MozillaZine

[Ext] Classic Theme Restorer

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
PimpUigi

User avatar
 
Posts: 234
Joined: February 1st, 2010, 12:03 pm

Post Posted November 25th, 2014, 3:21 am

Aris wrote:
PimpUigi wrote:Awesome.
Something else that I notice Fx34 is breaking is https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefo ... durl-hack/

In about:config I set keyword.url to "https://www.google.com/search?btnI&q=" to use the address bar as an I'm Feeling Lucky search to save time.

Would fixing that be within the scope of this project? I'm guess no, and that's okay. I just thought I'd ask.


No, this is not part of CTR, but why would you need it anyway? Location bar search works without "keyword.url" or do you want to use two different search engines at the same time, one in location bar and one in search bar?


It lets me type something like "latest news" or "maps" and instantly go to those things without needing to type a webpage or go through a search page.
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?t=1641786 - Try Firefox PimpUigi Edition

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 25th, 2014, 3:43 am

Maybe someone here knows more about it: viewtopic.php?f=23&t=2890823

You probably should report the broken add-on here like happened with "Second Search" add-on:
https://bugzilla.mozilla.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1088660

MarkXS
 
Posts: 2
Joined: May 27th, 2003, 4:23 am

Post Posted November 25th, 2014, 6:03 am

Square Tabs have doubled in height since the auto-update to 1.2.6/1.2.6.1, on both my FF33.1 release and 35.0a2 (2014-11-24) Aurora (OK, "Developer Edition") on Linux. FF Release version is direct-from-Mozilla, removed the Linux Mint version and installed "vanilla" FF.

Reversion to CTR 1.2.5 solves it, makes square tabs proper height.

Anyone else seeing this?

Edit: all three types of squared tabs: classic, classic (v2), australicized.
Curved tabs, of any type, are at normal height.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 25th, 2014, 11:18 am

Which other tab add-ons are you using?

With only CTR active CTRs tab variations look like this for me:

Image

XMan77
 
Posts: 34
Joined: May 18th, 2008, 8:19 am

Post Posted November 26th, 2014, 12:01 am

I use the Tab Mix Plus multi-row tabbar and Hide Caption Titlebar Plus (https://addons.mozilla.org/de/firefox/addon/hide-caption-titlebar-plus-sma/) 'Smaller Tabs & Tab bar' feature.

Since the last CTR Update there are huge gaps in the tab bar.
Image

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 26th, 2014, 3:45 am

Installed CTR, TMP and HCTP on a new profile.
Selected multi-row tabs in TMP and "Small tabs..." in HCTP and default curved tabs in CTR.
After a restart there is no such gap visible here.

If CTRs tabs are set to default curved tabs, all tab ui tweaks in CTR are disabled, so whatever problems you have are not created by CTR.

XMan77
 
Posts: 34
Joined: May 18th, 2008, 8:19 am

Post Posted November 26th, 2014, 5:15 am

Thank you for you help.
I have redefined the issue and posted it in the TMP forum. I don't know which extension is responsible for this.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 26th, 2014, 9:24 am

Firefox titlebar is buggy, if you are using TMPs tabs below content option, even without CTR installed.
Additional gaps/spaces may be causes by HCTP add-on.

nonhocapito
 
Posts: 57
Joined: October 31st, 2006, 11:09 am

Post Posted November 26th, 2014, 10:03 am

Aris wrote:@nonhocapito
Try this build
Code: Select all
https://www.dropbox.com/s/orst5tbi4i8o2g3/CTR_v127r2.xpi?dl=0



Thank fixed it! Awesome. Thanks!

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 26th, 2014, 3:27 pm

1.2.7 beta 2 introduces three new options.

Image

anon42
 
Posts: 303
Joined: December 1st, 2005, 12:07 am

Post Posted November 27th, 2014, 2:14 am

Can you please explain the reasoning behind combining the setting of the toolbar color with the the setting of the selected tab colors? It seems to me these are distinct items that I should be able to control independently.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted November 27th, 2014, 5:23 am

If selected tabs bottom color matches toolbars color, you won't see glitches where the active tab touches the navigation toolbar.
This was at least the main idea behind this choice.

GermanKiwi
 
Posts: 32
Joined: April 5th, 2012, 6:38 am

Post Posted November 27th, 2014, 7:34 am

Hi Aris, I just upgraded to version 1.2.7 b2, and I noticed that there is now a thin blue line running horizontally across my toolbar, between my Menu Bar (at the top) and Nav Bar. This didn't exist previously.

You can see it in this screenshot:
Image

I wonder if it's related to the following item in the changelog for b2?

[change] tabs not on top: increased space between menubar & navbar


Is there any option in CTR for disabling this new "increased space"?

FYI, I have the Menu Bar at the very top, then the Nav Bar underneath that, and then the Tab Bar under that. No other toolbars.

mike20021969
 
Posts: 99
Joined: April 20th, 2006, 10:07 am
Location: NW England

Post Posted November 27th, 2014, 7:42 am

GermanKiwi wrote:I noticed that there is now a thin blue line running horizontally across my toolbar, between my Menu Bar (at the top) and Nav Bar. This didn't exist previously.


I think that was introduced in Firefox 32.0/33.0.
It doesn't exist in 31.x.

(Using 1.2.7 b2 in both).

31.2.0:
Image

33.1.1:
Image
Last edited by mike20021969 on November 27th, 2014, 7:49 am, edited 1 time in total.

GermanKiwi
 
Posts: 32
Joined: April 5th, 2012, 6:38 am

Post Posted November 27th, 2014, 7:49 am

mike20021969 wrote:
GermanKiwi wrote:I noticed that there is now a thin blue line running horizontally across my toolbar, between my Menu Bar (at the top) and Nav Bar. This didn't exist previously.


I think that was introduced in Firefox 32.0/33.0.
It doesn't exist in 31.x.

(Using 1.2.7 b2 in both).


No idea. All I know is that it wasn't there before I upgraded to 1.2.7 b2 yesterday, and I've been using FF 33.1.1 both before and after that upgrade. So FF hasn't changed for me - only CTR has changed. :)

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest