MozillaZine

[Ext] Classic Theme Restorer (Fx 29-56)

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
TillerTan
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 3rd, 2014, 3:30 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 3:33 pm

Hi. Great extension, thanks.
I think I've a bug with the add-on when I chose to put the bookmark icon into the navigation bar. When I restart firefox, my extension's icons are hidden into a submenu at the end of the toolbar. It looks like the navigation bar has a fixed length and can't reduce.
Here is an example:
https://stuff.stooit.com/d/1/53656defdb ... utbook.png
https://stuff.stooit.com/d/1/53656def54 ... thbook.png
Notice the ">>" which appears at the far right of the second screenshot.

Edit: Because Firefox opened into the wrong screen and I had to move it, I misunderstood the issue I have.
Here is what happens exactly:
When I launch firefox, it's ok, my extension's icons are here. However, when I reduce the window, they disappear into a submenu (it's normal), but when I maximise it again, they stay into the submenu, instead of returning to their position.
Last edited by TillerTan on May 3rd, 2014, 4:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.

sideburns
 
Posts: 33
Joined: August 24th, 2004, 3:55 pm
Location: Camarillo

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 4:05 pm

Since my last post, things have gotten worse: every time ForcastFox updates, I have to re-add it to the status bar (Provided by Status-4-Evar, BTW.) Does anybody know how to make this Add-On remember its settings for more than five minutes, or when you exit the program?

zasxae
 
Posts: 32
Joined: April 20th, 2005, 11:55 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 4:37 pm

Please consider adding an option to Classic Theme Restorer to disable arrow panel menu animations (including submenus and the new skew animation). You'll find the CSS to accomplish this here: http://userstyles.org/styles/99666/disa ... mations-v3 It would fit nicely as an additional animation option in Special tweaks 2. Notice that I set the transition duration to 1ms instead of setting them to none, as setting some of the elements to none breaks the menus. Setting it to 1ms accomplishes the same observable result as not having the animation.

abesty
 
Posts: 28
Joined: July 4th, 2012, 3:53 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 4:56 pm

When I select "tabs on titlebar" and "button on titlebar" I get the desired result in the open window:
Image

But then when I close that window and open another, it goes back to how it used to be before:
Image

How can I fix this?
Thanks.

marty60
 
Posts: 470
Joined: March 21st, 2012, 7:09 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 5:47 pm

Aris, with the latest beta 22 I've got a bookmarks icon (actually it's two icons, gold star and bookmark) on the right side of the Nav bar and if you take it off it comes back on a reboot. I've tried everything to get rid of it so for now I've gone back to beta 19. This is with the star in the URL bar, it's gone if you remove that option. Is anyone else experiencing this?

Here's a screenshot:

http://postimg.org/image/eyzxgll4n/

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3070
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 5:58 pm

ersetzen wrote:Firefox Aurora has added a search bar on the about:newtab page, making all short cuts smaller. Since there are already two search bars on the screen at all times I don't really see the point. Any chance to get a disable options since my search in about:config turned out unfruitful?

http://i.imgur.com/96OWm4X.png


Code: Select all
#newtab-search-text,#newtab-search-submit {
  visibility: collapse !important;
}


Novadestin wrote:http://screencast.com/t/QHvoQ1StL0S

The first drop down under tabs is missing from my window. How do I change the tabs to square or whatever?? :?


Tab options are not supported for themes for one obvious reason: CTR and themes style tabs.

You can not have two different tabs styles work simultaneously and CTR can not take care of all themes and their tabs.
If your favorite theme should have squared tabs, you should ask the theme dev to implement them or provide a userstyle.

Srap wrote:
Aris wrote:Tabs toolbar looks the same for me on your screenshot for tabs on top and not on top and has no opaque effects.

Excuse me, my mistake, I did not write it down properly :oops:
On lower sample of the picture, the navigation toolbar has some kind of affect (most visible on the right end around the ABP button *). That is what I would like to know, if it can be applied on the tab bar when tabs are on the bottom (upper sample). CTR updated to beta21, img re-linked for convenience.

* it isn't very noticeable with the mostly white lightweight theme, my mistake.


Alright, this is a the default nav-bar effect Firefox adds when Personas are used. I had to remove it for 'tabs not on top' mode to match pre-Australis behavior. Adding something like that to tabs toolbar might work or might break something, I haven't tested.

jcarerra wrote:Love this as a possibility to make Firefox 29 actually usable (don't get me started)...
but I have a question...

1. Have spent some time adjusting things and am most of the way "there," but I cannot find how to change the background color of the un-selected tabs. Help?

Also, is there any way to lighten the dark blue in the very top bar; the standard window menu (File...etc) is completely hidden in the dark blue--or change the text color of the menu. The font does not seem to be controlled by the WINDOWS settings through personalization; I set the blue bar text to white in there, but in Firefox it stayed black.

Thanks


1. You only see the colorizing options available for currently tabs. Squared tabs for example offer options for all tab states, while Australis tabs only offer these settings for active tabs. If you are using a theme, not options are offered at all.

2.
Code: Select all
#main-menubar > menu {
  color:red !important;
}


GermanKiwi wrote:Hi Aris, thanks for your reply to my previous post (found here) - I won't re-quote that post as it was quite long. But regarding your answers:

1) Yes, Status-4-Evar can already do that, but I'd much prefer to have this functionality provided by CTR, so that I don't have to install and use yet another extension just for this one feature - I'd rather keep the number of extensions I use to a minimum, and it's easier to have just one extension (CTR) for tweaking the layout and restoring the functionality of older versions of Firefox. To me, the idea of status text being on the add-on bar fits perfectly to the features and goal of CTR, so it makes sense to me that CTR includes this feature. In addition, if I also use Status-4-Evar, this results in me having both an Add-On Bar (from CTR) *as well as* a Status Bar (from S4E), which is confusing and overkill (of course I can disable either one, but they are both included there in the list of available toolbars). So for these reasons, would you consider adding the status text to the CTR Add-On Bar anyway, for those of us who don't want or need S4E?

2) Thanks!

3) Your CSS code works quite well, when I put it into Stylish. However, it doesn't work when I set "tabs not on top", which is my personal preference. What I'm looking to achieve (which is the layout I used before FF29) is this, going from top-to-bottom: Navigation Bar -> Menu Bar -> Tab Bar. I don't use the Bookmarks Toolbar or Additional Toolbar, but if I did, they would probably sit in-between the Menu Bar and Tab Bar. Can you kindly provide the CSS code to put the Menu Bar below Nav Bar, but also with the Tab Bar at the bottom?

I would definitely love to see this feature being added as an actual setting in CTR, rather than only using CSS code - I think that a setting in the CTR dialog would be easier and other users would also benefit from it - I think that a number of other users would enjoy being able to move the Menu Bar below the Nav Bar. I hope you might consider adding this, once it's tested!

BTW: shouldn't it be possible to paste this CSS code into my "userChrome.css" file? I've used the userChrome.css file to change other style settings in Firefox in the past, and it works well (eg. to change the borders or colours of the urlbar, or change menu fonts, etc). Why doesn't it also work for this?


1. I see, but still not gonna happen. ;-)

3. Try this, but it is very unstable.
Code: Select all
/*AGENT_SHEET*/
@import url(chrome://ctraddon_os_special/skin/tabsontop_offextra.css);
@namespace url(http://www.mozilla.org/keymaster/gatekeeper/there.is.only.xul);

@-moz-document url(chrome://browser/content/browser.xul){

   /* toolbars above navigator-toolbox (only one at a time can visible anyway) */
   #print-preview-toolbar,
   #printedit-toolbar,
   #titlebar {
     -moz-box-ordinal-group: 0 !important;
   }
   
   /* START: navigator-toolbox toolbars */
   #navigator-toolbox #nav-bar {
     -moz-box-ordinal-group: 1 !important;
    margin-top:20px !important;
      margin-bottom:-4px !important;
   }
   #navigator-toolbox #toolbar-menubar {
     -moz-box-ordinal-group: 2 !important;
   }
   #navigator-toolbox #PersonalToolbar {
     -moz-box-ordinal-group: 3 !important;
   }
   #navigator-toolbox #ctraddon_extra-bar {
     -moz-box-ordinal-group: 4 !important;
   }
   /* other toolbars like google, amazon etc.*/
   #navigator-toolbox toolbar {
     -moz-box-ordinal-group: 10 !important;
   }
   #navigator-toolbox #TabsToolbar {
     -moz-box-ordinal-group: 100 !important;
      margin-top:-4px !important;
   }
   /* END: navigator-toolbox toolbars */

   #TabsToolbar,
   #TabsToolbar:not(:-moz-lwtheme),
   #main-window[tabsintitlebar][sizemode="normal"] #toolbar-menubar[autohide="true"][inactive="true"]:not([customizing="true"]) ~ #TabsToolbar{
     margin-top: 0px !important;
   }
   
   #main-window:-moz-lwtheme #navigator-toolbox::after {
     background: none !important;
   }

   #TabsToolbar .tabs-newtab-button,
   #TabsToolbar .tabbrowser-tab{
     height: 28px;
   }

   #TabsToolbar .tabbrowser-tabs:not([multibar]) .tabs-newtab-button,
   #TabsToolbar .tabbrowser-tabs:not([multibar]) .tabbrowser-tab {
     margin-bottom: -2px !important;
   }

   #TabsToolbar #ctraddon_appbutton{
     margin-top: 2px !important;
     margin-bottom: 0px !important;
     border-radius: 2.5px 2.5px 0 0 !important;
   }
   
   #main-window[chromehidden~="menubar"][sizemode="maximized"] #toolbar-menubar ~ #TabsToolbar,
   #main-window[sizemode="maximized"] #toolbar-menubar[autohide="true"][inactive] ~ #TabsToolbar,
   #main-window:not([tabsintitlebar]) #toolbar-menubar[autohide="true"][inactive="true"]:not([customizing="true"]) ~ #TabsToolbar {
     -moz-margin-start: 0px !important;
   }
   
   #main-window[tabsintitlebar] #TabsToolbar .titlebar-placeholder{
     visibility: collapse !important;
   }

   /* Personas support */
   #nav-bar:-moz-lwtheme {
     background-image: none !important;
     box-shadow: none !important;
     border: none !important;
   }

   /* TMP multibar support */
   #TabsToolbar[multibar]:not(:-moz-lwtheme)  {
     margin-bottom: -3px !important;
   }
   #TabsToolbar[multibar]:-moz-lwtheme  {
     margin-bottom: -2px !important;
   }
 
#main-window[tabsintitlebar][defaultfxtheme="true"] #titlebar:not([hidden]) ~ * #toolbar-menubar {
     -moz-margin-start: 0px !important;
   }

   #main-window[tabsintitlebar][defaultfxtheme="true"][customizing][sizemode="maximized"] #titlebar:not([hidden]) ~ * #toolbar-menubar {
     -moz-margin-start: 0px !important;
   }


   @media all and (-moz-windows-theme:aero) {
      #main-window[defaultfxtheme="true"] #toolbar-menubar:not(:-moz-lwtheme) {
        background: #dbeaf9 !important;
      }
   }
   
   @media not all and (-moz-windows-theme:aero) {

      #main-window[defaultfxtheme="true"] #toolbar-menubar:not(:-moz-lwtheme) {
        background: -moz-Dialog !important;
      }
   }
   
   @media all and (-moz-windows-glass) {   
       #main-window[defaultfxtheme="true"] #toolbar-menubar:not(:-moz-lwtheme) {
        border-left: 1px solid hsla(209,67%,12%,0.35) !important;
        border-right: 1px solid hsla(209,67%,12%,0.35) !important;
        background-clip: padding-box !important;
       }
   }

}


userChrome is not powerful enough to override agent sheets.


derek89 wrote:Thank you for your response, Aris. At least I can stop trying now. But I have an other issue.

There's a white line below the title bar that I'd like to remove, because it doesn't match the theme when the website i'm visiting has a dark background. I don't think it is the nav-bar (I have everything in the title bar); I tried a code that Aris provided in the previous thread.

Here you can see the line: http://oi57.tinypic.com/o56ybs.jpg


It maybe the tab toolbars box-shadow, border or background color. Its hard to tell with your configuration.
Try to disable/remove them all for #TabsToolbar.


sideburns wrote:I'm using Firefox on Fedora 19, and was just upgraded to version 29. I've installed Classic Theme Restorer and configured it but every time I restart Firefox, I have to customize the Status Bar again, re-adding ForecastFox. How can I get this to remember my settings and start doing what I want? I also have Firefox on my laptop, running Fedora 20, and I'd rather not have to fight the same battle twice, so I'm not even considering upgrading Firefox on my laptop until this issue is cleared up.


See first post, also try to start a clean profile.

You should be able to copy and paste your profile once it is setup.

Novadestin wrote:...

Edit: Also, to go along with the post above about restarting and having to fix the addons on toolbars, whenever I restart, a button for Theme Font & Size Changer 7.8 by Baris Derin appears next to my search and I have to remove it every time. Related to that, FoxClocks 3.4.14 by Andy McDonald is a toolbar I have added, however, when I restart it does not appear nor does it show when I right click and view the toolbars I can turn off and on. When I customize to remove the Theme Font & Size Changer button though, it reappears but still doesn't show up in the list. These two things happen whether I have my theme turned on or not.


"Theme Font & Size Changer" button reappears without CTR too.
"FoxClocks" appears correctly in status-bar item for me. I don't see any toolbar menu enty to enable/disable FoxClocks.


TillerTan wrote:...
When I launch firefox, it's ok, my extension's icons are here. However, when I reduce the window, they disappear into a submenu (it's normal), but when I maximise it again, they stay into the submenu, instead of returning to their position.


Do you have the latest beta installed and are you using star-button in urlbar when this happens?

sideburns wrote:Since my last post, things have gotten worse: every time ForcastFox updates, I have to re-add it to the status bar (Provided by Status-4-Evar, BTW.) Does anybody know how to make this Add-On remember its settings for more than five minutes, or when you exit the program?


Try Forecastfox solution described in first post.

zasxae wrote:Please consider adding an option to Classic Theme Restorer to disable arrow panel menu animations (including submenus and the new skew animation). You'll find the CSS to accomplish this here: http://userstyles.org/styles/99666/disa ... mations-v3 It would fit nicely as an additional animation option in Special tweaks 2. Notice that I set the transition duration to 1ms instead of setting them to none, as setting some of the elements to none breaks the menus. Setting it to 1ms accomplishes the same observable result as not having the animation.


These options are already there for a while (-> CTR beta)


abesty wrote:When I select "tabs on titlebar" and "button on titlebar" I get the desired result in the open window:

But then when I close that window and open another, it goes back to how it used to be before:

How can I fix this?
Thanks.


I thinks this already got answered in the previous thread.
Something maybe another add-on enabled OS titlebar for every new window on your system.
Try a new profile. This does not happen here.


marty60 wrote:Aris, with the latest beta 22 I've got a bookmarks icon (actually it's two icons, gold star and bookmark) on the right side of the Nav bar and if you take it off it comes back on a reboot. I've tried everything to get rid of it so for now I've gone back to beta 19. This is with the star in the URL bar, it's gone if you remove that option. Is anyone else experiencing this?

Here's a screenshot:

http://postimg.org/image/eyzxgll4n/


That is a very strange glitch. I changed some code for star button in urlbar, but the button should not appear twice.

Any change you can test this on a different profile? I can not reproduce it on my profiles.

Anyone else experiencing this?

zasxae
 
Posts: 32
Joined: April 20th, 2005, 11:55 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 6:02 pm

I'm using 1.1.9beta22. I looked through all of the settings, and I find no option to disable the short panel opening animations.

Edellus
 
Posts: 27
Joined: May 2nd, 2014, 8:59 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 6:06 pm

Aris wrote:
derek89 wrote:Thank you for your response, Aris. At least I can stop trying now. But I have an other issue.

There's a white line below the title bar that I'd like to remove, because it doesn't match the theme when the website i'm visiting has a dark background. I don't think it is the nav-bar (I have everything in the title bar); I tried a code that Aris provided in the previous thread.

Here you can see the line: http://oi57.tinypic.com/o56ybs.jpg


It maybe the tab toolbars box-shadow, border or background color. Its hard to tell with your configuration.
Try to disable/remove them all for #TabsToolbar.


I did what you said, but the line remains.

JethroB
 
Posts: 49
Joined: February 8th, 2014, 6:19 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 6:14 pm

WildcatRay wrote:
coyote2 wrote:
WildcatRay wrote:(Correct me if I am wrong on this.) The only other suggestion I might offer to coyote2 is to delete localstore.rdf to then basically reset the various toolbar and such to their default. After that, it might not be a bad idea to uninstall and reinstall any and all addons that may affect the browsers appearance.

Thank you to both Aris and WildcatRay!

An aside: I've never started with a new Profile (unless you count creating a clean Profile for testing), because I assumed (please correct me if I'm wrong) doing so would be roughly as much work as un/re-installing Firefox entirely (and be less likely to deliver a perfect result) and starting over?

I'd like to think that easier options like WildcatRay kindly suggested might do the trick for me, crossing my fingers, will report the results!

Creating a new profile is not all that difficult. There are articles in the Mozillazine Knowledge Base (link on the right, 'knowledge base") that will instruct you on how to do it and to copy over the necessary files from your old one so that you do not lose things like your browsing history, bookmarks, downloads history, signon/logins & password, etc. (That is assuming you have not used Firefox Sync to "back up" that information.)


@coyote2

http://mzl.la/LOAFED and/or http://kb.mozillazine.org/Transferring_data_to_a_new_profile_-_Firefox should be able to help you.

Cheers :)
OS: Windows 10 Professional 64Bit
Firefox: Latest Nightly (Australis)...|...Firefox Theme: Latest Default
Tab Mix Plus: Latest Dev.Build......|...Classic Theme Restorer: Latest Dev.Build

Paul Allen
 
Posts: 41
Joined: June 19th, 2004, 7:01 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 6:29 pm

sideburns wrote:I'm using Firefox on Fedora 19, and was just upgraded to version 29. I've installed Classic Theme Restorer and configured it but every time I restart Firefox, I have to customize the Status Bar again, re-adding ForecastFox. How can I get this to remember my settings and start doing what I want? I also have Firefox on my laptop, running Fedora 20, and I'd rather not have to fight the same battle twice, so I'm not even considering upgrading Firefox on my laptop until this issue is cleared up.


Aris gave the solution at the top of this thread:
Aris wrote:Try to delete "forecastfox.sqlite" from your profile folder. Forecastfox will reappear inside CTRs status-bar item after restart.


After doing that, if you don't like where forecastfox's icons end up, you can use forecastfox's options to make the + appear on the icons and drag them to wherever you want.

marty60
 
Posts: 470
Joined: March 21st, 2012, 7:09 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 6:34 pm

Aris wrote:
marty60 wrote:Aris, with the latest beta 22 I've got a bookmarks icon (actually it's two icons, gold star and bookmark) on the right side of the Nav bar and if you take it off it comes back on a reboot. I've tried everything to get rid of it so for now I've gone back to beta 19. This is with the star in the URL bar, it's gone if you remove that option. Is anyone else experiencing this?

Here's a screenshot:

http://postimg.org/image/eyzxgll4n/


That is a very strange glitch. I changed some code for star button in urlbar, but the button should not appear twice.

Any change you can test this on a different profile? I can not reproduce it on my profiles.

Anyone else experiencing this?


After going through all my addons I found the culprit. It's Toolbar Buttons 0.5.0.1, when that's disabled the Show bookmarks button is gone. This isn't happening in CTR beta 19. I'm also testing on XP.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3070
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 6:53 pm

zasxae wrote:I'm using 1.1.9beta22. I looked through all of the settings, and I find no option to disable the short panel opening animations.



Uncheck option: Special -> Animation -> panel opening animation

Or are we already talking about a different animation?

derek89 wrote:
Aris wrote:
derek89 wrote:Thank you for your response, Aris. At least I can stop trying now. But I have an other issue.

There's a white line below the title bar that I'd like to remove, because it doesn't match the theme when the website i'm visiting has a dark background. I don't think it is the nav-bar (I have everything in the title bar); I tried a code that Aris provided in the previous thread.

Here you can see the line: http://oi57.tinypic.com/o56ybs.jpg


It maybe the tab toolbars box-shadow, border or background color. Its hard to tell with your configuration.
Try to disable/remove them all for #TabsToolbar.


I did what you said, but the line remains.


Probably this one?
#navigator-toolbox::after{
background:none !important;
}

marty60 wrote:
After going through all my addons I found the culprit. It's Toolbar Buttons 0.5.0.1, when that's disabled the Show bookmarks button is gone. This isn't happening in CTR beta 19. I'm also testing on XP.


Why do you not use Toolbar Buttons 1.0 (2011-02-01) instead of 0.5.0.1 (2008-03-05)?

PimpUigi

User avatar
 
Posts: 234
Joined: February 1st, 2010, 12:03 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 7:19 pm

What's the stylish code to adjust the height of the tabs toolbar in Curved Tabs (alternative) mode?
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1641786 - Try Firefox PimpUigi Edition

Edellus
 
Posts: 27
Joined: May 2nd, 2014, 8:59 pm

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 7:28 pm

Aris wrote:
Probably this one?
#navigator-toolbox::after{
background:none !important;
}


That one did it! Thank you very much :D

moztly
 
Posts: 54
Joined: December 22nd, 2005, 4:01 am

Post Posted May 3rd, 2014, 7:35 pm

Aris wrote:3. If you are talking about the loading throbber, you can install an extra addon. Links to it are a few posts above yours.


I installed Throbber Restored, but it is showing the icon half the size, and the animation isn't working. I don't suppose that has anything to do with CTR? (Maybe the size issue?) [I emailed the Throbber Restored guy as well] EDIT: He fixed the size, but the animation still isn't working (for me) yet. Apparently he is working on it though, which is amazing.

Since the throbber was part of the classic theme, maybe you would consider adding it to classic theme restorer.

ps: I am beyond impressed by how much you are responding to everyone's posts, and developing this awesome addon =D>
Last edited by moztly on May 3rd, 2014, 8:46 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests