MozillaZine

YouTube Anywhere Player, Capture & Print, Bluhell, etc

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
tahleki
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 6th, 2010, 5:37 pm

Post Posted May 9th, 2013, 8:04 am

Capture & Print is great! However, I can't seem to be able to scale the output any more. It always seems to scale to 58% on the output page, even if I set the page setup in Firefox to 100%. I don't see any other settings for changing the scale. Do you have any suggestions? Thanks for your help!

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted May 10th, 2013, 3:54 am

When you change the scale factor from the preview window it gets populated to the page setup, so that this one is then set as the default value. IIRC, this behavior can be changed switching about:config?filter=save_print_settings (?)
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

Ranger2000
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 11th, 2013, 6:51 am

Post Posted June 11th, 2013, 7:10 am

Hello diegocr

If I use the build in function in Firefox to subscribe an Feed
Image

CleanLinks 2.2 does clean the Link url("subscribe.xml#feedreaderUI");

How does the REGEXP for "Skip Links with matching" has to be that the Link above will work?

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted June 11th, 2013, 12:03 pm

Add this at the beginning of the "Skip Links..." option:

subscribe\.xml|

It could be more elaborated, but that should do the trick as well in any case.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

Ranger2000
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 11th, 2013, 6:51 am

Post Posted June 11th, 2013, 10:50 pm

Thank you for the fast response.
I brought you on the wrong track.
It was not the addon CleanLinks which changed the link.
I also use the addon RequestPolicy. Here I had to add the rule to allow redirection from "about:feeds"

You addon works perfect and the REGEXP for "Skip Links with matching" has not to be changed.

Apollo702
 
Posts: 19
Joined: June 2nd, 2011, 2:31 am

Post Posted June 26th, 2013, 11:22 pm

I am eager to give PictuTools a spin and see what it can do but I see no controls for it- no icon(my favorite way), no context menu entries, nothing. I run a highly specialized setup and IF I could get this one working I see it being a real winner.

PM 20.1
Last edited by DanRaisch on June 27th, 2013, 5:03 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Font color removed to improve readability.

Mikha777

User avatar
 
Posts: 44
Joined: April 19th, 2011, 11:23 am

Post Posted June 28th, 2013, 9:24 am

Could you look at PictuTools it Stopped working with Firefox 23 this morning ??? :cry:

Reinstalled and It Work :mrgreen: :lol:

Also there is some of the web sites in the tools that were broken if U coud fix them or replace them with Others it would be great.

Some suggestions for others Pic tools that don't need any registration & they are very powerfull ------>

1- http://ipiccy.com/
2- http://web.photocat.com/
3- http://www.picmonkey.com/
4- http://www.newocr.com/


-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-=-

One last Suggestion:

A option/setting to choose which tools that appears in the menu will be GREATLY appreciated & make the PictuTools menu lot less cluttered !

Thx for the great work !!! :)

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted June 28th, 2013, 10:42 am

@Apollo702

There is no toolbar button, just a context-menu item which is hidden unless you right-click over a image. However, i don't tested the add-on under PM...

@Mikha777

Thank you for the suggestions. It has been a while since the last time i updated the add-on so i think it's the right time to do it :)
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted June 28th, 2013, 4:46 pm

1. iPiccy does not allow uploads from outside their Flash app...

2. PhotoCat seemed to work initially, but looks like it has issues with some images/urls... i'll keep it enabled anyway.

3. PicMonkey was tricky to implement, but it's now ready for the next version. However, i don't like the fact they add a watermark to edited photos...

4. No problems with this one.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

Mikha777

User avatar
 
Posts: 44
Joined: April 19th, 2011, 11:23 am

Post Posted June 28th, 2013, 8:42 pm

diegocr wrote:1. iPiccy does not allow uploads from outside their Flash app...

2. PhotoCat seemed to work initially, but looks like it has issues with some images/urls... i'll keep it enabled anyway.

3. PicMonkey was tricky to implement, but it's now ready for the next version. However, i don't like the fact they add a watermark to edited photos...

4. No problems with this one.



PicMonkey don't add WaterMark, I use it a lot... It's because you tried with their image sample maybe ??

And I use the "Free version" off course since I don't need the extra FX. I just right now tested again with my own picture & I confirm no watermark :mrgreen:

I'm a little bit sad for Ipiccy it is very powerfull... :|


If U can update the PictuTools code to be able to check only the apps that we use will appear in the menu it will be very usefull :)

If you have a beta build I can test it, I use it everyday and can afford to help you by beta test the extension !

Good Week-End !!!
Thanx for the Quick Reply !!!

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted June 28th, 2013, 9:06 pm

Image

Seems it's its premium features/effects where the watermark is applied only, but... how many are these, 60% at least? :mrgreen:

Meh, it'll be included in any case.

As for hiding items, i have been thinking how to implement that... probably i'll just add a configurable string where to place service names to skip at creation time, that's the easy way :)
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

Mikha777

User avatar
 
Posts: 44
Joined: April 19th, 2011, 11:23 am

Post Posted June 28th, 2013, 9:17 pm

diegocr wrote:Image

Seems it's its premium features/effects where the watermark is applied only, but... how many are these, 60% at least? :mrgreen:

Meh, it'll be included in any case.

As for hiding items, i have been thinking how to implement that... probably i'll just add a configurable string where to place service names to skip at creation time, that's the easy way :)



Yes you're Right that's the Premium FX since I don't use them I don't see them... Most of the premium FX can be done via the "free" version, these are in fact just "preset" or templates from basic FX.... ;-)

Thanks for including this little gem ;-)


I have no problem with the string for the options, I use the same "way" on my GreaseMonkey Scripts instead of doing a whole interface... since I'm not really a coder but more a "week-end hacker" :P Hihihihihihihihihi!

Have a Great Week-End ! :-"

MC Fat Tongue

User avatar
 
Posts: 59
Joined: July 27th, 2013, 8:18 am

Post Posted July 27th, 2013, 8:59 am

Hello diegocr,

I use your Clean Links add-on and I am extremely happy with it for the most part. I'm having a little problem with it on amazon.co.uk, there a several links on the site that return a 404 not found error, when CL amends the link.

For example:-

1. Uncleaned link, which works as normal https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/css/summary ... 53-8707541

2. Cleaned link, which returns the 404 error https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/css/summary ... 3-8707541#

I have discovered that ref=oh_or_o00 is not needed but ?ie=UTF8& is.

3. The link as it should look after is has been cleaned https://www.amazon.co.uk/gp/css/summary ... 3-8707541#

Will you please tell what needs to be added to either (skip links matching with or remove from link) in options, to make link 3. possible.

Like I said above there are quite a few links that don't work on the site, but I thought if you showed me what to do for this one I could apply it to all the others.

Your help in this matter would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you. :D

MC Fat Tongue

User avatar
 
Posts: 59
Joined: July 27th, 2013, 8:18 am

Post Posted July 27th, 2013, 12:22 pm

Link number 1. in the above post was incorrect, but I have now edited it and it should now be okay.

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted July 29th, 2013, 12:03 pm

Hi,

The problem here is that key=value pairs are expected as part of the query string, so on that url the ? char is stripped as if it were not url-encoded... Hence, the quick fix will be adding the following at the beginning of the "Skip Links..." option:

edit\.html/ref=|

Or, just:

orderID|

You can instead remove the "ref\w*|" from within the "Remove from links" option too. If these tips don't help for the other links for which you've found issues, feel free to post them and we'll find some solution. Eventually if there are many i'll consider improving the algorithm the add-on uses. Also, on page 3 of this thread you can read some details on how Clean Links works internally, in case you're interested on this.

Cheers.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests