MozillaZine

[Ext] Status-4-Evar 2017.03.19.12b

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
globalplayer
 
Posts: 231
Joined: November 23rd, 2009, 10:37 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2010, 11:57 am

Confirmed, at least ONE of the 20100929 nightlies refuse this.

al_9x
 
Posts: 203
Joined: October 17th, 2005, 1:33 am

Post Posted September 30th, 2010, 6:40 pm

The status text is not using cleartype but some other, inferior, non sub-pixel anti-aliasing.

xp x86 sp3, 20100930 Minefield, S4E 2010.09.29

Image
The top "Scripts" is displayed by NoScript in the add-on bar and is using cleartype
The bottom one, is from the status text widget and is using some other method, which is not as good, makes the text look fuzzier than cleartype.

Is this a Fx bug? Do you have any control of this?

globalplayer
 
Posts: 231
Joined: November 23rd, 2009, 10:37 am

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 8:43 am

Well I'll be damned.
I envy the quality of your eyes dude !!

Indeed, in 800x600 (!) resolution I could see it myself (w/unable to spot it in my 1600x1200 I'm using)

Though I state that it's better having a somewhat (slightly!) blurry status text than none at all, eh? ;)
Since I hate to search for status text somewhere on the right hand side of the address bar; let alone in medium gray on a dark gray background (a nightmare to read, to say the least).

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 1:47 pm

So, a bit of an update:

Mozilla Add-on Compatibility Reporter
I have not been able to duplicate any problems with this installed. A new profile + Compatibility Reporter + Status-4-Evar does not have any problems. If someone can recreate, debug it, and tell me what's going on, I'll be able to fix it.

PDF Download
This extension breaks the toolbar pallet. If you have a new profile and install PDF Download, it's own toolbar item doesn't show up.

@ Bozz
No, you didn't do that quite right.

aioStatusBar = document.getElementById("statusbar-display");

Remove this where ever you find it.

Then everywhere you see aioStatusBar.label = "blah";, replace it with XULWindowBrowser.setStatusText("blah");

@ CGA1
Do you have problems on the 20100930 or 20101001 nightly?

Even if you get the Ø mouse pointer, can you still drop it on the toolbar?

@ al_9x
I don't have a Windows system conveniently available for testing. When I do, I'll have a look.

But on Linux, the status text widget uses the same hinting/anti-aliasing as the rest of the UI.

@ Robster400
Would it be possible to have the network status displayed in the awesomebar when the foreground tab is loading?
When its done loading, it can drop back to displaying the current URL as normal.

That's a bit beyond the [original] intent of this extension, but I'll keep it in mind.
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

Bozz
 
Posts: 2673
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 1:53 pm

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 2:34 pm

@ Bozz
No, you didn't do that quite right.

aioStatusBar = document.getElementById("statusbar-display");


Remove this where ever you find it.

Then everywhere you see aioStatusBar.label = "blah";, replace it with XULWindowBrowser.setStatusText("blah");

Made those changes and still couldn't get it to work. Thanks for trying to help me out though. I appreciate it.

CGA1
 
Posts: 14
Joined: September 17th, 2010, 2:45 am

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 2:56 pm

@ CGA1
Do you have problems on the 20100930 or 20101001 nightly?


Seems to work ok now on 20101001 nightly.

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 3:32 pm

Bozz wrote:Made those changes and still couldn't get it to work. Thanks for trying to help me out though. I appreciate it.

I'm a derp. Dyslexia strikes again.

It should be XULBrowserWindow not XULWindowBrowser.

So in allinonegestOverlay.js remove this line:
Code: Select all
aioStatusBar = document.getElementById("statusbar-display");


And in gestimp.js change this function:
Code: Select all
function aioStatusMessage(msg, timeToClear) {
  if (!aioStatusBar) return;
  aioStatusBar.label = msg;
  if (timeToClear) setTimeout(aioStatusMessage, timeToClear, "", 0);
}

To be like this:
Code: Select all
function aioStatusMessage(msg, timeToClear) {
  XULBrowserWindow.setStatusText(msg);
  if (timeToClear) setTimeout(aioStatusMessage, timeToClear, "", 0);
}
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

globalplayer
 
Posts: 231
Joined: November 23rd, 2009, 10:37 am

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 5:17 pm

Thanks Bluefang for the update :)

Would it be possible to narrow down the widget vertically?
If we're really nitpicky, we will detect that the addon bar (formerly "status bar") WITH the widget active may (or may as well not) get stretched a bit in vertical direction. Yes, for real.
I'd like to have it a bit narrower (if I'm not demanding too much :)), because by stretching, it will create ugly gaps with my other add-on which uses a narrow input box. Once I remove your widget, the gaps disappear, too.

However, should I be the only one to encounter this phenomenon, in this case please disregard my post.

makondo
 
Posts: 1959
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 6:26 pm

This might not play well with themes. It's better if you make your own adjustments through Stylish or userChrome.css.

_Dexter_

User avatar
 
Posts: 1436
Joined: August 30th, 2008, 6:54 pm
Location: Miami

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 6:30 pm

makondo wrote:This might not play well with themes. It's better if you make your own adjustments through Stylish or userChrome.css.


My thoughts exactly.

btw makondo.... I'm going to start calling you Glass man. You are really into glassing everything with Stylish. :D
Intel i7 Core Quad @ 4.25Ghz | Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus | 12GB PC3-16000 RAM | ASUS HD6970 2GB - 12.3 CATS | ASUS PA246Q IPS 24" LCD 16:10 | OCZ AGILITY-EX SSD SLC | Windows 7 SP1 x64 Ultimate

globalplayer
 
Posts: 231
Joined: November 23rd, 2009, 10:37 am

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 7:07 pm

Bleh...granted. I'm gonna muck about a lilbit with the .css stuff then...

makondo
 
Posts: 1959
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 8:45 pm

streetwolf wrote:
makondo wrote:...btw makondo.... I'm going to start calling you Glass man. You are really into glassing everything with Stylish. :D


What can i say? I like it. I carefully choose a desktop bg just to cover it with a browser window? Not if i can help it! Unfortunately, didn't find a way yet to glass the content as i have in 3.6*, won't be updating it untill i do (find a way):

Image

BTW, i'm going to call you Generous wolf :D

Bluefang, sorry for offtopic!

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 8:48 pm

globalplayer wrote:Would it be possible to narrow down the widget vertically?
If we're really nitpicky, we will detect that the addon bar (formerly "status bar") WITH the widget active may (or may as well not) get stretched a bit in vertical direction. Yes, for real.
I'd like to have it a bit narrower (if I'm not demanding too much :)), because by stretching, it will create ugly gaps with my other add-on which uses a narrow input box. Once I remove your widget, the gaps disappear, too.


That's probably from me compensating for the statusbar element being present. The statusbar element has a 0.3em top margin on it, so I also added it to my widgets. I might be able to do that a bit more intelligently. Hopefully Mozilla makes the addon-bar's styling more consistent so it doesn't need to be quite so hacky.

For now, use this:
viewtopic.php?p=9956783#p9956783
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

panocmp
 
Posts: 63
Joined: September 7th, 2010, 8:28 am
Location: Greece

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 9:09 pm

how can i change the text color ;

it's really difficult for me to read it

Image

Bluefang

User avatar
 
Posts: 7857
Joined: August 10th, 2005, 2:55 pm
Location: Vermont

Post Posted October 1st, 2010, 9:38 pm

Use this userChrome.css

Code: Select all
#status4evar-status-text
{
    color: white;
}
There have always been ghosts in the machine... random segments of code that have grouped together to form unexpected protocols. Unanticipated, these free radicals engender questions of free will, creativity, and even the nature of what we might call the soul...

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests