MozillaZine

[Ext] Classic Theme Restorer

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
nonhocapito
 
Posts: 57
Joined: October 31st, 2006, 11:09 am

Post Posted November 22nd, 2014, 11:14 pm

PROBLEM with the new version and classic tabs v2 enabled.

When there are a lot of tabs open (so that they scroll), the lower part of the pinned tabs disappears.

the problem is fixed only by closing some tabs -- or by changing to classic tabs v1.

Image

al_9x
 
Posts: 205
Joined: October 17th, 2005, 1:33 am

Post Posted November 23rd, 2014, 2:30 am

1.2.6 regression

Fx 33.1.1 Win7 x64

"General UI -> Activity Indicator" breaks "Toolbars (2) -> Menubar -> Add background color" for new windows created from the first (the first window is ok).

pegasusjavea

User avatar
 
Posts: 84
Joined: May 7th, 2005, 12:33 pm
Location: Javea, Spain

Post Posted November 23rd, 2014, 8:48 am

What is the default state and usage of the Bookmark Star in the URL bar?

I ask the question because when I installed Ff v33 I lost most of my Add-ons and have replaced all those which I can remember.
Now , clicking the Star does not have the same effect as before.
I have now made a back-up of my present Profile folder!
BTW Although I use Avast! anti virus it does not have the HTTPS mentioned earlier in this thread.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3246
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 23rd, 2014, 9:43 am

@nonhocapito
Try this build
Code: Select all
https://www.dropbox.com/s/orst5tbi4i8o2g3/CTR_v127r2.xpi?dl=0


@al_9x
You found a new bug. For some reason activity indicator only works fine on first window and breaks a few things on the second one.
Try the above linked build too.

@pegasusjavea
Once you enable the "star-button in urlbar" and restart Firefox, the 'star' part of default bookmarks button is shown inside urlbar. It means, everything the button does in urlbar, it also would do on a toolbar when CTRs preference is disabled. No difference between Fx28 and Fx29+ with CTR in that behavior.

Fx36 Nightly
Image
Fx28

al_9x
 
Posts: 205
Joined: October 17th, 2005, 1:33 am

Post Posted November 23rd, 2014, 10:46 am

Aris wrote:@al_9x
You found a new bug. For some reason activity indicator only works fine on first window and breaks a few things on the second one.
Try the above linked build too.


fixed, thanks

Zheitk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 25th, 2011, 6:41 pm

Post Posted November 23rd, 2014, 1:51 pm

Hello, can you add the possibility to select multiple bookmarks in the sidebar using the keys ctrl/shift + click? Currently, it opens new tabs and windows. These shortcuts work on the bookmarks library, but not in the sidebar (AIOS) [-o<

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3246
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 23rd, 2014, 3:11 pm

I don't know how to, but you can rightclick on a bookmark, hit Esc, navigate with up and down and select bookmarks via Shift+Up/Down.

Zheitk
 
Posts: 3
Joined: June 25th, 2011, 6:41 pm

Post Posted November 23rd, 2014, 5:36 pm

Aris wrote:I don't know how to, but you can rightclick on a bookmark, hit Esc, navigate with up and down and select bookmarks via Shift+Up/Down.

That's what I currently do (except I didn't knew the Esc thingy). The nuisance is, selecting several non adjacent items (aka toggling the select state with ctrl) to move them together. That's a pain.

pegasusjavea

User avatar
 
Posts: 84
Joined: May 7th, 2005, 12:33 pm
Location: Javea, Spain

Post Posted November 24th, 2014, 3:38 am

Aris wrote:
@pegasusjavea
Once you enable the "star-button in urlbar" and restart Firefox, the 'star' part of default bookmarks button is shown inside urlbar. It means, everything the button does in urlbar, it also would do on a toolbar when CTRs preference is disabled. No difference between Fx28 and Fx29+ with CTR in that behavior.



Thank you Aris

PimpUigi

User avatar
 
Posts: 234
Joined: February 1st, 2010, 12:03 pm

Post Posted November 24th, 2014, 3:16 pm

Any plans on changing the search bar to let us select the search bars search engine the old way?
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1641786 - Try Firefox PimpUigi Edition

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3246
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 24th, 2014, 4:02 pm

Set "browser.search.showOneOffButtons" to "false" in about:config and restart Firefox. This returns the known search ui & engine config.

PimpUigi

User avatar
 
Posts: 234
Joined: February 1st, 2010, 12:03 pm

Post Posted November 24th, 2014, 5:24 pm

Awesome.
Something else that I notice Fx34 is breaking is https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... durl-hack/

In about:config I set keyword.url to "https://www.google.com/search?btnI&q=" to use the address bar as an I'm Feeling Lucky search to save time.

Would fixing that be within the scope of this project? I'm guess no, and that's okay. I just thought I'd ask.
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1641786 - Try Firefox PimpUigi Edition

Dion250
 
Posts: 8
Joined: November 24th, 2014, 9:13 pm

Post Posted November 24th, 2014, 9:42 pm

Seems to be some bad spacing between the Menu Bar and Navigation Bar when the Application button is turned off.

http://i1.someimage.com/2WN7IJL.png - good spacing.
http://i1.someimage.com/BtS6asZ.png - bad spacing.

Spacing between Navigation Bar and Tab Bar seems to stay the same.

Arconas
 
Posts: 1
Joined: November 22nd, 2014, 8:10 am

Post Posted November 25th, 2014, 1:58 am

FF30
Tab Utils 1.5.8
CTR 1.2.6.1
It seems I found a couple of bugs (._. )

Phantom (not load page after clean cache & history) pinned tabs hide http://someimage.com/GWo8PHQ
Extra bottom space pinned tabs and strange border on top (active tab) http://someimage.com/LmYVoNj

I like now it looks in the version 1.2.5 - http://someimage.com/EVC06Pf

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3246
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 25th, 2014, 2:34 am

PimpUigi wrote:Awesome.
Something else that I notice Fx34 is breaking is https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... durl-hack/

In about:config I set keyword.url to "https://www.google.com/search?btnI&q=" to use the address bar as an I'm Feeling Lucky search to save time.

Would fixing that be within the scope of this project? I'm guess no, and that's okay. I just thought I'd ask.


No, this is not part of CTR, but why would you need it anyway? Location bar search works without "keyword.url" or do you want to use two different search engines at the same time, one in location bar and one in search bar?

Dion250 wrote:Seems to be some bad spacing between the Menu Bar and Navigation Bar when the Application button is turned off.

http://i1.someimage.com/2WN7IJL.png - good spacing.
http://i1.someimage.com/BtS6asZ.png - bad spacing.

Spacing between Navigation Bar and Tab Bar seems to stay the same.


Spacing will be tweaked on next build.

Arconas wrote:FF30
Tab Utils 1.5.8
CTR 1.2.6.1
It seems I found a couple of bugs (._. )

Phantom (not load page after clean cache & history) pinned tabs hide http://someimage.com/GWo8PHQ
Extra bottom space pinned tabs and strange border on top (active tab) http://someimage.com/LmYVoNj

I like now it looks in the version 1.2.5 - http://someimage.com/EVC06Pf


Indeed pinned tabs disappear using TU. I will fix that on next build.

The color glitch on pinned tabs seems to appear randomly when tabs toolbar is filled with tabs and CTRs settings (tabs on top mode, custom colors, tab variation) get modified, but the glitch gone after a restart at least for me.

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests