MozillaZine

[Ext]Extension Options Menu/Themes Menu/Addon Update Checker

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7426
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted December 18th, 2015, 3:37 pm

In the Fx 44 Beta 1, when I tried right-clicking the EOM toolbar button to open about:addons, I got the following in Browser Console:
Code: Select all
ReferenceError: ExtensionOptionsMenu is not defined   browser.xul:1:24
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 (1703) Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox ESR, Beta, Nightly

Chris000001
 
Posts: 458
Joined: September 12th, 2005, 4:43 pm

Post Posted December 18th, 2015, 5:12 pm

That leads me to believe it has something to do with the let/var stupidity Mozilla pulled recently. I'll whip up a new version in a few minutes.

Chris000001
 
Posts: 458
Joined: September 12th, 2005, 4:43 pm

Post Posted December 18th, 2015, 5:30 pm

Try this: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/extension-options-menu/versions/?page=1#version-2.18. It should be approved by Mozilla in the next few days.

WildcatRay

User avatar
 
Posts: 7426
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 7:03 pm
Location: Columbus, OH

Post Posted December 18th, 2015, 7:30 pm

Thanks, Chris.
Ray

OS'es: 4 computers with Win10 (1703) Pro 64-bit; Current Firefox ESR, Beta, Nightly

dauge
 
Posts: 37
Joined: January 4th, 2005, 2:58 pm

Post Posted January 8th, 2016, 1:32 am

Addon Update Checker

Are you ever going to release a final version of 2.9?

thx dave

Chris000001
 
Posts: 458
Joined: September 12th, 2005, 4:43 pm

Post Posted January 8th, 2016, 9:15 pm

It was released around a year ago. Since you were on the "beta" channel, it will never update (until a new beta comes out.) That's an addons.mozilla.org thing I can't change.

PimpUigi

User avatar
 
Posts: 231
Joined: February 1st, 2010, 12:03 pm

Post Posted February 7th, 2016, 7:20 pm

Chris000001 wrote:In the EOM.xpi>chrome>content>OptionsMenuOverlayFF_CTR.xul file, replace:
Code: Select all
   <vbox id="appmenuSecondaryPane">
      <hbox id="EOM_CTR" insertafter="appmenu_addons">
         <menuitem id="EOM_CTRmain" label="&addons.label;" class="menuitem-iconic" command="Tools:Addons" flex="1"/>
         <menu id="EOM_CTRarrow" label=" " class="menu-iconic">
            <menupopup id="EOM_CTRpopup" oncontextmenu="event.preventDefault()"/>
         </menu>
      </hbox>
   </vbox>
with:
Code: Select all
   <vbox id="appmenuSecondaryPane">
      <menu id="EOM_CTR" insertafter="appmenu_addons" class="menu-iconic" label="&addons.label;" style="list-style-image: url('chrome://optionsmenu/skin/icon.png'); -moz-image-region: auto; margin-top: 12px;">
         <menupopup id="EOM_CTRpopup" oncontextmenu="event.preventDefault()"/>
      </menu>
   </vbox>
If you want the menu to say 'Extension options' instead of 'Add-ons', replace label="&addons.label;" with label="&EOM.ExtensionOptions;" in the new code.



Yeah, this is working perfectly for me and syncs it up to CTR.
Is it possible to have this be a permanent option in the add on?
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1641786 - Try Firefox PimpUigi Edition

makondo
 
Posts: 1959
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted February 7th, 2016, 7:46 pm

Chris,
what's the ID for exts. w/out options? I want to style those (hover) but it seems they don't have an ID? it looks like [disabled="true"] for all of them. Could you assign something to those items (without options)? Or it's there and i'm missing something?

Chris000001
 
Posts: 458
Joined: September 12th, 2005, 4:43 pm

Post Posted February 7th, 2016, 9:28 pm

There is no ID set for anything. You could use menuitem[label="Extension Options Menu"] {your css stuff here} (or whatever the exact menu label is) to do them individually, otherwise [disabled="true"] applies only to items with no options which sounds like what you want. There is also [EOMisDisabled="true"] that applies to add-ons that are disabled so you can't open options even if they have them. Maybe you need menuitem[disabled="true"]:not([EOMisDisabled="true"]).

makondo
 
Posts: 1959
Joined: October 18th, 2007, 5:26 pm
Location: Rocky Mountains

Post Posted February 7th, 2016, 10:12 pm

Yeap, that will work, thanks a lot!

PimpUigi

User avatar
 
Posts: 231
Joined: February 1st, 2010, 12:03 pm

Post Posted February 10th, 2016, 6:24 pm

PimpUigi wrote:
Chris000001 wrote:In the EOM.xpi>chrome>content>OptionsMenuOverlayFF_CTR.xul file, replace:
Code: Select all
   <vbox id="appmenuSecondaryPane">
      <hbox id="EOM_CTR" insertafter="appmenu_addons">
         <menuitem id="EOM_CTRmain" label="&addons.label;" class="menuitem-iconic" command="Tools:Addons" flex="1"/>
         <menu id="EOM_CTRarrow" label=" " class="menu-iconic">
            <menupopup id="EOM_CTRpopup" oncontextmenu="event.preventDefault()"/>
         </menu>
      </hbox>
   </vbox>
with:
Code: Select all
   <vbox id="appmenuSecondaryPane">
      <menu id="EOM_CTR" insertafter="appmenu_addons" class="menu-iconic" label="&addons.label;" style="list-style-image: url('chrome://optionsmenu/skin/icon.png'); -moz-image-region: auto; margin-top: 12px;">
         <menupopup id="EOM_CTRpopup" oncontextmenu="event.preventDefault()"/>
      </menu>
   </vbox>
If you want the menu to say 'Extension options' instead of 'Add-ons', replace label="&addons.label;" with label="&EOM.ExtensionOptions;" in the new code.



Yeah, this is working perfectly for me and syncs it up to CTR.
Is it possible to have this be a permanent option in the add on?


Actually I guess when I left click the main "Add-ons" menu entry, it isn't taking me to the Add ons page. I have to select one of the add ons out of the sub menu. Is there more code I need to add to this?

Edit: Ah! Here we go.

Code: Select all
   <vbox id="appmenuSecondaryPane">
      <menu id="EOM_CTR" insertafter="appmenu_addons" class="menu-iconic" label="&addons.label;" style="list-style-image: url('chrome://optionsmenu/skin/icon.png'); -moz-image-region: auto; margin-top: 12px;" onclick="{window.BrowserOpenAddonsMgr();document.getElementById('appmenu-popup').hidePopup();}">
         <menupopup id="EOM_CTRpopup" oncontextmenu="event.preventDefault()"/>
      </menu>
   </vbox>


I can also modify the above code to work with CTR's "split menu" option. (( CTR Options, Firefox Button, "Clickable menu's inside menu popup" ))
However I believe this would involve adding an option to the top of the context menu, to keep it in line with the rest of the AppMenu's context menus. Like this: http://s14.postimg.org/47m4zv9rl/Addons_Mockup.png

Code: Select all
   <vbox id="appmenuSecondaryPane">
      <menu id="EOM_CTR" insertafter="appmenu_addons" class="menu-iconic" label="&addons.label;" style="list-style-image: url('chrome://optionsmenu/skin/icon.png'); -moz-image-region: auto; margin-top: 12px;" splitmenu="true" onclick="if(classicthemerestorerjs.ctr.prefs.getBoolPref('appbclmmenus') &amp;&amp; event.button=='0' &amp;&amp; event.originalTarget.getAttribute('splitmenu')=='true') {window.BrowserOpenAddonsMgr();document.getElementById('appmenu-popup').hidePopup();}">
         <menupopup id="EOM_CTRpopup" oncontextmenu="event.preventDefault()"/>
      </menu>
   </vbox>
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1641786 - Try Firefox PimpUigi Edition

max2
 
Posts: 231
Joined: September 17th, 2011, 5:37 pm

Post Posted March 18th, 2016, 3:58 am

Chris000001 just curious will your addons support e10s when they arrive in the official Firefox version ? Thanks.

max2
 
Posts: 231
Joined: September 17th, 2011, 5:37 pm

Post Posted May 7th, 2017, 2:55 pm

Anyone ?

nohamelin
 
Posts: 82
Joined: September 3rd, 2013, 4:04 pm
Location: Chile

Post Posted May 8th, 2017, 3:34 pm

@max2
Are you asking by an specific add-on? At least Extension Options Menu, Themes Menu and Addon Update Checker are already e10s compatible, and they are identified as such by the browser. I didn't check the rest.

max2
 
Posts: 231
Joined: September 17th, 2011, 5:37 pm

Post Posted May 8th, 2017, 11:05 pm

nohamelin wrote:@max2
Are you asking by an specific add-on? At least Extension Options Menu, Themes Menu and Addon Update Checker are already e10s compatible, and they are identified as such by the browser. I didn't check the rest.


Yes.

Sorry I meant to ask if Extension Options Menu and Addon Update Checker will get a web extension please? Thanks.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests