version 44) has broken this plugin.

joeg

User avatar
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: October 10th, 2003, 12:37 pm
Location: How can you be in two places at once, when you're not anywhere at all?

Post Posted November 4th, 2015, 3:40 am

epaul137x wrote:Be advised that the Firefox Developer Release (version 44) has broken this plugin.
I'm using the latest beta of the extension with Nightly 45 and have not experienced any problems. I'm using the 64-bit Nightly on Win7Pro. I have about 40 extensions installed.

Because of recent changes to Fx, other extensions are screwed up - which might lead to problems when, e.g. their icons are supposed to appear on the status bar. Status-4-Evar 2015.10.10.15b, however, seems to be working fine.
Although every day is Judgment Day, I nonetheless feel like a room without a roof.

epaul137x
 
Posts: 2
Joined: November 3rd, 2015, 8:25 pm

Post Posted November 4th, 2015, 10:04 am

Where do you find the 10.10.15 version of this extension? The latest update that I get from Mozilla is 2.6.15

joeg

User avatar
 
Posts: 2619
Joined: October 10th, 2003, 12:37 pm
Location: How can you be in two places at once, when you're not anywhere at all?

Post Posted November 4th, 2015, 10:22 am

epaul137x wrote:Where do you find the 10.10.15 version of this extension? The latest update that I get from Mozilla is 2.6.15

https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/status-4-evar/versions/
Although every day is Judgment Day, I nonetheless feel like a room without a roof.

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted November 16th, 2015, 9:58 pm

Version 2015.11.16.23

Summary of changes from beta releases:
* Fix non-compliant usage of 'let' in Firefox 44 (Bugs 589199, 1202902)
* Rename preference names from status4evar.* to extensions.caligon.s4e.*
* Fix location bar integration in Firefox 42.
* Drop support for Firefox 37.0 and older.
* Improve fullscreen HTML5 video detection (fix on Google Drive). Support fullscreen iframe elements.
* Add e10s multi-process support for detecting fullscreen video.


https://addons.mozilla.org/firefox/addo ... /versions/

Because I'm lame and wasn't paying attention to Firefox's release schedule :(
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7460
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted November 17th, 2015, 3:27 am

Thanks, Bluefang.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox, Beta, Nightly, Chrome, Vivaldi

pt90
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 20th, 2015, 12:58 am

Post Posted November 20th, 2015, 1:13 am

For deleting.

FineWine

User avatar
 
Posts: 194
Joined: July 16th, 2004, 12:21 am

Post Posted December 29th, 2015, 2:38 pm

1 - With 'Status Text' in 'Toolbar' selected and then you go 'Full Screen' the text then becomes a Popup above the Progress meter, why? Can it not just stay in the Toolbar (Status Bar) next to the the 'Progress Meter'?

2 - Can we have a choice of colour for the text as we can for the 'Location Bar'? At present I am using a Styles to do this.

Code: Select all
/* Alter status4evar-status-text colour */
* #status4evar-status-text {
color: black !important;
}

* #status4evar-status-text[value^="Connecting to "],
* #status4evar-status-text[value^="Reading "],
* #status4evar-status-text[value^="Transferring data from "],
* #status4evar-status-text[value^="Waiting for "] {
color: blue !important;
}


Firefox 43.0.3 for Mac OS 10.11.2
CTR 1.4.5

Grg68

User avatar
 
Posts: 39
Joined: January 21st, 2011, 12:36 pm
Location: Greece, island of Crete, Chania

Post Posted January 24th, 2016, 5:13 pm

Hi all,

In my userChrome.css i have the following code:
Code: Select all
#status4evar-download-label[value="No Downloads"] {
   display: none !important;
}

I want to hide the "No Downloads" label when there are no downloads
but however, the above code does not work any more.. :(
Is there any alternative?
Grg

McCovican
 
Posts: 4
Joined: September 14th, 2014, 3:39 pm

Post Posted January 28th, 2016, 5:41 pm

Seems to have partially stopped working in FF 44 - status text no longer appears in the toolbar, though popup and location-bar still work. But, y'know, I have this extension for the toolbar really.

JayhawksRock

User avatar
 
Posts: 10433
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 8:51 am

Post Posted January 28th, 2016, 6:01 pm

McCovican wrote:Seems to have partially stopped working in FF 44 - status text no longer appears in the toolbar, though popup and location-bar still work. But, y'know, I have this extension for the toolbar really.

FWIW, S4E is working fine for me... In Release 44, Beta45, Aurora 46 and Nightly 47 with progress working in either Location Bar or Status/Addon bar and Links on hover in the Status/Addon bar.
"The trouble with quotes on the internet is you never know if they are genuine" ...Abraham Lincoln

McCovican
 
Posts: 4
Joined: September 14th, 2014, 3:39 pm

Post Posted January 30th, 2016, 8:30 am

JayhawksRock wrote:
McCovican wrote:Seems to have partially stopped working in FF 44 - status text no longer appears in the toolbar, though popup and location-bar still work. But, y'know, I have this extension for the toolbar really.

FWIW, S4E is working fine for me... In Release 44, Beta45, Aurora 46 and Nightly 47 with progress working in either Location Bar or Status/Addon bar and Links on hover in the Status/Addon bar.


Cheers. Any ideas on what could stop it from working in the statusbar then? It's not a new extension (haven't added one in months), and the 44 update seemed the most logical answer since that's when it died. Something in the config changed during the update that could break this? Too many variables for me to work through in my head!

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests