MozillaZine

[Ext] Easy Copy

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
fargaud
New Member
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 29th, 2015, 12:14 pm

Post Posted November 29th, 2015, 12:25 pm

I have used Easy Copy for the past 6 months and really enjoy the extension. I am facing a couple of problems:

(1) I have installed an app on my mac that wiped out some of my browser settings including all the default templates that comes with Easy Copy. Is there an easy way to restore those? I have tried reinstalling the extension, but it does not restore the default templates.

(2) As a workaround, I tried to recreate some of the templates I use the most often by looking at the template definition on another machine. The issue I am facing then is that the Easy Copy preference windows on Mac Firefox does not extend vertically enough to allow me to fully setup the template (I am missing the "Type" dropdown and the "Format for HTML" checkbox).

Thanks again

oombii
 
Posts: 55
Joined: February 6th, 2012, 3:08 pm

Post Posted December 5th, 2015, 4:10 am

fargaud wrote:I have used Easy Copy for the past 6 months and really enjoy the extension.

Glad you're enjoying Easy Copy.

fargaud wrote:(1) I have installed an app on my mac that wiped out some of my browser settings including all the default templates that comes with Easy Copy. Is there an easy way to restore those? I have tried reinstalling the extension, but it does not restore the default templates.


The quickest way I can think of to restore them is to signal to Easy Copy that it should recreate the templates.

This will mean that you'll have to modify a preference in the about:config, so if you're not comfortable doing that then please let me know.

1) Type about:config in your address bar, search for easycopy and look for the preference extensions.easycopy.lastPrefsVersion.
2) Right-click on extensions.easycopy.lastPrefsVersion and press Reset.
3) Then restart Firefox.

All the default templates should be back. This shouldn't affect any existing custom templates you have - it should only restore the default ones.

fargaud wrote:(2) ... The issue I am facing then is that the Easy Copy preference windows on Mac Firefox does not extend vertically enough to allow me to fully setup the template (I am missing the "Type" dropdown and the "Format for HTML" checkbox).


Thanks for reporting this. I think another user has seen this on a Mac before and they reported that it sometimes worked and sometimes didn't, so you could try opening the preference window a couple of times. I'm not sure when I'll be able to fix this as I don't have a Mac to hand :(
Please support Easy Copy by contributing on Patreon, via PayPal or with a Flattr.

mark_jd
 
Posts: 274
Joined: November 5th, 2011, 12:38 pm

Post Posted January 16th, 2016, 2:28 am

This is very useful addon but one little annoying thing is that when i right click in a web form the easy copy entry is appearing inside the cut, copy, paste, delete entries in the context menu. It will be good if there is a option to make the easy copy entry do not appear when right clicking in web form.

Image

jbob2010
 
Posts: 13
Joined: January 30th, 2010, 3:18 am

Post Posted February 2nd, 2016, 8:14 pm

doesn't work!
clicking Options button totally freezes Firefox 43.0.1
only escape is to close the firefox.exe process via windows task manager

oombii
 
Posts: 55
Joined: February 6th, 2012, 3:08 pm

Post Posted February 7th, 2016, 7:44 am

jbob2010 wrote:clicking Options button totally freezes Firefox 43.0.1
only escape is to close the firefox.exe process via windows task manager


As I mentioned, I've tested Easy Copy on FF 43 and 44 and it works on both, even the Options button.

I see from your reply on the Easy Copy reviews on AMO, I see that you've got it working, so that's good.

If you see the problem again, it would help if you provide your OS details and what other extensions you've got installed. Sometimes it also helps to start a new FF profile, install Easy Copy and then see if the problem persists. If it works then it might point to some customisation or extensions that could be causing the issue.

Entering the movie title at IMDb brings up the URL to the movie with the ID included, preceeded by "tt". For example:
http://www.imdb.com/title/tt2167266/?ref_=nv_sr_1
So what I need is a rule to clip off everything prior to "tt" and everything after the next 7 digits, leaving the bare ID in clipboard.


Unfortunately, at the moment Easy Copy won't be able to strip off a particular bit of the URL. The closest is %url_full_path% that copies the last part of the URL. So in this cause it would copy "title/tt2167266/?ref_=nv_sr_1". See the Variables documentation for more details

I have been considering an Easy Copy feature where you can copy bits of a page to the clipboard but haven't had the time to implement it :(

As an alternative to getting details from IMDB, maybe you could google IMDB APIs and use something like the OMDb API to get those IDs in another way. I haven't worked with any of those so can't help any more than that, but they do seem to return the IMDB ID, although still prefixed with tt*.

Hope this helps.
Please support Easy Copy by contributing on Patreon, via PayPal or with a Flattr.

Gladman
 
Posts: 39
Joined: March 14th, 2004, 5:06 pm

Post Posted March 27th, 2016, 4:55 pm

My context menu only has options and contribute. Where's the main items?

fire.Man
 
Posts: 66
Joined: November 6th, 2009, 7:13 am

Post Posted April 4th, 2016, 6:48 am

when copying all tabs using a text template, is it possible to insert a line break/return between each result?

i assume this would be done on the 'Copy All Tabs' option tab, but i don't know what to add after %template%

i tried /r/n but that doesn't work

Jost0123
 
Posts: 5
Joined: November 30th, 2015, 11:28 am

Post Posted April 13th, 2016, 10:48 am

Thanks for creating and maintaining Easy Copy. Prior to finding Easy Copy I used another add-on named Copy Header. That add-on appears to be abandoned and has not been updated since 2011 but it does still works. About the only documentation is a screenshot in Japanese. It does display the menu items in English and is fairly straight forward to use. There are 3 items in it's menu options I used regularly; "Copy Description:, "Copy Keyword", and "Copy HeadData". What these items make available is content from the HTML META tags. Here is a sample output from the Copy HeadData item:

Code: Select all
Copy Header :: Add-ons for Firefox
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/addon/copy-header/?src=collection&collection_id=122244d5-8db8-4a08-b35d-ed2715f97cc1
No Description
No Keyword

Note: That that page had no Description or Keywords.

If not too much trouble could Meta Tags be added as template variables in Easy Copy? In particular the ones I use most are Description and Keyword. Some other meta tags I have seen used include Author, Copyright (depreciated), Language and Revision Date. Because meta tag names are not well defined, could it be possible to code the variable to take a name argument and return the content? I.E. %meta=description%

hessam_pro
 
Posts: 18
Joined: December 4th, 2013, 6:04 am

Post Posted April 22nd, 2016, 2:57 pm

hello
thank you for addon
i use bellow Variables
Code: Select all
[img]%image_source_url%[/img]
%selection%
[url=%url%]source[/url]


but there is a problem,and it is a that don't keep format of copy text selection.
is there anyway for that? and if it is not can you add it?
also i used
Code: Select all
page_text_content
it keep text format but it copy all text in page not selection

oombii
 
Posts: 55
Joined: February 6th, 2012, 3:08 pm

Post Posted May 2nd, 2016, 3:27 pm

fire.Man wrote:when copying all tabs using a text template, is it possible to insert a line break/return between each result?

i assume this would be done on the 'Copy All Tabs' option tab, but i don't know what to add after %template%

i tried /r/n but that doesn't work


You shouldn't have to add anything when using Copy All Tabs. There should already be a line break between items, even for Text templates.

It might not work if you use Notepad as Notepad isn't that flexible. It should work if you use a better editor like Word, Notepad++ or Evernote.

Please let me know if it doesn't work.
Please support Easy Copy by contributing on Patreon, via PayPal or with a Flattr.

oombii
 
Posts: 55
Joined: February 6th, 2012, 3:08 pm

Post Posted May 2nd, 2016, 3:29 pm

Jost0123 wrote:If not too much trouble could Meta Tags be added as template variables in Easy Copy? In particular the ones I use most are Description and Keyword. Some other meta tags I have seen used include Author, Copyright (depreciated), Language and Revision Date. Because meta tag names are not well defined, could it be possible to code the variable to take a name argument and return the content? I.E. %meta=description%


That's an interesting idea and something that shouldn't be too difficult to implement. It would probably look something like %meta_description%, %meta_keyword%, etc.

I'll put it on the list of ideas, but unfortunately I haven't been spending a lot of time on Easy Copy of late so it might take some time :(
Please support Easy Copy by contributing on Patreon, via PayPal or with a Flattr.

oombii
 
Posts: 55
Joined: February 6th, 2012, 3:08 pm

Post Posted May 2nd, 2016, 3:30 pm

hessam_pro wrote:hello
thank you for addon
i use bellow Variables
Code: Select all
[img]%image_source_url%[/img]
%selection%
[url=%url%]source[/url]


but there is a problem,and it is a that don't keep format of copy text selection.
is there anyway for that? and if it is not can you add it?


I assume what you want to do is to copy the template as text, without wanting to paste it as HTML? In that case, make sure you set the Template Type to Text instead of HTML and the selection should be copied as text only.

If that's not what you're after, can you give an example of how you want it to appear and how it's actually appearing?

also i used
Code: Select all
page_text_content
it keep text format but it copy all text in page not selection


Yes, %page_text_content% copies the whole page. If you want the text version of the selected text, then use %selection% but set the Template Type to Text.

Hope this helps.
Please support Easy Copy by contributing on Patreon, via PayPal or with a Flattr.

hessam_pro
 
Posts: 18
Joined: December 4th, 2013, 6:04 am

Post Posted May 2nd, 2016, 4:04 pm

I assume what you want to do is to copy the template as text, without wanting to paste it as HTML? In that case, make sure you set the Template Type to Text instead of HTML and the selection should be copied as text only.
If that's not what you're after, can you give an example of how you want it to appear and how it's actually appearing?

Yes, %page_text_content% copies the whole page. If you want the text version of the selected text, then use %selection% but set the Template Type to Text.

Hope this helps.


look example when i copy something(with Firefox copy right click) from one site and paste it forum that are running with mybb.com
when paste content ,it is keep formatting of text.
%page_text_content% do the same (Firefox copy right click) almost but get whole page not selection.
if i use %selection% it dose not keep formatting of text like link or bold text
hope good explained

jjsjjs
 
Posts: 1
Joined: May 16th, 2014, 2:56 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2016, 7:01 am

Yesterday (2016-05-03), I added a review named “Waterfox 46.0.1” saying: “… Easy Copy is no more functional after upgrade of my Waterfox to the version 46.0.1.” (see https://addons.mozilla.org/cs/firefox/addon/easy-copy/reviews/794335/). Under the statement “Easy Copy is no more functional” I meant that Easy Copy menu is not correctly displayed and that hotkeys Ctrl+Shift+Y and Ctrl+Shift+U are not active. With the following options active:
Image
Image
The distorted menu and submenu were displayed:
Image
Image
And when I unchecked “Options” and “Contribute” in “Show the following items in submenus”, no item for Easy Copy was displayed at all:
Image
With the aim to find the reason of this behavior I made the following tests today:
[*] Downgrade to the version 44.0.3 of Waterfox with my current profile — Easy Copy returned to the full and perfect function.
[*] Start of Waterfox v. 46.0.1 with a quite clean profile and installation of Easy Copy only — Easy Copy was fully and perfectly functional.
I concluded that some of add-ons installed in my current profile may be the reason of problems with Easy Copy in Waterfox v. 46.0.1. Therefore, I started to block step by step add-ons installed. I found that if AutoPager Fixed 0.8.0.10.1-signed.1-signed is blocked (https://addons.mozilla.org/cs/firefox/addon/autopager-fixed/?src=search) Easy Copy is fully functional again under Waterfox v. 46.0.1. I uninstalled AutoPager Fixed 0.8.0.10.1-signed.1-signed add-on and tried another auto paging add-on to install — namely uAutoPagerize v. 0.0.5. Now, all is alright. Both add-ons, i.e. Easy Copy and uAutoPagerize work under Waterfox v. 46.0.1. :D

oombii
 
Posts: 55
Joined: February 6th, 2012, 3:08 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2016, 3:08 pm

hessam_pro wrote:%page_text_content% do the same (Firefox copy right click) almost but get whole page not selection.
if i use %selection% it dose not keep formatting of text like link or bold text


Ah, I think I see now. I take it you're using the forum's rich text editor which allows you to paste HTML and keep formatting such as bold, colours, links, etc.

In this case you can do the following:
* Set the template Type to HTML. Make sure "Format for HTML" is *unticked*.
* Use the variable %html_source% instead of %selection%, so:

Code: Select all
[img]%image_source_url%[/img]<br>
%html_source%<br>
[url=%url%]%page_title%[/url]


%html_source% copies the HTML of the current selection (or the whole page if nothing is selected).

Also, for source, you can use %page_title% to get the page's title (and not the current selection).

Alternative
Another way would be to not bother with BB code at all and copy it all as HTML so that the rich editor converts it to BB code later, eg:

Code: Select all
<img src="%image_source_url%" /><br>
%html_source%<br>
<a href="%url%">%page_title%</a>


Again, set the template type to HTML and make sure "Format for HTML" is *not checked*.

It's up to you which one you prefer. Hope this is what you were after.
Last edited by oombii on May 3rd, 2016, 3:12 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Please support Easy Copy by contributing on Patreon, via PayPal or with a Flattr.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests