MozillaZine

[Ext] Classic Theme Restorer

Announce and Discuss the Latest Theme and Extension Releases.
Hal1900
 
Posts: 39
Joined: November 7th, 2004, 7:05 am

Post Posted June 15th, 2014, 2:43 pm

Aris wrote:2. Could you tell me which buttons are inside chevron menu?
Does this still happen on CTR 1.2.0/1.2.1beta? (1.2.0+ should work fine after you disable the option mentioned in (1.))


I gave this information in my post. ;)

The buttons that are hidden, and that I really need, are "Tab Groups" and "Full Screen". There is also the Chrome-like, three-horizontal-line menu button. See the following:

Image

I'm using 1.1.9 now, as 1.2.0 wasn't working. I'll try the suggestion that you gave and report back shortly.

Thanks for your help.

Hal1900
 
Posts: 39
Joined: November 7th, 2004, 7:05 am

Post Posted June 15th, 2014, 3:07 pm

Aris - I disabled the "tabs toolbar: double click opens a new tab", removed 1.1.9, restarted and installed 1.2.0. Now I think everything works correctly! Thank you!

Even the double-click function works, because I have Tab Mix Plus installed. Do you think this was the source of the problem before?

My browsing environment is pretty much how I like it. There are a couple of slight annoyances, though, such as wasted space either ends of the tab bar, and the address bar being unnecessarily long. I don't suppose you know the fix for those also?

Image

Many thanks!

EDIT:
To answer my earlier question about the wasted space either side of the block of tabs, when using CTR and TabMixPlus, it can be removed using this Stylish code:

Code: Select all
#tabbrowser-tabs {
    margin-left: -12px !important;
    margin-right: -1px !important;
}
Last edited by Hal1900 on June 18th, 2014, 1:17 am, edited 2 times in total.

grbradt
 
Posts: 28
Joined: November 12th, 2008, 7:21 pm

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 4:54 am

Hi,
If you are using the default "tab close on all tabs", then Firefox only adds the close button to the first 6 or 7 tabs. Use the second one in 1.2.1 beta4 to get the close button on all tabs ->"tab close on all tabs (forced)".

The artifacts are probably showing issues with hardware acceleration and/or graphics drivers. Nothing I can take care of.
Try to enable/disable hardware acceleration and restart. Also make sure to use the latest graphics drivers and also try beta drivers.


Re-installed 1.2.1 beta4 and close now appears on all tabs. Installed FT DeepDark theme, and artifacts are gone. Theme works well with CTR and CTB.
I especially like the extra height on the addon bar, with Windows taskbar on auto-hide it reduces the unintended showing of that bar when mousing down there. Thanks again!

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 9:35 am

Hal1900 wrote:Aris - I disabled the "tabs toolbar: double click opens a new tab", removed 1.1.9, restarted and installed 1.2.0. Now I think everything works correctly! Thank you!

Even the double-click function works, because I have Tab Mix Plus installed. Do you think this was the source of the problem before?

My browsing environment is pretty much how I like it. There are a couple of slight annoyances, though, such as wasted space either ends of the tab bar, and the address bar being unnecessarily long. I don't suppose you know the fix for those also?

http://i.imgur.com/FHim0Jj.png

Many thanks!


This code will reduce the top gap:
Code: Select all
#nav-bar {
  margin-bottom:-2px !important;
  padding-bottom:0px !important;
}


I have no idea what causes the left gap for you, but the right one is created by TMPs multi-row view. You should probably ask TMP author, if there is a way to reduce the gap.

Here is how it looks for me on Ubuntu with TMPs multi-row option.
Image

Hal1900
 
Posts: 39
Joined: November 7th, 2004, 7:05 am

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 9:46 am

That's strange that you don't have a gap, Aris. Since posting above, I've asked in the TMP forum, and will post the solution here if I get one (just for your interest).

Thanks again for your help.

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 10:12 am

Version 1.2.1beta6
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/classi ... /versions/

[new] prefwindow: import/export/restore settings
[new] prefwindow: classic preset
[change] prefwindow: moved some settings
[change] prefwindow: request restart confirmation for some options
[change] experimenting with appmenu popup position *
* this probably fixes the multi-screen issue (needs confirmation)

Xetmes

User avatar
 
Posts: 660
Joined: December 7th, 2011, 8:54 am
Location: Poland/Germany

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 1:12 pm

I can confirm, beta 6 fix Appmenu multi monitor problem, awesome work Aris, thank You very much :)

juanj78
 
Posts: 337
Joined: August 12th, 2010, 1:28 am

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 1:17 pm

Hi Arris,

Inverted icons stil corrupt on retina, sorry... :-(

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 3:02 pm

juanj78 wrote:Hi Aris,

Inverted icons stil corrupt on retina, sorry... :-(


Without having a Mac and a Retina display there is no way for me to add proper icon support for these settings, but I will try something else on next beta.

Melchior82

User avatar
 
Posts: 95
Joined: December 10th, 2008, 11:43 pm
Location: NH, USA

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 5:06 pm

Aris wrote:Version 1.2.1beta6
https://addons.mozilla.org/addon/classi ... /versions/

[new] prefwindow: import/export/restore settings
[new] prefwindow: classic preset
[change] prefwindow: moved some settings
[change] prefwindow: request restart confirmation for some options
[change] experimenting with appmenu popup position *
* this probably fixes the multi-screen issue (needs confirmation)




[new] prefwindow: import/export/restore settings


OOOHAYAHHHHH loi =D ultra happy
I was just thinking about this the other day, this kind of feature is very handy once a person has gotten a FF-Ext setup the way the like it like I do with Tab Mix Plus or UnMHT I backup my settings and use them else where like when I setup at the library or.... from laptop to desktop if I updated the way something works

THX SO MUCH ;;^_^;;

"Next time, I’m sending you a cape. Thanks for your superhero-sized gift."
"Two words: Endless gratitude. Thank you."
"You score phenomenally high in the kind-o-meter. Seriously, I checked."
=D> =D> =D> =D> =D> =D> :mrgreen: :mrgreen:

and the classic preset is great too, with one click some one can make it feel like the days prior to FF-v29

happysurf

User avatar
 
Posts: 351
Joined: January 20th, 2011, 3:14 am

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 11:19 pm

Aris, in my opinion in all Firefox versions (including last Nightly) the padlock is still too close to favicon web page.
Image
Last edited by happysurf on June 16th, 2014, 11:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Surf the Internet is a dirty job but someone has to do it.

3char
 
Posts: 4
Joined: June 14th, 2014, 10:57 am

Post Posted June 16th, 2014, 11:21 pm

3char wrote:When it comes to displaying ICON ONLY, TEXT+ICON, or TEXT ONLY, on varying objects,
is it be possible to permit a mix of settings?

Primarily I would like to have TEXT ONLY on my bookmark toolbar as it's compact and abbreviated.
But would like to keep ICON ONLY on other things like BACK, FORWARD, RELOAD, DOWNLOADS, SETTINGS, etc.

I used to run bookmark-deiconizer, but it no longer works in the later versions of FF.
Or when it does, they would reappear when you created a new window.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks!


bump [-o<

Aris

User avatar
 
Posts: 3248
Joined: February 27th, 2011, 10:14 am

Post Posted June 17th, 2014, 3:48 am

happysurf wrote:Aris, in my opinion in all Firefox versions (including last Nightly) the padlock is still too close to favicon web page.
http://i62.tinypic.com/mjpnuu.jpg


I can add a few more px between them. :wink:


3char wrote:
3char wrote:When it comes to displaying ICON ONLY, TEXT+ICON, or TEXT ONLY, on varying objects,
is it be possible to permit a mix of settings?

Primarily I would like to have TEXT ONLY on my bookmark toolbar as it's compact and abbreviated.
But would like to keep ICON ONLY on other things like BACK, FORWARD, RELOAD, DOWNLOADS, SETTINGS, etc.

I used to run bookmark-deiconizer, but it no longer works in the later versions of FF.
Or when it does, they would reappear when you created a new window.

Any suggestions would be appreciated.
Thanks!


bump [-o<


Your question was answered here: viewtopic.php?p=13621043#p13621043

happysurf

User avatar
 
Posts: 351
Joined: January 20th, 2011, 3:14 am

Post Posted June 17th, 2014, 6:01 am

Aris wrote:
happysurf wrote:Aris, in my opinion in all Firefox versions (including last Nightly) the padlock is still too close to favicon web page.
http://i62.tinypic.com/mjpnuu.jpg


I can add a few more px between them. :wink:

Thank you very much, now is perfect in Beta7. =D>
Surf the Internet is a dirty job but someone has to do it.

3char
 
Posts: 4
Joined: June 14th, 2014, 10:57 am

Post Posted June 17th, 2014, 6:33 am

Aris wrote:Your question was answered here: viewtopic.php?p=13621043#p13621043


Aris,

Thank you, I missed it in all the noise.

Where/what file am I suppose to place that snippet it?

Return to Extension/Theme Releases


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests