MozillaZine

[Ext] Clean Links 2.4

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted April 6th, 2014, 1:20 pm

a947017 wrote:This is breaking some URLs as they don't support having the hashmark at the end.


Could you post an example URL having such problem?...
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

sanya
 
Posts: 1
Joined: April 20th, 2014, 10:13 pm

Post Posted April 20th, 2014, 10:25 pm

Ehm, can you explain how does regulars work here?

I mean, I have a link, like vk.com/away.php?to=<target_link> (top 3 russian web site, probably should be added by default).

was trying adding |\?to= , adding base URL, but nothing works. Would be great to have some examples (as I get it it splits string by matched separator and then returns the second one, but it doesnt work or I am doing wrong).

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted April 22nd, 2014, 10:12 am

If you want any link containing that in the url to be ignored, adding "away\.php\?to=|" at the beginning of the "Skip Links..." option should work. However, you may find more suitable whitelisting the vk.com domain (Adding it to the "Skip Domains" option)
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

MC_Fat_Tongue

User avatar
 
Posts: 13
Joined: May 3rd, 2014, 8:20 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 8:46 am

Hello Diego,

It's been quite a while since I last posted, It's me MC Fat Tongue, I've had to set-up a new account here because I have made a lot of changes to my email addresses and forgot to make a note of the address for the previous account. My user name is the same its just got _ instead of spaces now.

The reason for this post is to ask you if you would consider implementing a save settings function for Clean Links. I had to set up a new Firefox profile recently and so had to reinstall all my ad-ons, which meant having to manually input my additions for "Skip links matching with:" and "Skip domains:".

It's not a big deal it's just more of a convenience thing.

Thank you.
Regards.

MC_Fat_Tongue

User avatar
 
Posts: 13
Joined: May 3rd, 2014, 8:20 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 9:05 am

Hi LIMPET235,

Yes, please deactivate (delete) my old account.

I was just about to post asking that very question, but you beat me to it.

Thank you.

LIMPET235
Moderator

User avatar
 
Posts: 38393
Joined: October 19th, 2007, 1:53 am
Location: The South Coast of N.S.W. Oz.

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 9:08 am

Sorry. I thought it better to send a PM.

Will de-activate the old acct.

[edit]
Done.
[/edit]
Ancient Amateur Astronomer
Win-7-HP/Intel® DualCore-2.0GHz/500G HDD/4 Gig Ram/550Watt PSU/350WattUPS/Firefox-20.0-57.0-61.0-62.0/T-bird-2.0.0.24/SnagIt-v10.0.1/MWP-7.11.0.
RadioYachting. (Always choose the "Custom" Install.)

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 9:24 am

Hi Mc, sorry to hear about that. Well, i think rather than asking to every addon developer to create an import/export feature it could be a good idea if you start creating backups for your Firefox profile(s), or at least of the prefs.js file, which contains all add-on and browser preferences. Googling for "Firefox backup prefs.js" or something like that should give you further info on the matter.

Do you still have your old profile around? If so, you can open the prefs.js file in some text editor and locate the CleanLinks preferences, copy them to the clipboard and paste it on the prefs.js file of the new profile. (Do that while Fireox isn't running and replace any existing prefs on the new profile's prefs.js file)

Hope that helps.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

MC_Fat_Tongue

User avatar
 
Posts: 13
Joined: May 3rd, 2014, 8:20 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 9:47 am

Your helpful as always Diego.

The good thing about what you have advised me to do, is that I can apply it to any add-on.

Thank you.
Regards.

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 9:59 am

Yeah, of course it works for any addon, or prefs for the browser itself. I put "CleanLinks" there to make the post in-topic ;-)
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

dggvr
 
Posts: 10
Joined: May 3rd, 2014, 10:52 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 10:55 am

I find it strange that wildcard is not possible in link exclusion. Also when I input zzz.com, it should apply to a.zzz.com and b.zzz.com too. Otherwise it is a great addon. Sorry for my bad English.

diegocr

User avatar
 
Posts: 182
Joined: July 7th, 2008, 1:02 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 11:17 am

Domains are treated as-is from the "Skip Domains..." option for a faster processing,
as a quick workaround you can use "//(?:[^/]+\.)?zzz\.com|" on the "Skip Links..." option.
You have your way. I have my way. As for the right way, the correct way, and the only way, it does not exist...
https://addons.mozilla.org/user/diegocr/

MC_Fat_Tongue

User avatar
 
Posts: 13
Joined: May 3rd, 2014, 8:20 am

Post Posted May 12th, 2014, 5:34 pm

Hi Diego,

I have just downloaded Clean Links 2.5.0, and it seems to work well, I like the new white-listing feature.

Would it be possible for a future update to have two extra either/or tick boxes in the right click white-list menu, to allow you to white-list each item as either, full domain or just the particular link.

White-listing just the full domain is over kill in some situations, when sometimes it's just the link that is needed.

As always your help would be appreciated.

Kind regards.

WebVoyager
 
Posts: 160
Joined: November 20th, 2004, 4:58 am

Post Posted May 13th, 2014, 12:54 pm

Hi,

I have a slight problem with bookmarklets, hence the javascript they use, when handled with your excellent Clean Links 2.5.1 (CL)

For instance following script sends the page I call the bookmarklet from to Unmaskparasites.com :
javascript: url = 'http://www.UnmaskParasites.com/security-report/?page='+encodeURIComponent(location.href); void(window.open(url));

Now, if I have CL on of course, the bookmarklet sends what is received by Unmaskparasites.com as (i.e urbandictionary.com, just for testing!) :
http://www.unmaskparasites.com/security-report/?page=

When otherwise it is :
http://www.unmaskparasites.com/security-report/?page=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.urbandictionary.com%2F

Problem is I'm not aware of the way to proceed to have 'Skip Links matching with' handle this exception. This must be obvious but not for me :)

Thanks for the add-on, thanks for your advice on this point :)
I'm no longer here -- Cannot delete/close my profile -- Bye

Lew_Rockwell_Fan
 
Posts: 4
Joined: May 13th, 2014, 10:04 pm

Post Posted May 13th, 2014, 10:29 pm

@ MC_Fat_Tongue:
For backing up extension prefs, another way it the extension OPIE. It quickly backs up all your extension prefs and can be used to restore them.

@ Anyone:
Is there some kind of "Clean Links for Dummies" manual somewhere? I didn't see anything like a help or wiki button after installing it. I didn't see anything at the AMO page (that acronym threw me at first when I saw it above), nor at the github site. Is it supposed to do anything useful if I just install it and forget about it or does it require more active understanding and use?

I even tried the long shot:
me@ubuntu:~$ clean-links --help
No command 'clean-links' found, did you mean:
Command 'cleanlinks' from package 'xutils-dev' (main)
clean-links: command not found
me@ubuntu:~$ cleanlinks --help
The program 'cleanlinks' is currently not installed. You can install it by typing:
sudo apt-get install xutils-dev
me@ubuntu:~$

Thanks for reading. I hope Australis didn't cause y'all too many problems. It's taken me days to get Firefox retweaked and I'm not quite there yet.

MC_Fat_Tongue

User avatar
 
Posts: 13
Joined: May 3rd, 2014, 8:20 am

Post Posted May 14th, 2014, 5:03 pm

Hi Lew_Rockwell_Fan,

Thanks for the heads-up on OPIE. I'm now using this excellent add-on, it should save me a lot of time in the future. :D

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests