MozillaZine


[Ext] Classic Theme Restorer

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
happysurf

User avatar
 
Posts: 351
Joined: January 20th, 2011, 3:14 am

Post Posted September 1st, 2015, 8:19 am

Aris wrote:Check the beta I uploaded today.

Thank you very much, the result is almost perfect, in my opinion the arc lines must be moved 1 px. to the right for the perfect view.
Is possible see the problem in this enlarged image:

Image
Surf the Internet is a dirty job but someone has to do it.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted September 1st, 2015, 10:57 am

Well, I just switched the default Win10 tab images with the default pre10 tab images, nothing got repositioned. Are you sure it was not like that on Win7/8?
Do I see tab separators between tabs? Are they enabled on purpose?

happysurf

User avatar
 
Posts: 351
Joined: January 20th, 2011, 3:14 am

Post Posted September 1st, 2015, 11:06 pm

Aris wrote:Well, I just switched the default Win10 tab images with the default pre10 tab images, nothing got repositioned. Are you sure it was not like that on Win7/8?
Do I see tab separators between tabs? Are they enabled on purpose?

You are right, this morning on my XP OS the arc lines are the same, probably on my notebook the display resolution increase the view of this detail.
However the 1px. right shift seems improve the aesthetic view, what do you think about that?
Also I have seen the separators, the way for disable (click on "Default tab separators" seems doesn't work on W10).
Surf the Internet is a dirty job but someone has to do it.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted September 2nd, 2015, 7:48 am

There is actually not much you can do with tab borders without breaking their entire appearance.

Try this code:
Code: Select all
/*AGENT_SHEET*/
#main-window[fx40plus="true"] * .tabbrowser-tab:not(:-moz-lwtheme):hover > .tab-stack > .tab-background:not([visuallyselected=true]),
#main-window[fx40plus="true"] * .tabbrowser-tab:not(:-moz-lwtheme):not(:hover) > .tab-stack > .tab-background:not([visuallyselected=true]) {
  background-position: left bottom, 31px bottom, right bottom !important;
  background-repeat: no-repeat !important;
  background-size: 31px 100%, calc(100% - (2 * 31px)) 100%, 31px 100% !important;
}


(W10 + Fx 40 + CTRs curved tabs + no bg on title/menu/tabs toolbar)
Image

No tab separators visible for me, if the "default" option is checked.
Image

happysurf

User avatar
 
Posts: 351
Joined: January 20th, 2011, 3:14 am

Post Posted September 2nd, 2015, 9:33 am

Aris wrote:There is actually not much you can do with tab borders without breaking their entire appearance.

Try this code:
Code: Select all
/*AGENT_SHEET*/
#main-window[fx40plus="true"] * .tabbrowser-tab:not(:-moz-lwtheme):hover > .tab-stack > .tab-background:not([visuallyselected=true]),
#main-window[fx40plus="true"] * .tabbrowser-tab:not(:-moz-lwtheme):not(:hover) > .tab-stack > .tab-background:not([visuallyselected=true]) {
  background-position: left bottom, 31px bottom, right bottom !important;
  background-repeat: no-repeat !important;
  background-size: 31px 100%, calc(100% - (2 * 31px)) 100%, 31px 100% !important;
}


(W10 + Fx 40 + CTRs curved tabs + no bg on title/menu/tabs toolbar)

No tab separators visible for me, if the "default" option is checked.


OK, all is fine now.
Thank you Aris. :D

EDIT: Is possible for the option > Tabs Toolbar > "Alternative background color" add a custom color instead of my current code?

Code: Select all
#main-window, .titlebar-button {
background-color: #327ac9 !important;
}
Surf the Internet is a dirty job but someone has to do it.

cyrix007
 
Posts: 164
Joined: October 25th, 2006, 1:10 am

Post Posted September 2nd, 2015, 12:33 pm

Hi Aris. First, thanks for this lovely extension. I was wondering if you could put in an option to use the bookmark name as the tab title? Tab Mix Plus has this, and it's really nice -- makes the tabs cleaner and more readable. What do you think? Thanks again!

Jack Black

User avatar
 
Posts: 82
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 2:17 pm

Post Posted September 2nd, 2015, 6:22 pm

On Firefox 40.0.3 (successfully reproduced with versions 1.3.8 and 1.3.9beta6 of CTR), if "Add-on managers add-on lists: show add-on version" is enabled, then uninstalling a Greasemonkey script in the Add-ons Manager shows two links: "restart now" (which restarts the browser, even though it shouldn't be required for scripts) and "cancel", which does nothing.

This doesn't occur with the CTR preference disabled, where uninstalling a Greasemonkey script is seamless (the browser tells us that the script has been uninstalled -- and there is only a "Cancel" link, which works correctly by canceling the script removal).

//edit: your "Add-ons Manager - Version Number" add-on is affected by this bug as well (along with the similar "Version Number in Add-ons Manager" by magicp).

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2636
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted September 2nd, 2015, 6:53 pm

Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2015, 3:42 am

happysurf wrote:...

EDIT: Is possible for the option > Tabs Toolbar > "Alternative background color" add a custom color instead of my current code?
..


I had plans to add color options for toolbars, but there is still no ETA for that.

cyrix007 wrote:Hi Aris. First, thanks for this lovely extension. I was wondering if you could put in an option to use the bookmark name as the tab title? Tab Mix Plus has this, and it's really nice -- makes the tabs cleaner and more readable. What do you think? Thanks again!


I don't think this is something for CTR. Besides that I really don't want to add something that scans any user data like bookmarks.

Jack Black wrote:On Firefox 40.0.3 (successfully reproduced with versions 1.3.8 and 1.3.9beta6 of CTR), if "Add-on managers add-on lists: show add-on version" is enabled, then uninstalling a Greasemonkey script in the Add-ons Manager shows two links: "restart now" (which restarts the browser, even though it shouldn't be required for scripts) and "cancel", which does nothing.

This doesn't occur with the CTR preference disabled, where uninstalling a Greasemonkey script is seamless (the browser tells us that the script has been uninstalled -- and there is only a "Cancel" link, which works correctly by canceling the script removal).

//edit: your "Add-ons Manager - Version Number" add-on is affected by this bug as well (along with the similar "Version Number in Add-ons Manager" by magicp).


Thanks for reporting. This bug not only affects user scripts, but also restartless add-ons. I will fix this issue on next build.



That problem may be related to this bugs
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1035091
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1201420

Could you provide some examples of what actually refuses to work in CTR?

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2636
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted September 3rd, 2015, 3:58 am

Visually the application button appears even though I have it disabled. The CTR menu is almost twice as large as before. I'll see what else is broken.
Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2015, 4:17 am

You are using the inbound builds, right? I check this.

Edit:
The recent "@-moz-document" change is responmsible for this. The only thing I can do to fix this, is removing all "@-moz-document" references.
Stay tuned, a new beta (8) will be out later this day. :mrgreen:
Last edited by Aris on September 3rd, 2015, 4:27 am, edited 1 time in total.

streetwolf

User avatar
 
Posts: 2636
Joined: August 21st, 2011, 8:07 am
Location: NJ (USA)

Post Posted September 3rd, 2015, 4:22 am

Aris wrote:You are using the inbound builds, right? I check this.


Yep. Maybe it's on Nightly at this point idk. Perhaps they will be backing it out and either get it right or scrap it.
Intel Core i9-9900K @ 5.1 GHz | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS MASTER | Corsair 1000W PSU | Corsair H115i CPU Cooler | Corsair 32GB RAM | EVGA RTX2080 Ti FTW3 11GB | BenQ PD3200U 32" 4K LCD | 3-512GB Samsung 970 PRO NVMe | 2TB Samsung 860 EVO | 1TB Sabrent Rocket NVMe | Windows 10 Pro | Xfinity 1Gb

Jack Black

User avatar
 
Posts: 82
Joined: January 17th, 2011, 2:17 pm

Post Posted September 3rd, 2015, 4:29 am

Aris wrote:Thanks for reporting. This bug not only affects user scripts, but also restartless add-ons. I will fix this issue on next build.

I confirm the bug is fixed in version 1.3.9beta7.

However, the CSS for "Add-ons Manager - Version Number" 1.02 now references the XML from CTR:
Code: Select all
-moz-binding: url("chrome://classic_theme_restorer/content/addonversion.xml#addon-generic") !important;

instead of :
Code: Select all
-moz-binding: url("resource://amversionnumberaddon/content/addonversion.xml#addon-generic") !important;

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted September 3rd, 2015, 6:20 am

streetwolf wrote:
Aris wrote:You are using the inbound builds, right? I check this.


Yep. Maybe it's on Nightly at this point idk. Perhaps they will be backing it out and either get it right or scrap it.


Lets hope so. I remove all references of "@-moz-document..." on next build anyway.

Jack Black wrote:
Aris wrote:Thanks for reporting. This bug not only affects user scripts, but also restartless add-ons. I will fix this issue on next build.

I confirm the bug is fixed in version 1.3.9beta7.

However, the CSS for "Add-ons Manager - Version Number" 1.02 now references the XML from CTR:
Code: Select all
-moz-binding: url("chrome://classic_theme_restorer/content/addonversion.xml#addon-generic") !important;

instead of :
Code: Select all
-moz-binding: url("resource://amversionnumberaddon/content/addonversion.xml#addon-generic") !important;


Too much copy & pasting caused this. ;-)
Uploaded 1.0.3

al_9x
 
Posts: 205
Joined: October 17th, 2005, 1:33 am

Post Posted September 4th, 2015, 8:10 pm

conflict with TMP (no tab close button on tabs): http://tmp.garyr.net/forum/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=19334

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest