MozillaZine

[Ext] Clean Links 2.4

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted October 4th, 2013, 8:57 am

Hi Apollo702, no problem.

What is the add-on for which CL jumps its icon through?

When CL's startup() function is called it checks the toolbar's currentSet for the presence of a forthcoming icon to be used as the "beforeNode" argument of the insertItem() function. I suspect when CL is run that other add-on hasn't placed its icon yet, causing CL to jump through (?)

Edit: Hm.. although in that case when that other add-on is run it should properly place its icon between CL and its nearby icon.. :-k
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

Apollo702
 
Posts: 19
Joined: June 2nd, 2011, 2:31 am

Post Posted October 4th, 2013, 6:05 pm

Interestingly enough I put it between 2 separators and it jumps just one spot to the right of them. A screenshot would sum it up best:

[![cl0](http://i0.simplest-image-hosting.net/thumbnail/cl0.png)](http://simplest-image-hosting.net/png-0-cl0)

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted October 4th, 2013, 8:03 pm

Oh, that explain it all. Separators have no unique IDs and therefore a call to querySelector or getElementById fails, and thus the add-on check for the next node in the currentSet.

Out of curiosity i searched through the Add-Ons Manager for "restartless" and installed a few of the add-ons returned (I.e Gmail notifier, Floff, Restartless Restart), and all of them has the same problem, huh.

So... ok, challenge accepted.. 8-)
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

BG69FU
 
Posts: 70
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 2:14 am

Post Posted October 5th, 2013, 12:22 am

Only one prob. All cleaned links now open in new foreground tab, but I want them in new background tab!
Any way to change this issue, or to add option to select how clean links open in future?

TIA
Last edited by BG69FU on October 7th, 2013, 1:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

Apollo702
 
Posts: 19
Joined: June 2nd, 2011, 2:31 am

Post Posted October 5th, 2013, 2:33 pm

Now that really surprises me! I run over 120 add-ons, I have a ton of icons, a bunch of them are restartless- but looking back I think that I don't need icons for the other restartless ones and wouldn't have had that issue.

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted October 6th, 2013, 9:43 am

@Apollo702:

The issue should be now fixed, if you don't want to wait for the release on AMO feel free to use the GitHub Extension Installer.

I did tested it under Thunderbird and Firefox by placing the icon preceding separators and spaces, so i hope there won't be a problem under PaleMoon.

@BG69FU:

That depends on the value of browser.tabs.loadInBackground, so either change it from about:config or from the Options:

Image
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

BG69FU
 
Posts: 70
Joined: October 24th, 2010, 2:14 am

Post Posted October 7th, 2013, 12:13 am

@diegocr:

You set add-on to open cleaned links in new active tab. Why should I change firefox settings, when your add-on make this issue?
Your add-on change my firefox settings!

Never mind, I get rid of him.

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted October 7th, 2013, 9:00 am

Huh? I meant the value of that pref determines where links are opened:

Code: Select all
openUILink ( link, event, {
   inBackground : gPrefService.getBoolPref('browser.tabs.loadInBackground')
});


So, you're mistakenly interpreting things, the add-on doesn't set where to open links nor it changes your firefox settings. How links are opened is handled by the browser itself by the use of the above function call.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

Apollo702
 
Posts: 19
Joined: June 2nd, 2011, 2:31 am

Post Posted October 7th, 2013, 7:42 pm

I thank you for being a problem solver here but it leads to questions:? If this problem plagues all restartless add-ons will the word get out?

Everyone I know has switched to Palemoon- and part of that is because Mozilla plans on obliterating customization with Australis- so will anyone care about customization?

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted October 8th, 2013, 11:00 am

Apollo702 wrote:If this problem plagues all restartless add-ons will the word get out?


Well, i found it on the three add-ons i tested, but that doesn't mean all of them will have the problem...i think, in the case of Jetpack/SDK-based extensions it could indeed, but only because they use a common module which has the problem, this is something easy to fix in any case and hence i wouldn't really care, sure the author of that common module/other extensions having the issue hasn't fixed it yet because nobody complained about it.

Apollo702 wrote:Everyone I know has switched to Palemoon- and part of that is because Mozilla plans on obliterating customization with Australis- so will anyone care about customization?


You have to check this: http://aris-at-mozilla.blogspot.ca/

That is an add-on which will bring back mostly everything on Australis.

Personally, for my customization needs I don't see much difference between Firefox 24 (top) and Australis (bottom):

Image

;-)
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

jonathan24
 
Posts: 2
Joined: October 10th, 2013, 4:56 am

Post Posted October 10th, 2013, 5:18 am

Hi Diego -- Threads below should be self-explanatory. I'm new to this kind of troubleshooting, and to this forum. Apologies if I'm not doing things correctly. Please contact me if you need more details on the problem I'm having with Clean Links.

On Mozilla Support website my Username is jonathan24. Here’s copies of the relevant threads from the site:
[‘Chosen Solution’ is from mixalis88 and the last suggestion about updating to Clean Links 2.4.3 is from jscher2000]

Support Forum
Using Firefox, when I click a link from my Yahoo home page it often does not 'go through' until I remove this character (ý) which is shown after 'html'.

Chosen Solution
Can you try to see if you have the problem in safe mode?
• On Mac you can open Firefox 4.0+ in Safe Mode by holding the option key while starting Firefox.
• Or open the Help menu and click on the Restart with Add-ons Disabled... menu item while Firefox is running.
Once you get the pop-up, just select "'Start in Safe Mode"
If the issue is not present in Firefox Safe Mode, your problem is probably caused by an extension, and you need to figure out which one. Please follow the Troubleshoot extensions, themes and hardware acceleration issues to solve common Firefox problems article for that.
To exit the Firefox Safe Mode, just close Firefox and wait a few seconds before opening Firefox for normal use again.
When you figure out what's causing your issues, please let us know. It might help other users who have the same problem.
Thank you. ____________________________________________________

Question owner
Your suggestion re isolating extensions, etc. did the trick. It was easy to do as I have only 2 extensions. The problem extension is Clean Links 2.4.2. Also interesting is that it was updated Oct. 9 (today) and had the fault before today also. When disabled, the problem was not there. On my wife's computer (same extensions and configuration as mine) the same resolution when disabling that extension. Should I contact the developer of the extension, or follow up in any other way, or does Firefox/Mozilla follow up? Do you have any other comments on the extension itself. Do you advise just removing it, or does a glitch like this get fixed in the short run Thanks very much for your assistance. Really appreciate it!!!!
____________________________________________________
Did you try updating to 2.4.3? You can use the Add-ons page, "gear" icon, "Check for Updates" or go directly to the page here: https://addons.mozilla.org/en-us/fire.../clean-links/. There is a support link on the right side of the page where you can contact the developer. Unless there's a very serious issue, the Add-ons site probably won't intervene.
______________________________________________________

Question owner
Thanks for the suggestion. Just updated to 2.4.3 & problem persists. Will probably contact developer.

joleg74
 
Posts: 5
Joined: October 10th, 2013, 7:43 am

Post Posted October 10th, 2013, 8:44 am

Weirdly, it appears that when enabled, this add-on makes it impossible to copy/paste text from Firefox.
Just "turning off" Clean Links from the add-on bar icon doesn't fix this problem.
The only way for me to avoid it is to completely disable it from the Add-ons page
Any idea what's going on?

I'm on Windows 7 SP1
Firefox 24.0
Clean Links 2.4.3

joce.

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted October 10th, 2013, 9:51 am

Hi,

tl;dr Version 2.4.4 Released.

Thanks Jonathan24 for bringing that to my attention. Luckily i was able to discover the issue easily by going to yahoo.com which redirects me to my regional version and just clicking the link "Go to yahoo.com" found the problem.

That link was: yahoo.com/_ylt=AmwaKfgwVJs8Y6ONCgfrpU1doq5_/RV=1/RE=1382629157/RH=ZXMueWFob28uY29t/RO=2/RU=aHR0cDovL3d3dy55YWhvby5jb20vP3A9ZG5y/RS=%5EADAAI3pzw.eSdt78SHf9fdQDwRrpjs-

CleanLinks found a base64-encoded url and extracted it:

aHR0cDovL3d3dy55YWhvby5jb20vP3A9ZG5y/RS=

Which decodes to:

http://www.yahoo.com/?p=dnrý

The last four characters of the encoded snippet are properly recognized as part of the base64 character table, but they are not really there on yahoo since they use it as an additional URL parameter.

So, the quick fix is just removing that "/RS=*" chunk while on yahoo - being now done on version 2.4.4

Alternatively, you could also whitelist the domain "hsrd.yahoo.com" by adding it to the "Skip Domains" option.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted October 10th, 2013, 10:09 am

Hi Joleg74,

From the ClenLinks 2.4 release notes:

✔ Added cmd_copyLink's controller wrapper to clear links before they are copied to the clipboard using context-menu's "Copy Link Location" - Under Firefox for Android this should work over any of the items on the context-menu which involves handling links (ie, Copy Link, Open in NewTab, Bookmark, etc)


However, that controller shouldn't be run while the add-on is turned off through its toolbar button. Could you please elaborate a bit on why it makes "impossible to copy/paste", maybe there is some error pointed in the Error/Browser Console (ctrl+shift+J)?

In any case, you can disable this feature turning off "CopyLink Controller" from the options.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

joleg74
 
Posts: 5
Joined: October 10th, 2013, 7:43 am

Post Posted October 10th, 2013, 1:18 pm

Hello diegocr.

When I say "copy/paste impossible", it's probably not quite accurate. What IS accurate is that whatever I attempt to copy to the clipboard from Firefox doesn't appear to make it to the clipboard. e.g. With an empty clipboard, I select text in FF, then right-click menu/copy. In (any) text editor, when right-clicking, the paste option is disabled (i.e. the clipboard is empty). With a non-empty clipboard, what I end up pasting in the text editor is whatever was already in there and not what I attempted to copy from FF.

I've just installed 2.4.4. So far, things appear to be working I can copy text from FF.
I will try to narrow down what causes this addon to get FF into a state where it makes copying of content impossible.
Last edited by joleg74 on October 11th, 2013, 12:10 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests